ILCV ranks 2nd and FNX 56th of 99 funds in the US Multifactor Category.
FNX vs ILCV
ILCV −0.58pt a year
0.62%0.04%
ILCV 1.6×the volume
14.9K24.4K
ILCV +0.4pt
+11.9%+12.3%
FNX vs ILCV Performance
+45.4%+81.1%
- FNX 0.62%
- ILCV 0.04%, better
- FNX $1.41B
- ILCV $1.37B
- FNX +14.7%
- ILCV +21.0%, better
- FNX 0.98%
- ILCV 1.51%, better
- FNX 452
- ILCV 375
- FNX 14.9K sh
- ILCV 24.4K sh, better
- FNX $141.27
- ILCV $109.27
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | FNX | ILCV |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F11 | A99Higher |
| Mission | A99Higher | A82 |
| Risk | D30 | A90Higher |
| Tradability | C52 | B64Higher |
| Holdings | A84Higher | D39 |
| Durability | A70 | A82Higher |
Rank among US Multifactor funds
Same Category. FNX and ILCV are both graded against the same 99 US Multifactor funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
FNXC
ILCVA
In short
FNX One of the original smart-beta funds (2007): FNX runs the Nasdaq US 600 mid caps through First Trust's AlphaDEX growth-and-value screen and holds roughly 500 survivors. Screened mid-cap exposure, priced closer to active management.
ILCV Value done the thorough way: roughly 400 large- and mid-cap US stocks screened on five separate value measures, not just cheap book value. Running since 2004 at four basis points, it's one of the cheapest tickets into the value factor.
Stated mandate
FNX The Fund is an exchange-traded fund seeking results that generally correspond to the price and yield of the Nasdaq AlphaDEX Mid Cap Core Index before fees and expenses. The index uses an enhanced selection process for stocks from the Nasdaq US 600 Mid Cap Index.
ILCV The fund seeks to track an index of U.S. large- and mid-cap stocks selected with value-oriented measures including forward earnings, book value, sales, cash flow, and dividend yield.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
FNX vs ILCV Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
FNX vs ILCV Cost
Overpaying FNX vs ILCV
$11,330
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
FNX 0.62%
$12,179
ILCV 0.04%
$849
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | FNX | ILCV | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,111 | $73 | $1,038 |
| 20 | $4,246 | $288 | $3,958 |
| 30 | $12,179 | $849 | $11,330 |
- 0.62%FNX
- 0.04%ILCV, cheaper
- Middle half of US Multifactor funds
- Median 0.29%
ILCV cheapest of 99 funds
FNX 88th cheapest of 99 funds
FNX vs ILCV Dividends
- FNX 0.98%
- ILCV 1.51%, better
- FNX $1.38
- ILCV $1.65
- FNX $0.41
- ILCV $0.42
- FNX Sep 24, 2026
- ILCV Sep 15, 2026
- FNX Sep 30, 2026
- ILCV Sep 18, 2026
- FNX Quarterly
- ILCV Quarterly
Distribution history
FNX vs ILCV Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- FNX
- ILCV
Risk facts
- Volatility
- FNX 17.1%ILCV 10.7%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- FNX 0.85ILCV 1.57, better
- Worst fall
- FNX −25.0%ILCV −18.6%, better
- Market sensitivity
- FNX 1.07ILCV 0.82
Popular comparisons
- 0.62% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.04% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.62% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.04% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.62% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.04% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.