PTLC ranks 2nd and FV 13th of 20 funds in the Trend-Following / Tactical Index Category.
FV vs PTLC
PTLC −0.29pt a year
0.89%0.60%
PTLC 1.4×the volume
69.7K99.6K
FV +2.3pt
+13.4%+11.1%
FV vs PTLC Performance
+57.7%+53.4%
- FV 0.89%
- PTLC 0.60%, better
- FV $3.91B
- PTLC $3.24B
- FV +22.0%, better
- PTLC +6.4%
- FV 0.35%
- PTLC 1.00%, better
- FV 6
- PTLC 505
- FV 69.7K sh
- PTLC 99.6K sh, better
- FV $75.06
- PTLC $59.01
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | FV | PTLC |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F21 | A71Higher |
| Mission | A89Higher | A78 |
| Risk | C41 | B65Higher |
| Tradability | A78 | A100Higher |
| Holdings | D34 | A72Higher |
| Durability | A93Higher | A86 |
Rank among Trend-Following / Tactical Index funds
Same Category. FV and PTLC are both graded against the same 20 Trend-Following / Tactical Index funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
FVC
PTLCA
In short
FV Sector rotation in one ticker: FV holds five First Trust sector ETFs, equally weighted, chosen by Dorsey Wright relative strength and re-checked twice a month. Momentum investing on autopilot since 2014.
PTLC Most index funds ride out every drawdown. PTLC tracks an index with an exit ramp: a rules-based trend signal that shifts its large-cap exposure toward 3-month Treasury bills and back, with no manager judgment in the loop.
Stated mandate
FV The ETF seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the price and yield of the Dorsey Wright Focus Five Index. The index uses relative strength to select five First Trust sector and industry ETFs from its universe, reviews selections twice monthly, and equally weights the positions.
PTLC The Fund seeks to track the total return performance, before fees and expenses, of the Pacer Trendpilot US Large Cap Index. That index uses a rules-based trend-following approach that alternates exposure between equities and 3-Month US Treasury bills.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
FV vs PTLC Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
FV vs PTLC Cost
Overpaying FV vs PTLC
$5,055
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
FV 0.89%
$16,872
PTLC 0.60%
$11,817
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | FV | PTLC | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,576 | $1,076 | $500 |
| 20 | $5,953 | $4,116 | $1,837 |
| 30 | $16,872 | $11,817 | $5,055 |
- 0.89%FV
- 0.60%PTLC, cheaper
- Middle half of Trend-Following / Tactical Index funds
- Median 0.67%
PTLC 6th cheapest of 20 funds
FV 16th cheapest of 20 funds
FV vs PTLC Dividends
- FV 0.35%
- PTLC 1.00%, better
- FV $0.26
- PTLC $0.59
- FV $0.08
- PTLC $0.59
- FV Jun 25, 2026
- PTLC Dec 30, 2025
- FV Jun 30, 2026
- PTLC Jan 5, 2026
- FV Quarterly
- PTLC Annual
Distribution history
FV vs PTLC Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- FV
- PTLC
Risk facts
- Volatility
- FV 17.5%PTLC 11.7%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- FV 0.97, betterPTLC 0.95
- Worst fall
- FV −23.1%PTLC −15.2%, better
- Market sensitivity
- FV 1.24PTLC 0.87
FV and PTLC in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.89% · 0.33%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.33%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.89% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.89% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
