PTMC ranks 4th and FV 13th of 20 funds in the Trend-Following / Tactical Index Category.
FV vs PTMC
PTMC −0.29pt a year
0.89%0.60%
FV 3.9×the volume
69.7K17.9K
FV +7.5pt
+13.4%+5.9%
FV vs PTMC Performance
+57.7%+15.9%
- FV 0.89%
- PTMC 0.60%, better
- FV $3.91B
- PTMC $370M
- FV +22.0%, better
- PTMC +13.7%
- FV 0.35%
- PTMC 1.65%, better
- FV 6
- PTMC 402
- FV 69.7K sh, better
- PTMC 17.9K sh
- FV $75.06
- PTMC $39.77
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | FV | PTMC |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F21 | A71Higher |
| Mission | A89 | |
| Risk | C41 | B55Higher |
| Tradability | A78Higher | A76 |
| Holdings | D34 | A87Higher |
| Durability | A93Higher | A81 |
Rank among Trend-Following / Tactical Index funds
Same Category. FV and PTMC are both graded against the same 20 Trend-Following / Tactical Index funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
FVC
PTMCA
In short
FV Sector rotation in one ticker: FV holds five First Trust sector ETFs, equally weighted, chosen by Dorsey Wright relative strength and re-checked twice a month. Momentum investing on autopilot since 2014.
PTMC A mid-cap index fund with a seatbelt built in. PTMC tracks a rules-based trend index that shifts the portfolio between roughly 400 US mid-cap stocks and defensive positioning, with no manager judgment in the loop. Running since 2015.
Stated mandate
FV The ETF seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the price and yield of the Dorsey Wright Focus Five Index. The index uses relative strength to select five First Trust sector and industry ETFs from its universe, reviews selections twice monthly, and equally weights the positions.
PTMC The Fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the total return of the Pacer Trendpilot US Mid Cap Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
FV vs PTMC Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
FV vs PTMC Cost
Overpaying FV vs PTMC
$5,055
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
FV 0.89%
$16,872
PTMC 0.60%
$11,817
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | FV | PTMC | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,576 | $1,076 | $500 |
| 20 | $5,953 | $4,116 | $1,837 |
| 30 | $16,872 | $11,817 | $5,055 |
- 0.89%FV
- 0.60%PTMC, cheaper
- Middle half of Trend-Following / Tactical Index funds
- Median 0.67%
PTMC 6th cheapest of 20 funds
FV 16th cheapest of 20 funds
FV vs PTMC Dividends
- FV 0.35%
- PTMC 1.65%, better
- FV $0.26
- PTMC $0.66
- FV $0.08
- PTMC $0.66
- FV Jun 25, 2026
- PTMC Dec 30, 2025
- FV Jun 30, 2026
- PTMC Jan 5, 2026
- FV Quarterly
- PTMC Annual
Distribution history
FV vs PTMC Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- FV
- PTMC
Risk facts
- Volatility
- FV 17.5%PTMC 14.2%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- FV 0.97, betterPTMC 0.48
- Worst fall
- FV −23.1%PTMC −16.9%, better
- Market sensitivity
- FV 1.24PTMC 0.77
Popular comparisons
- 0.89% · 0.33%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.33%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.89% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.89% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.