VONV ranks 1st and FNX 56th of 99 funds in the US Multifactor Category.
FNX vs VONV
VONV −0.56pt a year
0.62%0.06%
VONV 52.0×the volume
14.9K774K
VONV +0.1pt
+11.9%+12.0%
FNX vs VONV Performance
+45.4%+73.8%
- FNX 0.62%
- VONV 0.06%, better
- FNX $1.41B
- VONV $23.3B
- FNX +14.7%
- VONV +28.5%, better
- FNX 0.98%
- VONV 1.53%, better
- FNX 452
- VONV 873
- FNX 14.9K sh
- VONV 774K sh, better
- FNX $141.27
- VONV $113.44
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | FNX | VONV |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F11 | A96Higher |
| Mission | A99 | A100Higher |
| Risk | D30 | A86Higher |
| Tradability | C52 | B60Higher |
| Holdings | A84Higher | C49 |
| Durability | A70 | A93Higher |
Rank among US Multifactor funds
Same Category. FNX and VONV are both graded against the same 99 US Multifactor funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
FNXC
VONVA
In short
FNX One of the original smart-beta funds (2007): FNX runs the Nasdaq US 600 mid caps through First Trust's AlphaDEX growth-and-value screen and holds roughly 500 survivors. Screened mid-cap exposure, priced closer to active management.
VONV The plain-vanilla value trade, done cheap: about 900 large US value stocks, full replication of the Russell 1000 Value Index, 0.06% a year. No factor cocktail, no premium price tag, and one of the strongest implementations in its factor peer group.
Stated mandate
FNX The Fund is an exchange-traded fund seeking results that generally correspond to the price and yield of the Nasdaq AlphaDEX Mid Cap Core Index before fees and expenses. The index uses an enhanced selection process for stocks from the Nasdaq US 600 Mid Cap Index.
VONV The fund seeks to track the Russell 1000 Value Index, representing large-capitalization value stocks in the United States. It uses passive indexing and full replication to remain closely aligned with that benchmark.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
FNX vs VONV Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
FNX vs VONV Cost
Overpaying FNX vs VONV
$10,909
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
FNX 0.62%
$12,179
VONV 0.06%
$1,270
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | FNX | VONV | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,111 | $110 | $1,001 |
| 20 | $4,246 | $432 | $3,814 |
| 30 | $12,179 | $1,270 | $10,909 |
- 0.62%FNX
- 0.06%VONV, cheaper
- Middle half of US Multifactor funds
- Median 0.29%
VONV 4th cheapest of 99 funds
FNX 88th cheapest of 99 funds
FNX vs VONV Dividends
- FNX 0.98%
- VONV 1.53%, better
- FNX $1.38
- VONV $1.74
- FNX $0.41
- VONV $0.42
- FNX Sep 24, 2026
- VONV Sep 23, 2026
- FNX Sep 30, 2026
- VONV Sep 25, 2026
- FNX Quarterly
- VONV Quarterly
Distribution history
FNX vs VONV Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- FNX
- VONV
Risk facts
- Volatility
- FNX 17.1%VONV 12.1%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- FNX 0.85VONV 1.43, better
- Worst fall
- FNX −25.0%VONV −18.9%, better
- Market sensitivity
- FNX 1.07VONV 0.85
Popular comparisons
- 0.62% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.62% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.62% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

