FTEC ranks 2nd and IGM 5th of 23 funds in the Technology (Broad) Category.
FTEC vs IGM
74.4%by weight
FTEC −0.29pt a year
0.08%0.37%
IGM 1.2×the volume
275K336K
FTEC +0.8pt
+24.4%+23.6%
FTEC vs IGM Performance
+138.4%+132.8%
- FTEC 0.08%, better
- IGM 0.37%
- FTEC $22.2B
- IGM $10.9B
- FTEC +25.0%, better
- IGM +21.7%
- FTEC 0.38%, better
- IGM 0.14%
- FTEC 292
- IGM 295
- FTEC 275K sh
- IGM 336K sh, better
- FTEC $294.64
- IGM $159.31
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | FTEC | IGM |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A98Higher | B65 |
| Mission | A84 | |
| Risk | B55 | B66Higher |
| Tradability | A88Higher | A70 |
| Holdings | D38 | B59Higher |
| Durability | A73 | A79Higher |
Rank among Technology (Broad) funds
Same Category. FTEC and IGM are both graded against the same 23 Technology (Broad) funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
FTECA
IGMB
In short
FTEC Fidelity's tech sleeve runs 0.08% a year and holds about 300 names, tracking an MSCI index that reaches from mega-cap chipmakers down into small-cap software. Cheap beta on the whole US tech stack, not just the giants.
IGM Tech with the fence moved. IGM's index reaches past the classic tech sector to add selected communication-services names and Canadian listings, holding about 300 stocks. It has been running since 2001.
Stated mandate
FTEC Seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the performance of the MSCI USA IMI Information Technology Index.
IGM The fund seeks to track an index of U.S. and Canadian technology companies together with selected communication-services companies.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
FTEC vs IGM Holdings
How FTEC and IGM differ
74.4%
Shared holdings make up 98.5% of FTEC and 82.9% of IGM.
Level by level
- Holdings74.4%
- Sector85.1%
- Country97.7%
Sector
| Sector | More in FTECMore in IGM | FTEC | IGM |
|---|---|---|---|
| Communication | IGM +14.8 points | 0.0% | 14.8% |
| Technology | FTEC +14.6 points | 99.4% | 84.8% |
| Industrials | FTEC +0.2 points | 0.3% | 0.1% |
| Energy | IGM +0.1 points | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Consumer Discretionary | FTEC +0.1 points | 0.1% | 0.0% |
| Financials | FTEC +0.1 points | 0.3% | 0.2% |
| Materials | Same weight | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in FTECMore in IGM | FTEC | IGM |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | FTEC +2.2 points | 98.5% | 96.3% |
| Canada | IGM +1.3 points | 0.0% | 1.3% |
| Singapore | IGM +0.7 points | 0.0% | 0.7% |
| Other countries (5) | IGM +0.2 points | 1.5% | 1.7% |
Concentration
- FTEC63.9%
- IGM56.7%
- FTEC291
- IGM293
Asset class
- FTEC
- Equity
- IGM
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in FTEC40
- In both251
- Only in IGM42
Only in FTEC
40 securities, 2.2% of FTEC by weight
- Securities Lending Cf0.77%
- Accenture PLC Class A0.58%
- Nxp Semiconductors NV0.28%
- State Street 60 Day Money Mark0.12%
- Jfrog Ltd0.09%
- Novanta Inc0.06%
- Ccc Intelligent Solutions Hold0.06%
- Ambarella Inc0.04%
- Amplitude Inc0.02%
- Ichor Holdings Ltd0.02%
- Vistance Networks Inc0.02%
- Scansource Inc0.02%
- Ncr Voyix Corp0.01%
- Pagaya Technolgoies Ltd A0.01%
- Ceva Inc0.01%
- Daily Journal Corp0.01%
- Daktronics Inc0.01%
- Corsair Gaming Inc<0.01%
- Alpha & Omega Semicndtr Ltd<0.01%
- Par Technology Corp<0.01%
- Grid Dynamics Holdings Inc<0.01%
- Newhold Investment Corp<0.01%
- N-Able Inc<0.01%
- Indie Semiconductor Inc<0.01%
- Bit Digital Inc<0.01%
- Netskope Inc A<0.01%
- Via Transportation Inc<0.01%
- Eastman Kodak Co<0.01%
- Red Violet Inc<0.01%
- Figma Inc-Cl A<0.01%
- Ingram Micro Holding Corp<0.01%
- Adi Global Distribution Inc Wi<0.01%
- Digital Turbine Inc<0.01%
- Infleqtion Inc<0.01%
- Rackspace Technology Inc<0.01%
- Keel Infrastructure Corp<0.01%
- Whitefiber Inc<0.01%
- Iren Ltd<0.01%
- Boost Run Inc<0.01%
- Sharonai Holdings Inc<0.01%
Only in IGM
42 securities, 16.9% of IGM by weight
- Alphabet Class A4.57%
- Meta Platforms Class A4.27%
- Alphabet Class C3.66%
- Netflix1.18%
- Shopify Subordinate Voting Class A0.91%
- Accenture PLC Class A0.65%
- Applovin Class A0.32%
- Nxp Semiconductors NV0.29%
- Roblox Class A0.17%
- Take Two Interactive Software0.16%
- Celestica0.16%
- Reddit Class A0.09%
- Cgi Inc Class A0.07%
- Bitmine Immersion Technologies0.06%
- Match Group Inc0.05%
- Pinterest Class A0.04%
- Descartes Systems Group0.04%
- Snap Inc Class A0.03%
- Open Text0.03%
- Novanta0.03%
- Blackberry0.03%
- Ccc Intelligent Solutions Holdings0.02%
- Cerebras Systems Inc Class A0.02%
- Ambarella0.01%
- Cargurus Class A0.01%
- People0.01%
- Ziff Davis Inc<0.01%
- Ichor Holdings<0.01%
- Lightspeed Commerce<0.01%
- Vistance Networks Inc<0.01%
- Zoominfo Technologies<0.01%
- Ncr Voyix<0.01%
- Tripadvisor<0.01%
- Trump Media Technology Group<0.01%
- Yelp<0.01%
- Rum Group Class A<0.01%
- Clearfield Inc<0.01%
- Grindr Inc<0.01%
- Bk Technologies Corp<0.01%
- Lantronix Inc<0.01%
- Ribbon Communications<0.01%
- Playtika Holding Corp<0.01%
Weight gaps
The 100 widest of 251 Holdings in both funds.
| Holding | More in FTECMore in IGM | FTEC | IGM |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA Corp | FTEC +8.91 points | 17.19% | 8.28% |
| Apple Inc | FTEC +7.64 points | 17.00% | 9.36% |
| Broadcom Inc | IGM +2.96 points | 4.11% | 7.07% |
| Microsoft Corp | FTEC +2.66 points | 11.85% | 9.19% |
| Advanced Micro Devices Inc | IGM +0.69 points | 3.47% | 4.16% |
| Intel Corp | IGM +0.53 points | 1.59% | 2.12% |
| Palantir Technologies Inc | IGM +0.39 points | 1.69% | 2.08% |
| Cisco Systems Inc | IGM +0.30 points | 1.70% | 2.00% |
| Applied Materials Inc | IGM +0.21 points | 1.22% | 1.43% |
| Palo Alto Networks Inc | IGM +0.20 points | 1.29% | 1.49% |
| Lam Research Corp | IGM +0.20 points | 1.17% | 1.37% |
| Oracle Corp | IGM +0.19 points | 0.84% | 1.03% |
| Crowdstrike Holdings Inc | IGM +0.18 points | 1.06% | 1.24% |
| Texas Instruments Inc | IGM +0.17 points | 1.11% | 1.28% |
| Intl Bus Mach Corp | IGM +0.16 points | 0.91% | 1.07% |
| Marvell Technology Inc | IGM +0.14 points | 0.83% | 0.97% |
| Salesforce Inc | IGM +0.12 points | 0.78% | 0.90% |
| Kla Corp | IGM +0.12 points | 0.79% | 0.91% |
| Sandisk Corporation | IGM +0.12 points | 0.75% | 0.87% |
| Qnity Electronics Inc | IGM +0.11 points | <0.01% | 0.11% |
| Qualcomm Inc | IGM +0.12 points | 0.78% | 0.90% |
| Analog Devices Inc | IGM +0.11 points | 0.83% | 0.94% |
| Amphenol Corporation Class A | IGM +0.11 points | 0.77% | 0.88% |
| Coreweave Inc | IGM +0.10 points | <0.01% | 0.10% |
| Seagate Techn Holdings PLC | IGM +0.10 points | 0.59% | 0.69% |
| Servicenow Inc | IGM +0.10 points | 0.63% | 0.73% |
| Western Digital Corp | IGM +0.09 points | 0.53% | 0.62% |
| Arista Networks Inc | IGM +0.09 points | 0.80% | 0.89% |
| Strategy Inc Class A | IGM +0.07 points | 0.16% | 0.23% |
| Micron Technology Inc | IGM +0.08 points | 3.99% | 4.07% |
| Circle Internet Group Inc A | IGM +0.07 points | <0.01% | 0.07% |
| Skyworks Solutions Inc | FTEC +0.07 points | 0.16% | 0.09% |
| Dell Technologies Inc Class C | IGM +0.07 points | 0.62% | 0.69% |
| Lumentum Holdings Inc | IGM +0.07 points | 0.28% | 0.35% |
| Snowflake Inc | IGM +0.07 points | 0.46% | 0.53% |
| Tenable Holdings Inc | FTEC +0.06 points | 0.08% | 0.02% |
| Box Inc Class A | FTEC +0.05 points | 0.08% | 0.03% |
| Ringcentral Inc Class A | FTEC +0.05 points | 0.08% | 0.03% |
| Datadog Inc Class A | IGM +0.05 points | 0.38% | 0.43% |
| Commvault Systems Inc | FTEC +0.05 points | 0.08% | 0.03% |
| Insight Enterprises Inc | FTEC +0.05 points | 0.07% | 0.02% |
| Gitlab Inc Class A | FTEC +0.05 points | 0.09% | 0.04% |
| Qualys Inc | FTEC +0.04 points | 0.08% | 0.04% |
| Intuit Inc | IGM +0.05 points | 0.36% | 0.41% |
| Cloudflare Inc | IGM +0.04 points | 0.44% | 0.48% |
| Epam Systems Inc | FTEC +0.05 points | 0.08% | 0.03% |
| Docusign Inc | FTEC +0.05 points | 0.12% | 0.07% |
| Varonis Systems Inc | FTEC +0.04 points | 0.07% | 0.03% |
| Badger Meter Inc | FTEC +0.04 points | 0.06% | 0.02% |
| Corning Inc | IGM +0.05 points | 0.41% | 0.46% |
| Ptc Inc | FTEC +0.04 points | 0.14% | 0.10% |
| Sentinelone Inc | FTEC +0.04 points | 0.08% | 0.04% |
| Synopsys Inc | IGM +0.04 points | 0.37% | 0.41% |
| Dropbox Inc Class A | FTEC +0.05 points | 0.07% | 0.02% |
| Synaptics Inc | FTEC +0.04 points | 0.06% | 0.02% |
| Vontier Corp | FTEC +0.04 points | 0.06% | 0.02% |
| Impinj Inc | FTEC +0.04 points | 0.06% | 0.02% |
| Workiva Inc | FTEC +0.04 points | 0.06% | 0.02% |
| Q2 Holdings Inc | FTEC +0.04 points | 0.06% | 0.02% |
| Elastic NV | FTEC +0.04 points | 0.08% | 0.04% |
| Bill Holdings Inc | FTEC +0.04 points | 0.06% | 0.02% |
| Gartner Inc | FTEC +0.04 points | 0.10% | 0.06% |
| Aci Worldwide Inc | FTEC +0.04 points | 0.07% | 0.03% |
| Okta Inc Class A | FTEC +0.04 points | 0.21% | 0.17% |
| Zeta Global Holdings Corp | FTEC +0.04 points | 0.07% | 0.03% |
| Dolby Laboratories Inc Class A | FTEC +0.04 points | 0.06% | 0.02% |
| Bentley Sys Inc Class B | FTEC +0.04 points | 0.07% | 0.03% |
| Avnet Inc | FTEC +0.04 points | 0.07% | 0.03% |
| Semtech Corp | FTEC +0.04 points | 0.10% | 0.06% |
| Manhattan Associates Inc | FTEC +0.04 points | 0.10% | 0.06% |
| Rubrik Inc | FTEC +0.04 points | 0.14% | 0.10% |
| Itron Inc | FTEC +0.04 points | 0.06% | 0.02% |
| Ralliant Corp | FTEC +0.03 points | 0.07% | 0.04% |
| Silicon Laboratories Inc | FTEC +0.04 points | 0.07% | 0.03% |
| Arrow Electronics Inc | FTEC +0.04 points | 0.09% | 0.05% |
| Adobe Inc | IGM +0.04 points | 0.41% | 0.45% |
| Cdw Corporation | FTEC +0.04 points | 0.13% | 0.09% |
| Diodes Inc | FTEC +0.03 points | 0.05% | 0.02% |
| Fastly Inc Class A | FTEC +0.03 points | 0.05% | 0.02% |
| Godaddy Inc Class A | FTEC +0.04 points | 0.10% | 0.06% |
| Dynatrace Inc | FTEC +0.04 points | 0.12% | 0.08% |
| Plexus Corp | FTEC +0.03 points | 0.06% | 0.03% |
| Appfolio Inc - A | FTEC +0.04 points | 0.06% | 0.02% |
| Universal Display Corp | FTEC +0.03 points | 0.05% | 0.02% |
| Kulicke & Soffa Industries Inc | FTEC +0.03 points | 0.05% | 0.02% |
| Procore Technologies Inc | FTEC +0.04 points | 0.07% | 0.03% |
| Vishay Intertechnology Inc | FTEC +0.03 points | 0.05% | 0.02% |
| Interdigital Inc | FTEC +0.03 points | 0.07% | 0.04% |
| Axcelis Technologies Inc | FTEC +0.03 points | 0.05% | 0.02% |
| Coherent Corp | IGM +0.03 points | 0.18% | 0.21% |
| Allegro Microsystems Inc | FTEC +0.03 points | 0.05% | 0.02% |
| Cadence Design Systems Inc | IGM +0.03 points | 0.40% | 0.43% |
| Sps Commerce Inc | FTEC +0.04 points | 0.05% | 0.01% |
| Maxlinear Inc | FTEC +0.03 points | 0.06% | 0.03% |
| Formfactor Inc | FTEC +0.03 points | 0.07% | 0.04% |
| Cognex Corp | FTEC +0.04 points | 0.08% | 0.04% |
| Osi Systems Inc | FTEC +0.04 points | 0.05% | 0.01% |
| Uipath Inc A | FTEC +0.03 points | 0.06% | 0.03% |
| Zebra Technologies Corp Class A | FTEC +0.03 points | 0.11% | 0.08% |
| Samsara Inc | FTEC +0.04 points | 0.11% | 0.07% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
FTEC vs IGM Cost
Overpaying IGM vs FTEC
$5,740
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
FTEC 0.084%
$1,773
IGM 0.37%
$7,513
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | FTEC | IGM | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $154 | $670 | $516 |
| 20 | $603 | $2,590 | $1,987 |
| 30 | $1,773 | $7,513 | $5,740 |
- 0.08%FTEC, cheaper
- 0.37%IGM
- Middle half of Technology (Broad) funds
- Median 0.45%
FTEC 2nd cheapest of 23 funds
IGM 7th cheapest of 23 funds
FTEC vs IGM Dividends
- FTEC 0.38%, better
- IGM 0.14%
- FTEC $1.11
- IGM $0.22
- FTEC $0.33
- IGM $0.05
- FTEC Sep 18, 2026
- IGM Sep 15, 2026
- FTEC Sep 22, 2026
- IGM Sep 18, 2026
- FTEC Quarterly
- IGM Quarterly
Distribution history
FTEC vs IGM Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- FTEC
- IGM
Risk facts
- Volatility
- FTEC 21.7%, betterIGM 22.2%
- Return per unit of risk
- FTEC 1.31IGM 1.40, better
- Worst fall
- FTEC −35.0%, betterIGM −40.7%
- Market sensitivity
- FTEC 1.35IGM 1.40
FTEC and IGM in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.08% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.37% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.09%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.37% · 0.09%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.37% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

