XLE ranks 1st and IYE 5th of 24 funds in the Energy (Broad) Category.
IYE vs XLE
XLE −0.29pt a year
0.37%0.08%
XLE 35.0×the volume
865K30.2M
XLE +1.1pt
+10.8%+11.9%
IYE vs XLE Performance
+171.7%+190.1%
- IYE 0.37%
- XLE 0.08%, better
- IYE $1.85B
- XLE $45.3B
- IYE +61.3%
- XLE +63.4%, better
- IYE 1.83%
- XLE 2.18%, better
- IYE 42
- XLE 24
- IYE 865K sh
- XLE 30.2M sh, better
- IYE $73.77
- XLE $68.72
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | IYE | XLE |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B65 | A98Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | C54 | C54 |
| Tradability | A86 | A97Higher |
| Holdings | F24 | D37Higher |
| Durability | A81 | A88Higher |
Rank among Energy (Broad) funds
Same Category. IYE and XLE are both graded against the same 24 Energy (Broad) funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
IYEB
XLEA
In short
IYE One of the first US sector ETFs, live since 2000. It tracks the energy corner of the Russell 1000, so mid-size drillers and refiners ride along with the oil majors, and index caps stop any one name from running the show.
XLE The 1998 original and still the default way to trade US energy: XLE holds only the oil, gas and oilfield services names inside the S&P 500, capped-weighted, for 0.08% a year.
Stated mandate
IYE The fund aims to follow an index made up of U.S. companies from the energy sector.
XLE The fund seeks to provide investment results that generally track the price and yield performance of the Energy Select Sector Index before expenses.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
IYE vs XLE Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
IYE vs XLE Cost
Overpaying IYE vs XLE
$5,824
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
IYE 0.37%
$7,513
XLE 0.08%
$1,689
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | IYE | XLE | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $670 | $147 | $523 |
| 20 | $2,590 | $575 | $2,015 |
| 30 | $7,513 | $1,689 | $5,824 |
- 0.37%IYE
- 0.08%XLE, cheaper
- Middle half of Energy (Broad) funds
- Median 0.46%
XLE cheapest of 24 funds
IYE 8th cheapest of 24 funds
IYE vs XLE Dividends
- IYE 1.83%
- XLE 2.18%, better
- IYE $1.35
- XLE $1.52
- IYE $0.39
- XLE $0.38
- IYE Sep 15, 2026
- XLE Sep 21, 2026
- IYE Sep 18, 2026
- XLE Sep 23, 2026
- IYE Quarterly
- XLE Quarterly
Distribution history
IYE vs XLE Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- IYE
- XLE
Risk facts
- Volatility
- IYE 20.9%, betterXLE 21.3%
- Return per unit of risk
- IYE 0.82XLE 0.82Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
- Worst fall
- IYE −25.6%, betterXLE −26.1%
- Market sensitivity
- IYE 0.48XLE −0.02
IYE and XLE in the news


Category Rankings
Chips, AI and crypto took October's losses




Popular comparisons
- 0.37% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.37% · 0.09%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.09%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.37% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.