XLE ranks 1st and ENFR 4th of 24 funds in the Energy (Broad) Category.
ENFR vs XLE
XLE −0.27pt a year
0.35%0.08%
XLE 333.5×the volume
90.7K30.2M
Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
+11.9%+11.9%
ENFR vs XLE Performance
+155.3%+190.1%
- ENFR 0.35%
- XLE 0.08%, better
- ENFR $559M
- XLE $45.3B
- ENFR +39.6%
- XLE +63.4%, better
- ENFR 3.82%, better
- XLE 2.18%
- ENFR 29
- XLE 24
- ENFR 90.7K sh
- XLE 30.2M sh, better
- ENFR $40.32
- XLE $68.72
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | ENFR | XLE |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A71 | A98Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | A81Higher | C54 |
| Tradability | C47 | A97Higher |
| Holdings | B56Higher | D37 |
| Durability | B57 | A88Higher |
Rank among Energy (Broad) funds
Same Category. ENFR and XLE are both graded against the same 24 Energy (Broad) funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
ENFRB
XLEA
In short
ENFR Midstream, not drillers. ENFR owns the pipelines, storage tanks and processing plants that move North American energy, tracking the Alerian Midstream Energy Select Index in a compact portfolio of roughly two dozen names.
XLE The 1998 original and still the default way to trade US energy: XLE holds only the oil, gas and oilfield services names inside the S&P 500, capped-weighted, for 0.08% a year.
Stated mandate
ENFR ENFR seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the Alerian Midstream Energy Select Index. It also seeks total return through income and capital appreciation.
XLE The fund seeks to provide investment results that generally track the price and yield performance of the Energy Select Sector Index before expenses.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
ENFR vs XLE Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
ENFR vs XLE Cost
Overpaying ENFR vs XLE
$5,437
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
ENFR 0.35%
$7,126
XLE 0.08%
$1,689
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | ENFR | XLE | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $634 | $147 | $487 |
| 20 | $2,454 | $575 | $1,879 |
| 30 | $7,126 | $1,689 | $5,437 |
- 0.35%ENFR
- 0.08%XLE, cheaper
- Middle half of Energy (Broad) funds
- Median 0.46%
XLE cheapest of 24 funds
ENFR 7th cheapest of 24 funds
ENFR vs XLE Dividends
- ENFR 3.82%, better
- XLE 2.18%
- ENFR $1.54
- XLE $1.52
- ENFR $0.39
- XLE $0.38
- ENFR Aug 12, 2026
- XLE Sep 21, 2026
- ENFR Aug 17, 2026
- XLE Sep 23, 2026
- ENFR Quarterly
- XLE Quarterly
Distribution history
ENFR vs XLE Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- ENFR
- XLE
Risk facts
- Volatility
- ENFR 16.2%, betterXLE 21.3%
- Return per unit of risk
- ENFR 1.37, betterXLE 0.82
- Worst fall
- ENFR −20.3%, betterXLE −26.1%
- Market sensitivity
- ENFR 0.28XLE −0.02
ENFR and XLE in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.35% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.09%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.09%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.




