FREL ranks 3rd and VNQ 6th of 21 funds in the US Real Estate Category.
FREL vs VNQ
FREL −0.05pt a year
0.08%0.13%
VNQ 11.8×the volume
310K3.67M
FREL +0.4pt
+5.9%+5.5%
FREL vs VNQ Performance
+4.4%+4.6%
- FREL 0.08%, better
- VNQ 0.13%
- FREL $1.35B
- VNQ $66.4B
- FREL +9.0%
- VNQ +9.3%, better
- FREL 3.41%
- VNQ 3.63%, better
- FREL 127
- VNQ 145
- FREL 310K sh
- VNQ 3.67M sh, better
- FREL $28.51
- VNQ $93.92
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | FREL | VNQ |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A93Higher | A76 |
| Mission | A99 | A100Higher |
| Risk | C48 | C48 |
| Tradability | B66Higher | B57 |
| Holdings | A77Higher | B65 |
| Durability | B66 | A92Higher |
Rank among US Real Estate funds
Same Category. FREL and VNQ are both graded against the same 21 US Real Estate funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
FRELA
VNQA
In short
FREL Fidelity's take on US real estate: one index, about 150 property stocks, and a 0.08% fee against a 0.37% category median. Cheap beta on landlords, and one of the strongest implementations in its peer group.
VNQ The 2004 original in US listed real estate: one ticker for nearly the whole property market, from the biggest landlords down to small ones, at a fraction of the typical sector fee.
Stated mandate
FREL The fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the performance of the MSCI USA IMI Real Estate Index.
VNQ The fund seeks high income and moderate long-term capital appreciation by tracking an index of publicly traded equity REITs and other U.S. real-estate-related investments.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
FREL vs VNQ Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
FREL vs VNQ Cost
Overpaying VNQ vs FREL
$953
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
FREL 0.084%
$1,773
VNQ 0.13%
$2,726
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | FREL | VNQ | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $154 | $238 | $84 |
| 20 | $603 | $930 | $327 |
| 30 | $1,773 | $2,726 | $953 |
- 0.08%FREL, cheaper
- 0.13%VNQ
- Middle half of US Real Estate funds
- Median 0.35%
FREL 4th cheapest of 21 funds
VNQ 6th cheapest of 21 funds
FREL vs VNQ Dividends
- FREL 3.41%
- VNQ 3.63%, better
- FREL $0.97
- VNQ $3.41
- FREL $0.23
- VNQ $0.80
- FREL Sep 18, 2026
- VNQ Sep 23, 2026
- FREL Sep 22, 2026
- VNQ Sep 25, 2026
- FREL Quarterly
- VNQ Quarterly
Distribution history
FREL vs VNQ Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- FREL
- VNQ
Risk facts
- Volatility
- FREL 16.5%VNQ 16.5%Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
- Return per unit of risk
- FREL 0.56VNQ 0.56Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
- Worst fall
- FREL −34.4%, betterVNQ −34.5%
- Market sensitivity
- FREL 0.99VNQ 0.99Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
FREL and VNQ in the news


Category Review
Vanguard's property fund lost a first-half lead over stocks




Popular comparisons
- 0.08% · 0.07%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.13% · 0.07%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.13% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.13% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.