FDEV ranks 4th and UIVM 16th of 30 funds in the International Multifactor Category.
FDEV vs UIVM
23.4%by weight
FDEV −0.17pt a year
0.18%0.35%
FDEV 6.6×the volume
29.3K4.43K
UIVM +5.0pt
+7.8%+12.8%
FDEV vs UIVM Performance
+45.8%+82.3%
- FDEV 0.18%, better
- UIVM 0.35%
- FDEV $276M
- UIVM $330M
- FDEV +16.6%
- UIVM +25.0%, better
- FDEV 3.27%
- UIVM 4.30%, better
- FDEV 210
- UIVM 200
- FDEV 29.3K sh, better
- UIVM 4.43K sh
- FDEV $37.31
- UIVM $73.23
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | FDEV | UIVM |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A91Higher | C45 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | A78Higher | B65 |
| Tradability | B59Higher | F19 |
| Holdings | C48 | A70Higher |
| Durability | C42 | C49Higher |
Rank among International Multifactor funds
Same Category. FDEV and UIVM are both graded against the same 30 International Multifactor funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
FDEVA
UIVMC
In short
FDEV Four factors (value, quality, momentum, low volatility) blended into one developed-markets index fund at 0.18% a year. Fidelity's answer to paying up for a single-factor tilt overseas.
UIVM Two screens that rarely agree, value and momentum, pointed at developed markets outside the US. Victory has run this rules-based blend since 2017, holding roughly 190 names instead of picking a side.
Stated mandate
FDEV The fund seeks returns generally corresponding to the Fidelity International Multifactor Index before fees and expenses.
UIVM The fund seeks international equity exposure through a rules-based index emphasizing securities with higher value and momentum characteristics within the MSCI World ex USA universe.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
FDEV vs UIVM Holdings
How FDEV and UIVM differ
23.4%
Shared holdings make up 32.0% of FDEV and 31.2% of UIVM.
Level by level
- Holdings23.4%
- Country72.6%
- Sector81.0%
Sector
| Sector | More in FDEVMore in UIVM | FDEV | UIVM |
|---|---|---|---|
| Industrials | UIVM +7.1 points | 14.5% | 21.6% |
| Health Care | FDEV +5.9 points | 13.3% | 7.4% |
| Energy | FDEV +5.3 points | 11.5% | 6.2% |
| Utilities | UIVM +5.3 points | 0.0% | 5.3% |
| Consumer Discretionary | UIVM +5.0 points | 3.5% | 8.5% |
| Communication | FDEV +3.5 points | 8.5% | 5.0% |
| Technology | FDEV +2.0 points | 6.2% | 4.2% |
| Real Estate | FDEV +1.7 points | 6.4% | 4.7% |
| Materials | UIVM +1.3 points | 3.7% | 5.0% |
| Consumer Staples | FDEV +0.4 points | 8.3% | 7.9% |
| Financials | UIVM +0.3 points | 24.0% | 24.3% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in FDEVMore in UIVM | FDEV | UIVM |
|---|---|---|---|
| United Kingdom | FDEV +9.0 points | 15.5% | 6.5% |
| South Korea | UIVM +7.0 points | 0.0% | 7.0% |
| China | UIVM +5.0 points | 0.4% | 5.4% |
| Germany | UIVM +4.3 points | 3.6% | 7.9% |
| Canada | FDEV +3.8 points | 14.9% | 11.1% |
| Hong Kong | UIVM +3.5 points | 0.5% | 4.0% |
| Switzerland | FDEV +3.2 points | 5.0% | 1.8% |
| Norway | FDEV +2.7 points | 2.7% | 0.0% |
| Other countries (18) | FDEV +1.3 points | 57.4% | 56.1% |
Outside the US: FDEV 97% developed, 3% emerging. UIVM 86% developed, 14% emerging.
Concentration
- FDEV15.6%
- UIVM9.4%
- FDEV198
- UIVM196
Asset class
- FDEV
- Equity
- UIVM
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in FDEV145
- In both53
- Only in UIVM143
Only in FDEV
145 securities, 67.6% of FDEV by weight
- Shell PLC1.83%
- Roche Holding AG1.75%
- Daito Trust Construction1.69%
- Asml Holding NV1.50%
- Astrazeneca PLC (Uk)1.44%
- Canadian Natl Resources Ltd1.32%
- Firstservice Corp1.27%
- Unilever PLC Ord1.26%
- Loblaw Cos Ltd1.17%
- Nexon Co Ltd1.14%
- Kddi Corp1.12%
- Rightmove PLC1.03%
- Kpn (Kon) NV1.02%
- Autotrader Group PLC0.98%
- Whitecap Resources Inc0.97%
- Reckitt Benckiser Group PLC0.91%
- Quebecor Inc Class B Sub Vtg0.91%
- Imperial Brands PLC0.89%
- Equinor Asa0.87%
- Essity Ab B0.87%
- Carlsberg As Class B0.86%
- Orkla Asa0.85%
- Toyo Suisan Kaisha Ltd0.84%
- Ono Pharmaceutical Co Ltd0.81%
- Novo-Nordisk As Class B0.81%
- Var Energi As0.79%
- Banco Santander SA (Spain)0.79%
- Sanofi0.75%
- Fisher & Paykel Health (Nz)0.69%
- Itochu Corp0.65%
- Ucb SA0.64%
- Gaztransport Et Techniga0.59%
- Thomson Reuters Corp0.56%
- Orion Oyj (New) B0.53%
- MS&AD Insurance Grp Hldgs Inc0.52%
- Relx PLC0.52%
- Macquarie Group Ltd0.51%
- Haleon PLC0.49%
- Finning International Inc0.49%
- Wolters Kluwer NV0.48%
- Nordea Bank Abp0.47%
- Smith & Nephew PLC0.47%
- Sumitomo Mitsui Tr Group Inc0.45%
- Kone Oyj B0.43%
- Qbe Insurance Group Ltd0.43%
- Gea Group AG0.43%
- Bhp Group Limited0.43%
- Bper Banca Spa0.43%
- Vinci SA0.42%
- Sgs SA (Reg)0.42%
Only in UIVM
143 securities, 68.5% of UIVM by weight
- Dbs Group Holdings Ltd0.99%
- Nn Group NV0.96%
- Investor Ab0.94%
- Bank of Nova Scotia0.89%
- Singapore Airlines Ltd0.88%
- Altagas Ltd0.87%
- Swedbank Ab - A Shares0.85%
- Bank of Montreal0.82%
- Takeda Pharmaceutical Co0.82%
- Lundbergs Ab-B Shs0.81%
- J Sainsbury PLC0.81%
- Heineken Holding NV0.79%
- Mtr Corp0.78%
- Henkel AG & Co Kgaa0.78%
- Jyske Bank A/S0.77%
- Bunzl PLC0.77%
- Endesa SA0.76%
- Canadian National Railway0.74%
- Unibail-Rodamco-Westfield0.74%
- Industrivarden Ab0.73%
- Exor NV0.70%
- China Resources Power Hdg0.70%
- Mitsubishi Hc Capital Inc0.69%
- Omv AG0.69%
- Osaka Gas Co Ltd0.68%
- Hellenic Telecommunicatio0.68%
- Swire Pacific Ltd0.67%
- Verbund AG0.67%
- Fresenius SE & Co Kgaa0.66%
- Pearson PLC0.65%
- Bridgestone Corp0.65%
- Ck Asset Holdings Ltd0.65%
- Engie0.64%
- Bt Group PLC0.64%
- Cie Generale Des Etabliss0.64%
- Ana Holdings Inc0.63%
- Nippon Yusen Kk0.63%
- Dhl AG0.63%
- Evonik Industries AG0.61%
- Eni Spa0.61%
- East Japan Railway Co0.61%
- Nippon Steel Corp0.60%
- Kirin Holdings Co Ltd0.60%
- Tenaris SA0.59%
- Rwe AG0.59%
- Central Japan Railway Co0.59%
- Orange SA0.59%
- Henderson Land0.57%
- KT&G Corp0.57%
- Astellas Pharma Inc0.57%
Weight gaps
All 53 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in FDEVMore in UIVM | FDEV | UIVM |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hongkong Land Hldgs Ltd | FDEV +1.14 points | 1.63% | 0.49% |
| Great West Lifeco Inc | UIVM +0.73 points | 0.22% | 0.95% |
| Klepierre SA | FDEV +0.71 points | 1.54% | 0.83% |
| Totalenergies SE | FDEV +0.65 points | 1.38% | 0.73% |
| Inpex Corp | FDEV +0.62 points | 1.03% | 0.41% |
| Suncor Energy Inc | FDEV +0.60 points | 1.28% | 0.68% |
| Ly Corporation | FDEV +0.60 points | 1.07% | 0.47% |
| Hsbc Holdings PLC (Uk Reg) | FDEV +0.60 points | 1.08% | 0.48% |
| Novartis AG (Reg) | FDEV +0.59 points | 1.50% | 0.91% |
| Cenovus Energy Inc | FDEV +0.57 points | 1.01% | 0.44% |
| Power Corp of Canada Sub Vtg | UIVM +0.53 points | 0.28% | 0.81% |
| Vodafone Group PLC | FDEV +0.48 points | 1.02% | 0.54% |
| National Bank of Canada Dtc El | UIVM +0.47 points | 0.33% | 0.80% |
| Anheuser-Busch Inbev Sa/Nv | FDEV +0.43 points | 1.09% | 0.66% |
| Igm Financial Inc | UIVM +0.42 points | 0.16% | 0.58% |
| Bouygues Ord | UIVM +0.36 points | 0.27% | 0.63% |
| Mercedes-Benz Group AG (Gerw) | UIVM +0.33 points | 0.23% | 0.56% |
| Shionogi & Co Ltd | FDEV +0.33 points | 0.93% | 0.60% |
| Eiffage SA (Form Fougerolle) | UIVM +0.32 points | 0.26% | 0.58% |
| Canadian Imp Bk of Commerce | UIVM +0.31 points | 0.50% | 0.81% |
| Rio Tinto Ltd | UIVM +0.31 points | 0.14% | 0.45% |
| Ck Hutchison Holdings Ltd | UIVM +0.30 points | 0.25% | 0.55% |
| Repsol SA | FDEV +0.30 points | 0.80% | 0.50% |
| Ackermans & Van Haaren SA | UIVM +0.29 points | 0.36% | 0.65% |
| Capgemini SA (FF40) | UIVM +0.29 points | 0.17% | 0.46% |
| Japan Tobacco Inc | FDEV +0.27 points | 1.02% | 0.75% |
| Unicaja Banco | UIVM +0.26 points | 0.29% | 0.55% |
| Boc Hong Kong Holdings Ltd | UIVM +0.26 points | 0.41% | 0.67% |
| Credit Agricole SA | UIVM +0.26 points | 0.30% | 0.56% |
| Swatch Group AG (Br) | UIVM +0.23 points | 0.20% | 0.43% |
| Subaru Corp | UIVM +0.22 points | 0.26% | 0.48% |
| Rexel SA | UIVM +0.21 points | 0.30% | 0.51% |
| Koninklijke Ahold Delhaize NV | FDEV +0.21 points | 0.92% | 0.71% |
| Aib Group PLC | UIVM +0.20 points | 0.39% | 0.59% |
| Niterra Co Ltd | UIVM +0.17 points | 0.19% | 0.36% |
| Toronto-Dominion Bank | UIVM +0.16 points | 0.83% | 0.99% |
| Oversea-Chinese Bkg Corp Ltd | UIVM +0.16 points | 0.62% | 0.78% |
| Abn Amro Bank Nv-Cva | UIVM +0.15 points | 0.39% | 0.54% |
| Standard Chartered PLC (Uk) | UIVM +0.14 points | 0.33% | 0.47% |
| Swedish Orphan Biovitrum Ab | UIVM +0.14 points | 0.48% | 0.62% |
| Mitsui & Co Ltd | FDEV +0.14 points | 0.60% | 0.46% |
| Fresenius Medical Care AG | UIVM +0.11 points | 0.44% | 0.55% |
| Cgi Inc Class A Sub Vtg | UIVM +0.11 points | 0.40% | 0.51% |
| Merck Kgaa | UIVM +0.11 points | 0.50% | 0.61% |
| Rio Tinto PLC (Regd) | UIVM +0.10 points | 0.32% | 0.42% |
| Gsk PLC | FDEV +0.10 points | 0.75% | 0.65% |
| Sumitomo Corp | FDEV +0.08 points | 0.46% | 0.38% |
| Bnp Paribas (Fran) | FDEV +0.07 points | 0.54% | 0.47% |
| Ipsen Promesses | UIVM +0.07 points | 0.41% | 0.48% |
| Raiffeisen Bank Interntnl AG | UIVM +0.06 points | 0.30% | 0.36% |
| Toyota Tsusho Corp | FDEV +0.06 points | 0.40% | 0.34% |
| Hochtief AG | FDEV +0.01 points | 0.34% | 0.33% |
| Royal Bank of Canada | Same weight | 1.05% | 1.05% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
FDEV vs UIVM Cost
Overpaying UIVM vs FDEV
$3,377
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
FDEV 0.18%
$3,749
UIVM 0.35%
$7,126
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | FDEV | UIVM | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $328 | $634 | $306 |
| 20 | $1,281 | $2,454 | $1,173 |
| 30 | $3,749 | $7,126 | $3,377 |
- 0.18%FDEV, cheaper
- 0.35%UIVM
- Middle half of International Multifactor funds
- Median 0.34%
FDEV 3rd cheapest of 30 funds
UIVM 17th cheapest of 30 funds
FDEV vs UIVM Dividends
- FDEV 3.27%
- UIVM 4.30%, better
- FDEV $1.22
- UIVM $3.15
- FDEV $0.33
- UIVM $0.28
- FDEV Sep 18, 2026
- UIVM Oct 8, 2026
- FDEV Sep 22, 2026
- UIVM Oct 9, 2026
- FDEV Quarterly
- UIVM Monthly
Distribution history
FDEV vs UIVM Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- FDEV
- UIVM
Risk facts
- Volatility
- FDEV 10.5%, betterUIVM 12.7%
- Return per unit of risk
- FDEV 1.31UIVM 1.61, better
- Worst fall
- FDEV −27.9%UIVM −27.9%Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
- Market sensitivity
- FDEV 0.65UIVM 0.91
Popular comparisons
- 0.18% · 0.16%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.16%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.18% · 0.18%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.18%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.18% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.