TRUT ranks 4th and GABF 34th of 35 funds in the US Active Sector Category.
GABF vs TRUT
TRUT −1.10pt a year
1.24%0.14%
TRUT 68.3×the volume
2.67K182K
GABF vs TRUT Performance
−3.1%+9.6%
- GABF 1.24%
- TRUT 0.14%, better
- GABF $51M
- TRUT $238M
- GABF −3.1%
- TRUT +9.6%, better
- GABF 2.05%, better
- TRUT 0.36%
- GABF 43
- TRUT 77
- GABF 2.67K sh
- TRUT 182K sh, better
- GABF $43.99
- TRUT $31.15
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | GABF | TRUT |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F0 | A93Higher |
| Mission | A72 | |
| Risk | D33Higher | F23 |
| Tradability | D27 | A96Higher |
| Holdings | B69Higher | D31 |
| Durability | C52 | B61Higher |
Rank among US Active Sector funds
Same Category. GABF and TRUT are both graded against the same 35 US Active Sector funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
GABFF
TRUTB
In short
GABF Mario Gabelli's deal-hunting playbook, pointed at one sector: GABF runs an actively managed, concentrated book of financial-services stocks picked on what a strategic buyer would pay and what might unlock that value.
TRUT Diversification rules force most tech ETFs to trim their biggest names. TRUT's answer: own the giants directly up to the legal line, then top up with sector ETFs so the portfolio mirrors the sector's real shape.
Stated mandate
GABF The Fund seeks concentrated exposure to companies principally engaged in financial-services industries, investing at least 80% of net assets in those companies' securities under normal conditions.
TRUT The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation through active investment in securities of information technology-related companies or instruments providing exposure to them.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
GABF vs TRUT Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
GABF vs TRUT Cost
Overpaying GABF vs TRUT
$19,531
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
GABF 1.24%
$22,463
TRUT 0.14%
$2,932
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | GABF | TRUT | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $2,164 | $256 | $1,908 |
| 20 | $8,047 | $1,000 | $7,047 |
| 30 | $22,463 | $2,932 | $19,531 |
- 1.24%GABF
- 0.14%TRUT, cheaper
- Middle half of US Active Sector funds
- Median 0.61%
TRUT 3rd cheapest of 35 funds
GABF 35th cheapest of 35 funds
GABF vs TRUT Dividends
- GABF 2.05%, better
- TRUT 0.36%
- GABF $0.91
- TRUT $0.11
- GABF $0.91
- TRUT $0.03
- GABF Dec 29, 2025
- TRUT Oct 1, 2026
- GABF Jan 9, 2026
- TRUT Oct 6, 2026
- GABF Annual
- TRUT Quarterly
Distribution history
GABF vs TRUT Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- GABF 17.2%TRUT 26.8%
- Return per unit of risk
- GABF 0.87TRUT 0.78
- Worst fall
- GABF −20.9%TRUT −18.6%
- Market sensitivity
- GABF 0.88TRUT 1.76
Popular comparisons
- 1.24% · 0.17%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.14% · 0.17%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.24% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.14% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.24% · 0.44%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.14% · 0.44%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.