FAS ranks 3rd and YINN 29th of 30 funds in the 3x Leveraged Long Category.
FAS vs YINN
FAS −0.46pt a year
0.88%1.34%
YINN 3.2×the volume
413K1.34M
FAS +43.6pt
+20.9%−22.7%
FAS vs YINN Performance
+31.4%−88.8%
- FAS 0.88%, better
- YINN 1.34%
- FAS $2.17B
- YINN $545M
- FAS +12.3%, better
- YINN −50.8%
- FAS 8.87%, better
- YINN 4.14%
- FAS 87
- YINN 13
- FAS 413K sh
- YINN 1.34M sh, better
- FAS $168.18
- YINN $21.78
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | FAS | YINN |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A92Higher | F0 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | B69Higher | F21 |
| Tradability | A73Higher | C45 |
| Holdings | ||
| Durability | B66Higher | B59 |
Rank among 3x Leveraged Long funds
Same Category. FAS and YINN are both graded against the same 30 3x Leveraged Long funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
FASA
YINNF
In short
FAS Born in November 2008 with the banking system on fire, FAS aims to deliver three times the daily move of the Financial Select Sector Index. A one-day tool on roughly 80 financial stocks, built around a single-day objective.
YINN The blunt instrument for a China trade: 3x the daily move of the FTSE China 50, the 50 biggest Chinese names listed in Hong Kong. Running since 2009, and rewired at the close every single day.
Stated mandate
FAS The fund seeks a daily return equal to three times the performance of the Financial Select Sector Index, before fees and expenses. It is designed for a single-day objective rather than a multiple of the index’s cumulative return over longer periods.
YINN The fund seeks a daily return equal to 300% of the performance of the FTSE China 50 Index, before fees and expenses.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
FAS vs YINN Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
FAS vs YINN Cost
Overpaying YINN vs FAS
$7,260
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
FAS 0.88%
$16,705
YINN 1.34%
$23,965
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | FAS | YINN | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,559 | $2,329 | $770 |
| 20 | $5,891 | $8,621 | $2,730 |
| 30 | $16,705 | $23,965 | $7,260 |
- 0.88%FAS, cheaper
- 1.34%YINN
- Middle half of 3x Leveraged Long funds
- Median 0.96%
FAS 4th cheapest of 30 funds
YINN 30th cheapest of 30 funds
FAS vs YINN Dividends
- FAS 8.87%, better
- YINN 4.14%
- FAS $14.62
- YINN $0.94
- FAS $1.00
- YINN $0.56
- FAS Sep 22, 2026
- YINN Sep 22, 2026
- FAS Sep 29, 2026
- YINN Sep 29, 2026
- FAS Quarterly
- YINN Quarterly
Distribution history
FAS vs YINN Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- FAS
- YINN
Risk facts
- Volatility
- FAS 46.3%, betterYINN 67.5%
- Return per unit of risk
- FAS 1.03, betterYINN 0.21
- Worst fall
- FAS −66.9%, betterYINN −94.0%
- Market sensitivity
- FAS 2.63YINN 0.98
Popular comparisons
- 0.88% · 0.78%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.34% · 0.78%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.88% · 0.94%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.34% · 0.94%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.88% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.34% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.