TSLS ranks 3rd and GGLS 8th of 43 funds in the Single-Stock Inverse Category.
GGLS vs TSLS
TSLS −0.07pt a year
1.02%0.95%
GGLS 2.3×the volume
929K410K
GGLS +12.1pt
−26.4%−38.5%
GGLS vs TSLS Performance
−5.6%+1.0%
- GGLS 1.02%
- TSLS 0.95%, better
- GGLS $21M
- TSLS $39M
- GGLS −5.6%
- TSLS +1.0%, better
- GGLS 2.67%
- TSLS 3.11%, better
- GGLS 3
- TSLS 4
- GGLS 929K sh, better
- TSLS 410K sh
- GGLS $69.40
- TSLS $50.04
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | GGLS | TSLS |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A78 | A97Higher |
| Mission | A90Higher | A87 |
| Risk | B66 | A75Higher |
| Tradability | B65Higher | C45 |
| Holdings | ||
| Durability | A74 | A82Higher |
Rank among Single-Stock Inverse funds
Same Category. GGLS and TSLS are both graded against the same 43 Single-Stock Inverse funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
GGLSA
TSLSA
In short
GGLS GGLS is the un-levered way to lean against Alphabet: -1x the stock's daily move, no margin account, no borrowed shares. Live since 2022, at 1.02% net of a waiver through September 1, 2027.
TSLS The plain short on Tesla: TSLS aims for -1x the stock's daily move, with no leverage stacked on top. Among the small group of Tesla bear funds, it is the cheapest, and the one that dials risk down rather than up.
Stated mandate
GGLS The fund seeks daily investment results equal to 100% of the inverse of the performance of Alphabet Inc. Class A shares, before fees and expenses.
TSLS The Fund seeks daily inverse investment results by maintaining short exposure to TSLA of approximately -100% of its net assets and generally rebalancing that exposure each trading day.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
GGLS vs TSLS Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
GGLS vs TSLS Cost
Overpaying GGLS vs TSLS
$1,143
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
GGLS 1.02%
$19,012
TSLS 0.95%
$17,869
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | GGLS | TSLS | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,797 | $1,678 | $119 |
| 20 | $6,746 | $6,322 | $424 |
| 30 | $19,012 | $17,869 | $1,143 |
- 1.02%GGLS
- 0.95%TSLS, cheaper
- Middle half of Single-Stock Inverse funds
- Median 1.05%
TSLS 2nd cheapest of 43 funds
GGLS 12th cheapest of 43 funds
GGLS vs TSLS Dividends
- GGLS 2.67%
- TSLS 3.11%, better
- GGLS $1.88
- TSLS $1.57
- GGLS $0.38
- TSLS $0.40
- GGLS Sep 22, 2026
- TSLS Sep 22, 2026
- GGLS Sep 29, 2026
- TSLS Sep 29, 2026
- GGLS Quarterly
- TSLS Quarterly
Distribution history
GGLS vs TSLS Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- GGLS 31.8%, betterTSLS 51.7%
- Return per unit of risk
- GGLS −0.93TSLS −0.76, better
- Worst fall
- GGLS −81.3%TSLS −90.7%
- Market sensitivity
- GGLS −1.16TSLS −1.41
Popular comparisons
- 1.02% · 0.96%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.95% · 0.96%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.02% · 0.98%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.95% · 0.98%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.02% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.95% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.