RISN ranks 4th and GMMA 21st of 46 funds in the Tactical Allocation Category.
GMMA vs RISN
0.0%by weight
RISN −0.03pt a year
0.75%0.72%
RISN 50.5×the volume
29314.8K
GMMA vs RISN Performance
+4.9%+4.8%
- GMMA 0.75%
- RISN 0.72%, better
- GMMA $7M
- RISN $70M
- GMMA +4.9%, better
- RISN +4.8%
- GMMA 3.17%, better
- RISN 1.05%
- GMMA 3
- RISN 53
- GMMA 293 sh
- RISN 14.8K sh, better
- GMMA $21.72
- RISN $31.09
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | GMMA | RISN |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A73 | A76Higher |
| Mission | A85 | |
| Risk | B65Higher | C46 |
| Tradability | D39 | B64Higher |
| Holdings | D34 | A80Higher |
| Durability | F12 | B68Higher |
Rank among Tactical Allocation funds
Same Category. GMMA and RISN are both graded against the same 46 Tactical Allocation funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
GMMAB
RISNA
In short
GMMA One ticker that slides between US stock ETFs and Treasury bills as a daily rules-based signal dictates, instead of parking at a fixed mix. Actively run, 0.75% net of a waiver through December 29, 2026.
RISN A tactical blend of U.S. large-cap stocks and U.S. bonds from a values-screening shop, built to chase long-term growth with less turbulence than the large-cap market, at a fee below the typical tactical peer.
Stated mandate
GMMA The Fund seeks capital appreciation through an actively managed strategy that generally tracks the MarketVector GammaRoad U.S. Equity Strategy Index.
RISN The fund seeks long-term capital appreciation with lower volatility than the U.S. large-cap stock market.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
GMMA vs RISN Holdings
How GMMA and RISN differ
0.0%
Shared holdings make up 0.0% of GMMA and 0.0% of RISN.
Level by level
- Holdings0.0%
- Sector45.5%
- Country98.3%
Sector
| Sector | More in GMMAMore in RISN | GMMA | RISN |
|---|---|---|---|
| Technology | GMMA +30.1 points | 40.1% | 10.0% |
| Industrials | RISN +19.6 points | 7.6% | 27.2% |
| Financials | RISN +16.4 points | 11.3% | 27.7% |
| Energy | RISN +12.0 points | 3.4% | 15.4% |
| Communication | GMMA +9.9 points | 9.9% | 0.0% |
| Health Care | GMMA +7.8 points | 9.4% | 1.6% |
| Materials | RISN +6.5 points | 1.6% | 8.1% |
| Consumer Discretionary | GMMA +3.8 points | 8.7% | 4.9% |
| Consumer Staples | GMMA +2.7 points | 4.4% | 1.7% |
| Utilities | GMMA +0.2 points | 1.9% | 1.7% |
| Real Estate | Same weight | 1.7% | 1.7% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in GMMAMore in RISN | GMMA | RISN |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | RISN +1.7 points | 98.3% | 100.0% |
| Ireland | GMMA +0.9 points | 0.9% | 0.0% |
| Other countries (6) | GMMA +0.8 points | 0.8% | 0.0% |
Concentration
- GMMA100.1%
- RISN35.2%
- GMMA3
- RISN52
Asset class
- GMMA
- Multi-Asset
- RISN
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in GMMA3
- In both0
- Only in RISN52
Only in GMMA
3 securities, 100% of GMMA by weight
- iShares Core S&P 500 ETF68.25%
- State Street SPDR Bloomberg 1-3 Month T-Bill ETF31.56%
- First American Government Obligations Fund 12/01/20310.25%
Only in RISN
52 securities, 100% of RISN by weight
- Wisdomtree Float19.09%
- United Parcel-B1.82%
- Home Depot Inc1.82%
- Nasdaq Inc1.81%
- Cheniere Energy1.81%
- Eog Resources1.79%
- Exxonmobil Holdi1.77%
- Cintas Corp1.77%
- Republic Svcs1.76%
- Waste Management1.75%
- Csx Corp1.74%
- Nucor Corp1.74%
- Automatic Data1.73%
- Targa Resources1.73%
- Occidental Pete1.72%
- Progressive Corp1.72%
- Norfolk Southern1.72%
- Aflac Inc1.72%
- Crh PLC1.71%
- 3M Co1.71%
- Slb Ltd1.71%
- Kinder Morgan In1.71%
- Fedex Corp1.70%
- United Rentals1.70%
- Simon Property1.69%
- Nextera Energy1.69%
- Carvana Co1.68%
- Intercont Exch I1.68%
- Mondelez Inter-A1.67%
- O'reilly Automot1.63%
- Fastenal Co1.63%
- Linde PLC1.62%
- Iqvia Holdings I1.59%
- Ametek Inc1.55%
- Baker Hughes Co1.52%
- Delta Air Li1.51%
- Southern Copper1.50%
- Valero Energy1.48%
- Western Digital1.48%
- Paccar Inc1.47%
- Freeport-Mcmoran1.47%
- Broadcom Inc1.46%
- Amphenol Corp-A1.45%
- Applovin Co-Cl A1.44%
- Parker Hannifin1.43%
- Interactive Brok1.43%
- Ge Vernova Inc1.37%
- Kla Corp1.31%
- Sandisk Corp1.20%
- Comfort Systems1.19%
Weight gaps
GMMA and RISN share no securities.
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
GMMA vs RISN Cost
Overpaying GMMA vs RISN
$525
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
GMMA 0.75%
$14,482
RISN 0.72%
$13,957
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | GMMA | RISN | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,336 | $1,284 | $52 |
| 20 | $5,078 | $4,888 | $190 |
| 30 | $14,482 | $13,957 | $525 |
- 0.75%GMMA
- 0.72%RISN, cheaper
- Middle half of Tactical Allocation funds
- Median 0.93%
RISN 12th cheapest of 46 funds
GMMA 13th cheapest of 46 funds
GMMA vs RISN Dividends
- GMMA 3.17%, better
- RISN 1.05%
- GMMA $0.69
- RISN $0.32
- GMMA $0.07
- RISN $0.08
- GMMA Sep 29, 2026
- RISN Sep 25, 2026
- GMMA Sep 30, 2026
- RISN Oct 1, 2026
- GMMA Quarterly
- RISN Quarterly
Distribution history
GMMA vs RISN Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- GMMA 5.9%RISN 11.4%
- Return per unit of risk
- GMMA 0.36RISN 0.77
- Worst fall
- GMMA −5.2%RISN −21.9%
- Market sensitivity
- GMMA 0.38RISN 1.08
Popular comparisons
- 0.75% · 0.22%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.72% · 0.22%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.72% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.75% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.72% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.