GMOD ranks 2nd and XNAV 41st of 46 funds in the Tactical Allocation Category.
GMOD vs XNAV
GMOD −0.77pt a year
0.50%1.27%
GMOD 12.1×the volume
11.8K976
GMOD vs XNAV Performance
+12.1%+5.3%
- GMOD 0.50%, better
- XNAV 1.27%
- GMOD $51M
- XNAV $29M
- GMOD +12.1%, better
- XNAV +5.3%
- GMOD
- XNAV 0.55%
- GMOD 19
- XNAV 21
- GMOD 11.8K sh, better
- XNAV 976 sh
- GMOD $27.77
- XNAV $86.24
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | GMOD | XNAV |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A90Higher | F18 |
| Mission | A74 | |
| Risk | A75Higher | F24 |
| Tradability | A73Higher | C44 |
| Holdings | B64 | A74Higher |
| Durability | C49 | B63Higher |
Rank among Tactical Allocation funds
Same Category. GMOD and XNAV are both graded against the same 46 Tactical Allocation funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
GMODA
XNAVD
In short
GMOD GMO's 7-year asset class forecasts, finally wrapped in an ETF. It tilts toward what the firm's valuation models call cheap and away from what they call expensive, shifting between stocks, bonds and alternatives inside one ticker.
XNAV A fund of ETFs that rotates into what's leading: the advisor's "Upgrading" system, in print as a newsletter since 1976, pointed at the aggressive end (sector and country funds). The 1.27% fee is the price of the hand-steering.
Stated mandate
GMOD The Fund seeks positive total return. It allocates among asset classes using GMO's multi-year return forecasts and relative-risk assessments.
XNAV Seeks long-term capital appreciation without prioritizing income.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
GMOD vs XNAV Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
GMOD vs XNAV Cost
Overpaying XNAV vs GMOD
$12,939
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
GMOD 0.50%
$9,979
XNAV 1.27%
$22,918
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | GMOD | XNAV | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $900 | $2,214 | $1,314 |
| 20 | $3,460 | $8,220 | $4,760 |
| 30 | $9,979 | $22,918 | $12,939 |
- 0.50%GMOD, cheaper
- 1.27%XNAV
- Middle half of Tactical Allocation funds
- Median 0.93%
GMOD 6th cheapest of 46 funds
XNAV 38th cheapest of 46 funds
GMOD vs XNAV Dividends
- GMOD
- XNAV 0.55%
- GMOD
- XNAV $0.47
- GMOD $0.14
- XNAV $0.47
- GMOD Jun 30, 2026
- XNAV Dec 31, 2025
- GMOD Jul 1, 2026
- XNAV Jan 2, 2026
- GMOD Twice a year
- XNAV Annual
Distribution history
GMOD vs XNAV Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- GMOD 8.7%XNAV 17.6%
- Return per unit of risk
- GMOD 0.89XNAV 0.89Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
- Worst fall
- GMOD −6.5%XNAV −24.3%
- Market sensitivity
- GMOD 0.48XNAV 1.13
Popular comparisons
- 0.50% · 0.22%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.27% · 0.22%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.27% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.72%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.27% · 0.72%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.