Skip to content

ENFR vs VDE

Alerian Energy Infrastructure ETF

ENFRBNYSE Arca

Vanguard Energy ETF

VDEANYSE Arca

Overlap

13.4%by weight

Expense ratio

VDE −0.26pt a year

ENFR0.35%VDE0.09%

Avg volume · 30D

VDE 6.0×the volume

ENFR90.7KVDE543K

10Y return · a year

ENFR +0.5pt

ENFR+11.9%VDE+11.4%

ENFR vs VDE Performance

Oct 29, 2021 – Oct 30, 2026

+155.3%ENFR+184.7%VDE

Oct 29, 2021 to Oct 30, 2026. ENFR +155.3%. VDE +184.7%. Use the arrow keys to read each point.0%50%100%Oct 2021Apr 2024Oct 2026
Expense ratio
ENFR 0.35%
VDE 0.09%, better
Fund size
ENFR $559M
VDE $12.7B
1Y total return
ENFR +39.6%
VDE +61.2%, better
Yield (12M)
ENFR 3.82%, better
VDE 2.09%
Holdings
ENFR 29
VDE 114
Avg volume (30D)
ENFR 90.7K sh
VDE 543K sh, better
NAV per share
ENFR $40.32
VDE $195.50
52W range

ETF.net Grade

ENFR: Cost 71, Risk 81, Mission not scored, Tradability 47, Holdings 56, Durability 57. VDE: Cost 92, Risk 43, Mission not scored, Tradability 61, Holdings 49, Durability 91.
Pillar letters and Scores for ENFR, VDE, with each pillar’s weight
PillarENFRVDE
Cost30% weightA71A92Higher
Mission25% weightNot scoredNot scored
Risk15% weightA81HigherC43
Tradability15% weightC47B61Higher
Holdings10% weightB56HigherC49
Durability5% weightB57A91Higher

Rank among Energy (Broad) funds

Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

Same Category. ENFR and VDE are both graded against the same 24 Energy (Broad) funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

Energy (Broad)⁠

Category · 24 funds
See all 24 ›

VDE ranks 3rd and ENFR 4th of 24 funds in the Energy (Broad) Category.

  1. Rank 1AXLEState Street Energy Select Sector SPDR ETFScore 80
  2. Rank 2AFENYFidelity MSCI Energy Index ETFScore 77
  3. Rank 3AVDEVanguard Energy ETFScore 69
  4. Rank 4BENFRAlerian Energy Infrastructure ETFScore 65
  5. Rank 5BIYEiShares U.S. Energy ETFScore 62

Our read on each fund

ETF.net Research

ENFRBAlerian Energy Infrastructure ETF

VDEAVanguard Energy ETF

In short

ENFR Midstream, not drillers. ENFR owns the pipelines, storage tanks and processing plants that move North American energy, tracking the Alerian Midstream Energy Select Index in a compact portfolio of roughly two dozen names.

VDE Energy without the mega-cap tunnel vision. VDE tracks an index of roughly 110 US energy stocks, large down to small cap, for 0.09% a year, and it has been running since 2004.

Stated mandate

ENFR ENFR seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the Alerian Midstream Energy Select Index. It also seeks total return through income and capital appreciation.

VDE The fund seeks to track the MSCI US Investable Market Energy 25/50 Index, which represents large-, mid-, and small-cap U.S. energy-sector stocks.

Why people hold it

  • ENFR Charges 0.35%, under the 0.45% median for broad energy ETFs and below iShares' IYE at 0.38%.
  • Different engine than most energy funds: infrastructure operators rather than the explorers and refiners whose fortunes swing with the barrel price.alpsfunds.com
  • Income is written into the mandate: the fund seeks total return through income and capital appreciation, and distributions come on a quarterly schedule.
  • Trading since 2013 and rated among the stronger names in our broad energy peer group.
  • VDE Costs 0.09% a year, a fraction of what the typical energy sector fund charges.
  • Casts a wider net than mega-cap-only energy funds: about 110 large-, mid- and small-cap US names, from the integrated majors to shale drillers and refiners.vanguard.com
  • Hugs its benchmark closely and trades actively, which tends to keep spreads slim for everyday buys and sells.
  • Live since 2004 and one of the strongest builds in the broad energy group, with a Vanguard fee structure that has only ratcheted downward.

Worth knowing

  • ENFR Around 26 holdings in one slice of one sector. Single-name news and midstream-specific swings land harder here than in a diversified energy fund.
  • The broad energy giants (XLE, FENY, VDE) all sit under 0.10%. Specialist indexing costs more.
  • Moderately traded rather than a volume heavyweight, which can mean wider bid-ask spreads than the largest energy ETFs.
  • VDE One sector, one storyline: this rides crude and natural gas prices, and it swings harder in both directions than a total-market fund.
  • Cap-weighted, so a handful of US oil majors carry outsized weight despite the long holdings list; the index's 25/50 rules limit that concentration rather than erase it.vanguard.com
  • Income arrives quarterly, not monthly, and moves with what energy companies choose to pay out.

Full ENFR profile⁠

Full VDE profile⁠

ENFR vs VDE Holdings

How ENFR and VDE differ

Overlap by weight

13.4%

Shared holdings make up 45.5% of ENFR and 13.4% of VDE.

Level by level

  • Holdings13 in both13.4%
  • Countryby domicile72.3%
  • Asset classEquity100%

Sector

No Sector split for ENFR.

Country, concentration and asset class

Country by domicile

Country weights in ENFR and VDE, widest gap first
CountryMore in ENFRMore in VDE
United StatesVDE +27.7 points
CanadaENFR +27.7 points

Concentration

Weight in the 10 largest Holdings

  • ENFR60.4%
  • VDE67.2%

Securities held

  • ENFR28
  • VDE112

Asset class

ENFR
Equity
VDE
Equity

Holdings

  • Only in ENFR15
  • In both13
  • Only in VDE99

Only in ENFR

15 securities, 54.2% of ENFR by weight

  • Energy Transfer LP8.23%
  • Enbridge Inc.7.21%
  • Enterprise Products Partners LP7.02%

Only in VDE

99 securities, 86.3% of VDE by weight

  • ExxonMobil Holdings Corp22.92%
  • Chevron Corp14.44%
  • ConocoPhillips5.88%

Weight gaps

All 13 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.

Holding weights in ENFR and VDE, widest gap first
HoldingMore in ENFRMore in VDE
Plains GP Holdings LPPAGPENFR +4.78 points
DT Midstream Inc.DTMENFR +4.24 points
Cheniere Energy Inc.LNGENFR +3.70 points
Kinder Morgan Inc.KMIENFR +3.16 points
Targa Resources Corp.TRGPENFR +3.10 points
ONEOK Inc.OKEENFR +2.93 points
The Williams Cos. Inc.WMBENFR +2.89 points
Antero Midstream Corp.AMENFR +2.67 points

All 26 ENFR holdings⁠All 112 VDE holdings⁠

How we measure overlap

Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.

ENFR vs VDE Cost

Overpaying ENFR vs VDE

$5,228

On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.

  • ENFR 0.35%

    $7,126

  • VDE 0.09%

    $1,898

$10,000
30 years

Cost over time

  • ENFR 0.35%
  • VDE 0.09%
  • Overpaying
One line per fund, from year 0 to year 30. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$2K$4K$6K$8K051015202530ENFR $7,126VDE $1,898

Year by year

YearENFRVDEOverpaying
10$634$165$469
20$2,454$646$1,808
30$7,126$1,898$5,228

Expense ratio

  • 0.35%ENFR
  • 0.09%VDE, cheaper
  • Middle half of Energy (Broad) funds
  • Median 0.46%

VDE 3rd cheapest of 24 funds

ENFR 7th cheapest of 24 funds

ENFR vs VDE Dividends

Last 12 months to Oct 30, 2026
Yield (12M)
ENFR 3.82%, better
VDE 2.09%
Payout (12M)
ENFR $1.54
VDE $4.08
Last payment
ENFR $0.39
VDE $1.05
Ex-dividend
ENFR Aug 12, 2026
VDE Sep 23, 2026
Paid on
ENFR Aug 17, 2026
VDE Sep 25, 2026
Frequency
ENFR Quarterly
VDE Quarterly

Distribution history

Per share, 2017 to 2026, same scale for both

ENFRQuarterly · 41 paymentsAll ENFR payments⁠
One bar per payment. 41 payments from 2017 to 2026 YTD. Mar 22, 2017 $0.16; Jun 21, 2017 $0.24; Sep 21, 2017 $0.24; Dec 21, 2017 $0.05; Mar 22, 2018 $0.17; Jun 21, 2018 $0.19; Sep 20, 2018 $0.17; Dec 20, 2018 $0.19; Feb 14, 2019 $0.26; May 9, 2019 $0.29; Aug 8, 2019 $0.31; Nov 14, 2019 $0.35; Feb 13, 2020 $0.29; May 7, 2020 $0.28; Aug 13, 2020 $0.26; Nov 12, 2020 $0.24; Dec 22, 2020 $0.03; Feb 11, 2021 $0.35; May 13, 2021 $0.24; Aug 12, 2021 $0.24; Nov 10, 2021 $0.63; Dec 22, 2021 $0.03; Feb 10, 2022 $0.21; May 12, 2022 $0.32; Aug 11, 2022 $0.28; Nov 9, 2022 $0.30; Feb 9, 2023 $0.31; May 11, 2023 $0.31; Aug 10, 2023 $0.32; Nov 9, 2023 $0.32; Feb 8, 2024 $0.34; May 9, 2024 $0.34; Aug 8, 2024 $0.34; Nov 13, 2024 $0.35; Feb 12, 2025 $0.36; May 14, 2025 $0.38; Aug 13, 2025 $0.39; Nov 12, 2025 $0.38; Feb 11, 2026 $0.39; May 13, 2026 $0.39; Aug 12, 2026 $0.39. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$12017202020232026YTD
VDEQuarterly · 39 paymentsAll VDE payments⁠
One bar per payment. 39 payments from 2017 to 2026 YTD. Mar 24, 2017 $0.59; Jun 23, 2017 $0.59; Sep 27, 2017 $1.10; Dec 14, 2017 $0.60; Mar 16, 2018 $0.59; Jun 28, 2018 $0.65; Sep 24, 2018 $0.68; Dec 13, 2018 $0.67; Mar 21, 2019 $0.67; Jun 21, 2019 $0.69; Sep 26, 2019 $0.67; Dec 16, 2019 $0.76; Mar 10, 2020 $0.67; Jun 22, 2020 $0.64; Sep 11, 2020 $0.55; Dec 17, 2020 $0.60; Mar 26, 2021 $0.69; Jun 21, 2021 $0.66; Sep 29, 2021 $0.92; Dec 16, 2021 $0.94; Mar 24, 2022 $0.82; Jun 23, 2022 $1.01; Sep 28, 2022 $1.24; Dec 15, 2022 $1.36; Mar 24, 2023 $1.01; Jun 29, 2023 $0.98; Sep 28, 2023 $0.87; Dec 19, 2023 $1.06; Mar 22, 2024 $0.96; Jun 28, 2024 $0.95; Sep 27, 2024 $1.05; Dec 18, 2024 $0.97; Mar 25, 2025 $0.95; Jun 26, 2025 $0.93; Sep 24, 2025 $1.00; Dec 17, 2025 $1.03; Mar 24, 2026 $0.97; Jun 24, 2026 $1.03; Sep 23, 2026 $1.05. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$12017202020232026YTD

ENFR vs VDE Risk

Fall from peak · 5 years

  • ENFR
  • VDE
Oct 29, 2021 to Oct 30, 2026. Worst fall: VDE −26.6% · Jul 2022. Use the arrow keys to read each point.−20%−15%−10%−5%0%Oct 2021Apr 2024Oct 2026

Risk facts

VolatilityStd dev, 3 years
ENFR 16.2%, betterVDE 21.2%
Return per unit of riskSharpe ratio, 3 years
ENFR 1.37, betterVDE 0.81
Worst fallMax drawdown, 5 years
ENFR −20.3%, betterVDE −26.6%
Market sensitivityBeta, 5 years
ENFR 0.28VDE −0.01

ENFR and VDE in the news

Popular comparisons

  • ENFRBvsXLEA

    Alerian Energy Infrastructure ETF · State Street Energy Select Sector SPDR ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.35% · 0.08%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • VDEAvsXLEA

    Vanguard Energy ETF · State Street Energy Select Sector SPDR ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.09% · 0.08%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • ENFRBvsFENYA

    Alerian Energy Infrastructure ETF · Fidelity MSCI Energy Index ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.35% · 0.08%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • VDEAvsFENYA

    Vanguard Energy ETF · Fidelity MSCI Energy Index ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.09% · 0.08%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • ENFRBvsIYEB

    Alerian Energy Infrastructure ETF · iShares U.S. Energy ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.35% · 0.37%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • VDEAvsIYEB

    Vanguard Energy ETF · iShares U.S. Energy ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.09% · 0.37%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.