INCE ranks 4th and GDMA 28th of 37 funds in the Multi-Asset Allocation Category.
GDMA vs INCE
INCE −0.46pt a year
0.75%0.29%
INCE 3.3×the volume
14.3K47.3K
INCE +3.4pt
+7.2%+10.6%
GDMA vs INCE Performance
+41.6%+65.8%
- GDMA 0.75%
- INCE 0.29%, better
- GDMA $213M
- INCE $368M
- GDMA +5.8%
- INCE +22.6%, better
- GDMA 2.67%
- INCE 5.28%, better
- GDMA 19
- INCE 112
- GDMA 14.3K sh
- INCE 47.3K sh, better
- GDMA $40.26
- INCE $68.80
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | GDMA | INCE |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | D38 | A82Higher |
| Mission | F17 | |
| Risk | C44 | B64Higher |
| Tradability | B69Higher | B65 |
| Holdings | C40 | A74Higher |
| Durability | B62 | A85Higher |
Rank among Multi-Asset Allocation funds
Same Category. GDMA and INCE are both graded against the same 37 Multi-Asset Allocation funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
GDMAD
INCEA
In short
GDMA A go-anywhere allocation fund with no benchmark to hug: Gadsden's managers blend a long-term macro view with short-term tactical shifts across global stocks, bonds, currencies and REITs.
INCE Franklin's income playbook run through stocks instead of bonds: roughly 100 equity-focused positions, monthly payouts, and an objective that targets lower volatility than the S&P 500, at a fee well under the typical allocation fund.
Stated mandate
GDMA The Fund seeks total return through active allocation among asset classes selected for their perceived risk/return opportunities. Its allocations can span global markets and may change with strategic and tactical views.
INCE The Fund seeks income from equity securities and related instruments while also pursuing capital appreciation and lower volatility than the S&P 500 Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
GDMA vs INCE Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
GDMA vs INCE Cost
Overpaying GDMA vs INCE
$8,530
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
GDMA 0.75%
$14,482
INCE 0.29%
$5,952
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | GDMA | INCE | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,336 | $527 | $809 |
| 20 | $5,078 | $2,044 | $3,034 |
| 30 | $14,482 | $5,952 | $8,530 |
- 0.75%GDMA
- 0.29%INCE, cheaper
- Middle half of Multi-Asset Allocation funds
- Median 0.57%
INCE 7th cheapest of 37 funds
GDMA 23rd cheapest of 37 funds
GDMA vs INCE Dividends
- GDMA 2.67%
- INCE 5.28%, better
- GDMA $1.08
- INCE $3.64
- GDMA $1.08
- INCE $0.30
- GDMA Dec 30, 2025
- INCE Oct 30, 2026
- GDMA Dec 31, 2025
- INCE Pays Nov 4, 2026
- GDMA Annual
- INCE Monthly
Distribution history
GDMA vs INCE Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- GDMA
- INCE
Risk facts
- Volatility
- GDMA 10.0%, betterINCE 10.8%
- Return per unit of risk
- GDMA 0.82INCE 1.28, better
- Worst fall
- GDMA −12.8%, betterINCE −18.4%
- Market sensitivity
- GDMA 0.51INCE 0.60
Popular comparisons
- 0.75% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.29% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.29% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.29% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.