WAMA ranks 1st and FV 13th of 20 funds in the Trend-Following / Tactical Index Category.
FV vs WAMA
WAMA −0.56pt a year
0.89%0.33%
FV 5.6×the volume
69.7K12.4K
FV vs WAMA Performance
+7.9%+1.3%
- FV 0.89%
- WAMA 0.33%, better
- FV $3.91B
- WAMA $199M
- FV +22.0%
- WAMA
- FV 0.35%
- WAMA
- FV 6
- WAMA 507
- FV 69.7K sh, better
- WAMA 12.4K sh
- FV $75.06
- WAMA $26.51
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | FV | WAMA |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F21 | A100Higher |
| Mission | A89 | |
| Risk | C41 | A84Higher |
| Tradability | A78Higher | C54 |
| Holdings | D34 | B69Higher |
| Durability | A93Higher | B62 |
Rank among Trend-Following / Tactical Index funds
Same Category. FV and WAMA are both graded against the same 20 Trend-Following / Tactical Index funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
FVC
WAMAA
In short
FV Sector rotation in one ticker: FV holds five First Trust sector ETFs, equally weighted, chosen by Dorsey Wright relative strength and re-checked twice a month. Momentum investing on autopilot since 2014.
Stated mandate
FV The ETF seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the price and yield of the Dorsey Wright Focus Five Index. The index uses relative strength to select five First Trust sector and industry ETFs from its universe, reviews selections twice monthly, and equally weights the positions.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
FV vs WAMA Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
FV vs WAMA Cost
Overpaying FV vs WAMA
$10,135
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
FV 0.89%
$16,872
WAMA 0.33%
$6,737
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | FV | WAMA | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,576 | $598 | $978 |
| 20 | $5,953 | $2,318 | $3,635 |
| 30 | $16,872 | $6,737 | $10,135 |
- 0.89%FV
- 0.33%WAMA, cheaper
- Middle half of Trend-Following / Tactical Index funds
- Median 0.67%
WAMA cheapest of 20 funds
FV 16th cheapest of 20 funds
FV vs WAMA Dividends
- FV 0.35%
- WAMA
- FV $0.26
- WAMA
- FV $0.08
- WAMA $0.05
- FV Jun 25, 2026
- WAMA Sep 25, 2026
- FV Jun 30, 2026
- WAMA Sep 29, 2026
- FV Quarterly
- WAMA Quarterly
Distribution history
FV vs WAMA Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- FV 17.5%WAMA
- Return per unit of risk
- FV 0.97WAMA
- Worst fall
- FV −23.1%WAMA
- Market sensitivity
- FV 1.24WAMA 0.59
Popular comparisons
- 0.89% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.33% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.89% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.33% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.89% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.33% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.