IMCV ranks 4th and FNX 56th of 99 funds in the US Multifactor Category.
FNX vs IMCV
IMCV −0.56pt a year
0.62%0.06%
IMCV 2.6×the volume
14.9K38.9K
FNX +0.8pt
+11.9%+11.1%
FNX vs IMCV Performance
+45.4%+68.3%
- FNX 0.62%
- IMCV 0.06%, better
- FNX $1.41B
- IMCV $1.27B
- FNX +14.7%
- IMCV +27.0%, better
- FNX 0.98%
- IMCV 1.84%, better
- FNX 452
- IMCV 271
- FNX 14.9K sh
- IMCV 38.9K sh, better
- FNX $141.27
- IMCV $99.16
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | FNX | IMCV |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F11 | A96Higher |
| Mission | A99Higher | A76 |
| Risk | D30 | A77Higher |
| Tradability | C52 | B69Higher |
| Holdings | A84Higher | B69 |
| Durability | A70 | A77Higher |
Rank among US Multifactor funds
Same Category. FNX and IMCV are both graded against the same 99 US Multifactor funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
FNXC
IMCVA
In short
FNX One of the original smart-beta funds (2007): FNX runs the Nasdaq US 600 mid caps through First Trust's AlphaDEX growth-and-value screen and holds roughly 500 survivors. Screened mid-cap exposure, priced closer to active management.
Stated mandate
FNX The Fund is an exchange-traded fund seeking results that generally correspond to the price and yield of the Nasdaq AlphaDEX Mid Cap Core Index before fees and expenses. The index uses an enhanced selection process for stocks from the Nasdaq US 600 Mid Cap Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
FNX vs IMCV Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
FNX vs IMCV Cost
Overpaying FNX vs IMCV
$10,909
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
FNX 0.62%
$12,179
IMCV 0.06%
$1,270
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | FNX | IMCV | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,111 | $110 | $1,001 |
| 20 | $4,246 | $432 | $3,814 |
| 30 | $12,179 | $1,270 | $10,909 |
- 0.62%FNX
- 0.06%IMCV, cheaper
- Middle half of US Multifactor funds
- Median 0.29%
IMCV 4th cheapest of 99 funds
FNX 88th cheapest of 99 funds
FNX vs IMCV Dividends
- FNX 0.98%
- IMCV 1.84%, better
- FNX $1.38
- IMCV $1.83
- FNX $0.41
- IMCV $0.52
- FNX Sep 24, 2026
- IMCV Sep 15, 2026
- FNX Sep 30, 2026
- IMCV Sep 18, 2026
- FNX Quarterly
- IMCV Quarterly
Distribution history
FNX vs IMCV Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- FNX
- IMCV
Risk facts
- Volatility
- FNX 17.1%IMCV 13.6%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- FNX 0.85IMCV 1.22, better
- Worst fall
- FNX −25.0%IMCV −19.9%, better
- Market sensitivity
- FNX 1.07IMCV 0.88
Popular comparisons
- 0.62% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.62% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.62% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.