VYM ranks 2nd and FNX 56th of 99 funds in the US Multifactor Category.
FNX vs VYM
VYM −0.58pt a year
0.62%0.04%
VYM 76.7×the volume
14.9K1.14M
VYM +0.1pt
+11.9%+12.0%
FNX vs VYM Performance
+45.4%+74.3%
- FNX 0.62%
- VYM 0.04%, better
- FNX $1.41B
- VYM $95.8B
- FNX +14.7%
- VYM +19.3%, better
- FNX 0.98%
- VYM 2.24%, better
- FNX 452
- VYM 601
- FNX 14.9K sh
- VYM 1.14M sh, better
- FNX $141.27
- VYM $163.75
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | FNX | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F11 | A99Higher |
| Mission | A99Higher | A79 |
| Risk | D30 | A84Higher |
| Tradability | C52 | B61Higher |
| Holdings | A84Higher | C53 |
| Durability | A70 | A95Higher |
Rank among US Multifactor funds
Same Category. FNX and VYM are both graded against the same 99 US Multifactor funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
FNXC
VYMA
In short
FNX One of the original smart-beta funds (2007): FNX runs the Nasdaq US 600 mid caps through First Trust's AlphaDEX growth-and-value screen and holds roughly 500 survivors. Screened mid-cap exposure, priced closer to active management.
VYM The no-frills dividend workhorse. VYM buys the higher-yielding end of the US market, roughly 600 names, for four basis points: no quality screen, no dividend-growth-streak test, just yield, at scale since 2006.
Stated mandate
FNX The Fund is an exchange-traded fund seeking results that generally correspond to the price and yield of the Nasdaq AlphaDEX Mid Cap Core Index before fees and expenses. The index uses an enhanced selection process for stocks from the Nasdaq US 600 Mid Cap Index.
VYM The Fund seeks to track a benchmark index measuring the investment return of common stocks from companies characterized by high dividend yields.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
FNX vs VYM Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
FNX vs VYM Cost
Overpaying FNX vs VYM
$11,330
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
FNX 0.62%
$12,179
VYM 0.04%
$849
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | FNX | VYM | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,111 | $73 | $1,038 |
| 20 | $4,246 | $288 | $3,958 |
| 30 | $12,179 | $849 | $11,330 |
- 0.62%FNX
- 0.04%VYM, cheaper
- Middle half of US Multifactor funds
- Median 0.29%
VYM cheapest of 99 funds
FNX 88th cheapest of 99 funds
FNX vs VYM Dividends
- FNX 0.98%
- VYM 2.24%, better
- FNX $1.38
- VYM $3.68
- FNX $0.41
- VYM $0.89
- FNX Sep 24, 2026
- VYM Sep 18, 2026
- FNX Sep 30, 2026
- VYM Sep 22, 2026
- FNX Quarterly
- VYM Quarterly
Distribution history
FNX vs VYM Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- FNX
- VYM
Risk facts
- Volatility
- FNX 17.1%VYM 11.1%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- FNX 0.85VYM 1.38, better
- Worst fall
- FNX −25.0%VYM −15.9%, better
- Market sensitivity
- FNX 1.07VYM 0.75
FNX and VYM in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.62% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.04% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.62% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.04% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.62% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.04% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.



