FNDE ranks 3rd and PIE 9th of 10 funds in the Emerging Markets Factor Index Category.
FNDE vs PIE
15.6%by weight
FNDE −0.51pt a year
0.39%0.90%
FNDE 20.8×the volume
1.53M73.8K
PIE +0.1pt
+9.1%+9.2%
FNDE vs PIE Performance
+58.4%+43.2%
- FNDE 0.39%, better
- PIE 0.90%
- FNDE $9.97B
- PIE $250M
- FNDE +14.4%
- PIE +31.6%, better
- FNDE 3.66%, better
- PIE 2.38%
- FNDE 370
- PIE 107
- FNDE 1.53M sh, better
- PIE 73.8K sh
- FNDE $40.60
- PIE $31.39
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | FNDE | PIE |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B62Higher | F5 |
| Mission | A96 | |
| Risk | B61Higher | D34 |
| Tradability | A74Higher | C52 |
| Holdings | C54 | B58Higher |
| Durability | A79Higher | B57 |
Rank among Emerging Markets Factor Index funds
Same Category. FNDE and PIE are both graded against the same 10 Emerging Markets Factor Index funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
FNDEB
PIED
In short
FNDE Most emerging-markets funds size a position by its market price. FNDE sizes it by the business behind it, weighting large EM companies on fundamental measures instead of market cap. Schwab has run this value-leaning version since 2013.
PIE A 2007-vintage emerging-markets fund that ignores market cap and follows price trends instead: Dorsey Wright's relative-strength rules rotate the portfolio toward the EM stocks already leading and away from the laggards.
Stated mandate
FNDE The fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, an index of large companies in emerging-market countries selected and weighted according to fundamental size measures.
PIE Seeks exposure to emerging-market equities selected using Dorsey Wright’s relative-strength (momentum) rules, via a Dorsey Wright emerging-markets momentum index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
FNDE vs PIE Holdings
How FNDE and PIE differ
15.6%
Shared holdings make up 30.5% of PIE and 22.0% of FNDE.
Level by level
- Holdings15.6%
- Country51.1%
- Sector61.9%
Sector
| Sector | More in FNDEMore in PIE | FNDE | PIE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Technology | PIE +25.2 points | 19.8% | 45.0% |
| Energy | FNDE +12.1 points | 14.7% | 2.6% |
| Financials | FNDE +10.7 points | 26.4% | 15.7% |
| Industrials | PIE +10.2 points | 4.9% | 15.1% |
| Consumer Discretionary | FNDE +6.0 points | 9.4% | 3.4% |
| Communication | FNDE +4.2 points | 6.1% | 1.9% |
| Consumer Staples | FNDE +2.0 points | 3.1% | 1.1% |
| Real Estate | PIE +1.7 points | 1.4% | 3.1% |
| Utilities | FNDE +1.5 points | 2.2% | 0.7% |
| Materials | FNDE +1.6 points | 11.5% | 9.9% |
| Health Care | PIE +1.1 points | 0.4% | 1.5% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in FNDEMore in PIE | FNDE | PIE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Taiwan | PIE +36.2 points | 24.9% | 61.1% |
| China | FNDE +24.3 points | 34.3% | 10.0% |
| Brazil | FNDE +11.0 points | 12.6% | 1.6% |
| India | FNDE +10.1 points | 10.1% | 0.0% |
| Thailand | PIE +5.2 points | 3.1% | 8.3% |
| South Africa | PIE +4.0 points | 7.2% | 11.2% |
| United States | PIE +1.7 points | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| Peru | PIE +1.0 points | 0.0% | 1.0% |
| Other countries (8) | FNDE +2.9 points | 7.5% | 4.6% |
Outside the US: FNDE 1% developed, 99% emerging. PIE 0% developed, 100% emerging.
Concentration
- FNDE26.7%
- PIE25.6%
- FNDE352
- PIE102
Asset class
- FNDE
- Equity
- PIE
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in FNDE321
- In both31
- Only in PIE71
Only in FNDE
321 securities, 77.9% of FNDE by weight
- China Construction Bank Corp H2.86%
- Petroleo Brasileiro Pref SA2.86%
- Hon Hai Precision Industry2.79%
- Alibaba Group Holding2.66%
- Vale1.97%
- Tencent Holdings1.87%
- Industrial and Commercial Bank of1.76%
- Jd Com Adr Representing Class A1.57%
- Petrochina H1.22%
- China Petroleum and Chemical H1.00%
- Ping An Insurance (Group) Co of Ch1.00%
- Ptt Non-Voting Dr0.96%
- Reliance Industries Ltd0.92%
- Ase Technology Holding0.84%
- Evergreen Marine Corp (Taiwan) Ltd0.79%
- Pdd Holdings Ads0.69%
- Saudi Arabian Oil0.69%
- America Movil B0.65%
- Icici Bank0.64%
- Infosys0.64%
- Itau Unibanco Holding Pref SA0.63%
- Fomento Economico Mexicano Ubd Uni0.62%
- Hdfc Bank0.62%
- China Merchants Bank H0.60%
- Gpo Finance Banorte0.56%
- Valterra Platinum Ltd0.54%
- Innolux Corp0.52%
- Mtn Group0.49%
- Xiaomi0.46%
- Banco Do Brasil SA0.44%
- China Shenhua Energy Ltd H0.43%
- Gerdau Pref SA0.42%
- Cemex Cpo0.41%
- Wistron0.38%
- Bharti Airtel Ltd0.38%
- Turkiye Petrol Rafinerileri A0.38%
- Picc Property and Casualty Ltd H0.37%
- Quanta Computer0.37%
- Formosa Plastics Corp0.37%
- Meituan0.37%
- State Bank of India0.37%
- Baidu0.36%
- Pegatron0.36%
- Banco Bradesco Pref0.35%
- Tata Steel Ltd0.35%
- Compal Electronics0.34%
- Netease0.34%
- China Resources Land0.34%
- Tata Consultancy Services Ltd0.34%
- Hindalco Industries Ltd0.34%
Only in PIE
71 securities, 69.1% of PIE by weight
- Topco Scientific Co Ltd2.95%
- Shinkong Insurance Co Ltd2.82%
- Jentech Precision Industrial Co Ltd2.72%
- ITEQ Corp2.65%
- Sigurd Microelectronics Corp2.58%
- Kinsus Interconnect Technology Corp2.31%
- Tripod Technology Corp2.16%
- Magyar Telekom Telecommunications PLC2.08%
- Chroma ATE Inc2.08%
- Holy Stone Enterprise Co Ltd1.79%
- King Slide Works Co Ltd1.78%
- Asia Vital Components Co Ltd1.56%
- Sunway Construction Group Bhd1.49%
- Compeq Manufacturing Co Ltd1.45%
- WuXi AppTec Co Ltd1.34%
- OUTsurance Group Ltd1.30%
- Krung Thai Bank PCL1.20%
- SinoPac Financial Holdings Co Ltd1.20%
- WinWay Technology Co Ltd1.16%
- Elite Semiconductor Microelectronics Technology Inc1.10%
- Genscript Biotech Corp1.06%
- Walsin Technology Corp1.03%
- KCE Electronics PCL1.01%
- Credicorp Ltd0.99%
- PSG Financial Services Ltd0.96%
- Thanachart Capital PCL0.92%
- Hua Nan Financial Holdings Co Ltd0.91%
- Kinik Co0.87%
- Sinotruk Hong Kong Ltd0.84%
- Taiwan Surface Mounting Technology Corp0.78%
- Systex Corp0.76%
- China Hongqiao Group Ltd0.73%
- Kiatnakin Phatra Bank PCL0.71%
- Genius Electronic Optical Co Ltd0.70%
- Hana Microelectronics PCL0.68%
- Kasikornbank PCL0.65%
- Wiwynn Corp0.65%
- Tekfen Holding AS0.64%
- Taiwan Cooperative Financial Holding Co Ltd0.63%
- Fibra Uno Administracion SA de CV0.62%
- Sanyang Motor Co Ltd0.60%
- Mega Union Technology Inc0.60%
- Taiwan Business Bank0.60%
- Global Unichip Corp0.60%
- BBB Foods Inc0.59%
- I-Chiun Precision Industry Co Ltd0.57%
- Advantech Co Ltd0.57%
- Redefine Properties Ltd0.57%
- Nanya Technology Corp0.57%
- Discovery Ltd0.56%
Weight gaps
All 31 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in FNDEMore in PIE | FNDE | PIE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing | FNDE +2.62 points | 5.60% | 2.98% |
| Petroleo Brasileiro SA | FNDE +2.15 points | 2.72% | 0.57% |
| Lite On Technology | PIE +2.10 points | 0.18% | 2.28% |
| Zijin Mining Group Ltd H | PIE +1.69 points | 0.16% | 1.85% |
| Nan Ya Plastics Corp | PIE +1.26 points | 0.93% | 2.19% |
| Yuanta Financial Holding | PIE +1.14 points | 0.33% | 1.47% |
| Kgi Financial Holding | PIE +1.00 points | 0.25% | 1.25% |
| Otp Bank | PIE +0.98 points | 0.24% | 1.22% |
| Grupo Mexico B | PIE +0.96 points | 0.56% | 1.52% |
| Bank of China Ltd H | FNDE +0.87 points | 1.55% | 0.68% |
| Zhen Ding Technology Holding Ltd | PIE +0.83 points | 0.23% | 1.06% |
| First Financial Holding Ltd | PIE +0.71 points | 0.18% | 0.89% |
| Mediatek | FNDE +0.55 points | 1.32% | 0.77% |
| Nedbank Group Ltd | PIE +0.51 points | 0.22% | 0.73% |
| Ctbc Financial Holding | PIE +0.43 points | 0.48% | 0.91% |
| Mol Hungarian Oil and Gas | PIE +0.42 points | 0.23% | 0.65% |
| Fubon Financial Holding | PIE +0.38 points | 0.51% | 0.89% |
| China Citic Bank Corp Ltd H | PIE +0.35 points | 0.33% | 0.68% |
| Ts Financial Holding | PIE +0.33 points | 0.21% | 0.54% |
| Ultrapar Participoes SA | PIE +0.31 points | 0.25% | 0.56% |
| Cathay Financial Holding | PIE +0.30 points | 0.31% | 0.61% |
| Formosa Chemicals & Fibre Corp | PIE +0.29 points | 0.33% | 0.62% |
| Auo | PIE +0.28 points | 0.38% | 0.66% |
| United Micro Electronics Corp | FNDE +0.19 points | 0.76% | 0.57% |
| Agricultural Bank of China H | PIE +0.14 points | 0.56% | 0.70% |
| Firstrand Ltd | PIE +0.13 points | 0.42% | 0.55% |
| Standard Bank Group | PIE +0.12 points | 0.41% | 0.53% |
| Sasol | PIE +0.10 points | 0.81% | 0.91% |
| Lenovo Group | PIE +0.06 points | 0.61% | 0.67% |
| Asustek Computer Inc | PIE +0.03 points | 0.50% | 0.53% |
| Vibra Energia SA | PIE +0.01 points | 0.42% | 0.43% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
FNDE vs PIE Cost
Overpaying PIE vs FNDE
$9,142
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
FNDE 0.39%
$7,898
PIE 0.90%
$17,040
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | FNDE | PIE | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $705 | $1,593 | $888 |
| 20 | $2,725 | $6,015 | $3,290 |
| 30 | $7,898 | $17,040 | $9,142 |
- 0.39%FNDE, cheaper
- 0.90%PIE
- Middle half of Emerging Markets Factor Index funds
- Median 0.44%
FNDE 4th cheapest of 10 funds
PIE 10th cheapest of 10 funds
FNDE vs PIE Dividends
- FNDE 3.66%, better
- PIE 2.38%
- FNDE $1.49
- PIE $0.74
- FNDE $0.19
- PIE $0.26
- FNDE Jun 24, 2026
- PIE Sep 21, 2026
- FNDE Jun 29, 2026
- PIE Sep 25, 2026
- FNDE Twice a year
- PIE Quarterly
Distribution history
FNDE vs PIE Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- FNDE
- PIE
Risk facts
- Volatility
- FNDE 11.0%, betterPIE 21.0%
- Return per unit of risk
- FNDE 1.49, betterPIE 0.92
- Worst fall
- FNDE −29.4%, betterPIE −36.8%
- Market sensitivity
- FNDE 0.80PIE 1.05
Popular comparisons
- 0.39% · 0.25%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.90% · 0.25%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.39% · 0.29%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.90% · 0.29%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.39% · 0.47%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.90% · 0.47%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.