FPAG ranks 4th and GVAL 6th of 15 funds in the Global Active Value Category.
FPAG vs GVAL
FPAG −0.19pt a year
0.49%0.68%
GVAL 3.7×the volume
41.5K152K
FPAG vs GVAL Performance
+17.1%+24.0%
- FPAG 0.49%, better
- GVAL 0.68%
- FPAG $662M
- GVAL $575M
- FPAG +17.1%
- GVAL +24.0%, better
- FPAG 1.29%
- GVAL 2.60%, better
- FPAG 72
- GVAL 112
- FPAG 41.5K sh
- GVAL 152K sh, better
- FPAG $41.86
- GVAL $36.31
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | FPAG | GVAL |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A82Higher | C50 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | C44 | C50Higher |
| Tradability | C44 | B59Higher |
| Holdings | B63 | A73Higher |
| Durability | A73 | A83Higher |
Rank among Global Active Value funds
Same Category. FPAG and GVAL are both graded against the same 15 Global Active Value funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
FPAGB
GVALB
In short
FPAG FPA's contrarian value desk in ETF form: about 40 out-of-favor global large and mid caps, no sector constraints, 0.49% net of a waiver through January 31, 2027.
GVAL A deep-value passport: GVAL ranks world markets by cyclically adjusted P/E, equal-weights the cheapest ones, then buys the cheapest stocks inside them. Running since 2014 at 0.68%, near the typical global value fee.
Stated mandate
FPAG The Fund seeks long-term growth of principal and income. It normally invests at least 95% of assets in equities, primarily publicly traded common stocks of mid- and large-cap U.S. and non-U.S. companies, including emerging-market companies.
GVAL The fund seeks income and capital appreciation. It actively invests at least 80% of assets in equities of companies in developed and emerging markets with strong value characteristics, selected through Cambria’s quantitative algorithm.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
FPAG vs GVAL Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
FPAG vs GVAL Cost
Overpaying GVAL vs FPAG
$3,460
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
FPAG 0.49%
$9,792
GVAL 0.68%
$13,252
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | FPAG | GVAL | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $883 | $1,215 | $332 |
| 20 | $3,394 | $4,633 | $1,239 |
| 30 | $9,792 | $13,252 | $3,460 |
- 0.49%FPAG, cheaper
- 0.68%GVAL
- Middle half of Global Active Value funds
- Median 0.68%
FPAG 3rd cheapest of 15 funds
GVAL 8th cheapest of 15 funds
FPAG vs GVAL Dividends
- FPAG 1.29%
- GVAL 2.60%, better
- FPAG $0.54
- GVAL $0.94
- FPAG $0.09
- GVAL $0.26
- FPAG Sep 15, 2026
- GVAL Sep 18, 2026
- FPAG Sep 22, 2026
- GVAL Sep 21, 2026
- FPAG Quarterly
- GVAL Quarterly
Distribution history
FPAG vs GVAL Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- FPAG 12.4%GVAL 12.8%
- Return per unit of risk
- FPAG 1.01GVAL 1.67
- Worst fall
- FPAG −18.1%GVAL −30.8%
- Market sensitivity
- FPAG 0.97GVAL 0.80
Popular comparisons
- 0.49% · 0.26%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.68% · 0.26%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.49% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.68% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.49% · 0.33%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.68% · 0.33%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.