HAP ranks 4th of 14 funds in the Natural Resources Category.
HAP vs MLPI
2.7%by weight
HAP −0.27pt a year
0.41%0.68%
MLPI 13.0×the volume
27.9K361K
HAP vs MLPI Performance
+23.5%+21.4%
- HAP 0.41%, better
- MLPI 0.68%
- HAP $326M
- MLPI $962M
- HAP +32.5%
- MLPI
- HAP 1.84%
- MLPI
- HAP 130
- MLPI 24
- HAP 27.9K sh
- MLPI 361K sh, better
- HAP $74.17
- MLPI $54.20
ETF.net Grade
- —MLPIUnder classification review
| Pillar | HAP | MLPI |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B68 | |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | A74 | |
| Tradability | B64 | |
| Holdings | A73 | |
| Durability | B60 |
Rank among Natural Resources funds
Our read on each fund
HAPA
MLPI—
In short
HAP Metals, energy and farm goods in one global basket. HAP has held hard-asset producers since 2008, spreading across roughly 150 companies worldwide rather than betting on one commodity or one continent.
MLPI Midstream income without the April paperwork. MLPI owns North American energy infrastructure names, keeps MLPs to a slice of the index so shareholders get a 1099 instead of K-1s, and sells calls on MLP ETFs for monthly cash.
Stated mandate
HAP The fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the Market Vector Global Natural Resources Index, which covers global natural-resources companies involved in metals, energy sources, and agricultural products.
MLPI The Fund seeks high monthly income with potential equity appreciation by investing in MLPs and energy infrastructure companies and using a data-driven call-option strategy.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
HAP vs MLPI Holdings
How HAP and MLPI differ
2.7%
Shared holdings make up 33.5% of MLPI and 2.7% of HAP.
Level by level
- Holdings2.7%
- Country64.6%
Sector
No Sector split for MLPI.
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in HAPMore in MLPI | HAP | MLPI |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | MLPI +24.1 points | 50.4% | 74.5% |
| Canada | MLPI +11.3 points | 14.2% | 25.5% |
| United Kingdom | HAP +6.7 points | 6.7% | 0.0% |
| Spain | HAP +4.9 points | 4.9% | 0.0% |
| Australia | HAP +4.6 points | 4.6% | 0.0% |
| Germany | HAP +3.6 points | 3.6% | 0.0% |
| Japan | HAP +2.1 points | 2.1% | 0.0% |
| France | HAP +2.0 points | 2.0% | 0.0% |
| Other countries (15) | HAP +11.5 points | 11.5% | 0.0% |
Outside the US: HAP 89% developed, 11% emerging.
Concentration
- HAP37.9%
- MLPI65.4%
- HAP124
- MLPI24
Asset class
- HAP
- Equity
- MLPI
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in HAP119
- In both5
- Only in MLPI19
Only in HAP
119 securities, 97.2% of HAP by weight
- Exxon Mobil Corp5.89%
- Chevron Corp5.72%
- Deere & Co5.15%
- Iberdrola Sa4.31%
- Bayer Ag3.57%
- Nextera Energy Inc3.50%
- Bhp Group Ltd2.80%
- Shell Plc2.53%
- Vylor Inc2.33%
- Nutrien Ltd2.13%
- Totalenergies Se1.95%
- Archer-Daniels-Midland Co1.74%
- Newmont Corp1.65%
- Agnico Eagle Mines Ltd1.63%
- Rio Tinto Plc1.49%
- Bloom Energy Corp1.47%
- Freeport-Mcmoran Inc1.43%
- Conocophillips1.36%
- Kubota Corp1.25%
- Barrick Mining Corp1.18%
- Bp Plc1.13%
- Cf Industries Holdings Inc1.09%
- Enbridge Inc0.99%
- Anglo American Plc0.97%
- Tyson Foods Inc0.96%
- Marathon Petroleum Corp0.88%
- Suncor Energy Inc0.86%
- Mowi Asa0.85%
- Canadian Natural Resources Ltd0.84%
- Wheaton Precious Metals Corp0.81%
- Phillips 660.80%
- Valero Energy Corp0.80%
- Vestas Wind Systems A/S0.79%
- Nucor Corp0.76%
- Grupo Mexico Sab De Cv0.74%
- Toro Co/The0.73%
- Reliance Industries Ltd0.71%
- Franco-Nevada Corp0.71%
- Bunge Global Sa0.70%
- Cameco Corp0.70%
- Vale Sa0.68%
- Eni Spa0.64%
- Cnh Industrial Nv0.64%
- Anglogold Ashanti Plc0.64%
- Darling Ingredients Inc0.63%
- Wilmar International Ltd0.61%
- Yara International Asa0.60%
- Teck Resources Ltd0.60%
- Schlumberger Nv0.59%
- Steel Dynamics Inc0.54%
Only in MLPI
19 securities, 67.1% of MLPI by weight
- Enbridge Inc9.46%
- TC Energy Corp8.38%
- Pembina Pipeline Corp5.01%
- Mplx Lp4.67%
- DT Midstream Inc4.35%
- Cheniere Energy Partners LP3.62%
- Teekay Tankers Ltd3.43%
- Kinetik Holdings Inc3.36%
- Centuri Holdings Inc3.34%
- Plains All American Pipeline LP3.17%
- NextDecade Corp2.89%
- Enterprise Products Partners LP2.76%
- Rockpoint Gas Storage Inc2.74%
- Plains GP Holdings LP2.44%
- Antero Midstream Corp2.41%
- Hess Midstream LP2.04%
- Delek Logistics Partners LP1.11%
- Genesis Energy LP1.01%
- Cash & Other0.87%
Weight gaps
All 5 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in HAPMore in MLPI | HAP | MLPI |
|---|---|---|---|
| Williams Cos Inc/The | MLPI +8.92 points | 0.69% | 9.61% |
| Kinder Morgan Inc | MLPI +6.23 points | 0.51% | 6.74% |
| Oneok Inc | MLPI +6.11 points | 0.46% | 6.57% |
| Cheniere Energy Inc | MLPI +4.91 points | 0.56% | 5.47% |
| Targa Resources Corp | MLPI +4.68 points | 0.45% | 5.13% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
HAP vs MLPI Cost
Overpaying MLPI vs HAP
$4,971
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
HAP 0.41%
$8,281
MLPI 0.68%
$13,252
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | HAP | MLPI | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $741 | $1,215 | $474 |
| 20 | $2,860 | $4,633 | $1,773 |
| 30 | $8,281 | $13,252 | $4,971 |
- 0.41%HAP, cheaper
- 0.68%MLPI
- Middle half of Natural Resources funds
- Median 0.46%
HAP 5th cheapest of 14 funds
MLPI 11th cheapest of 14 funds
HAP vs MLPI Dividends
- HAP 1.84%
- MLPI
- HAP $1.36
- MLPI
- HAP $1.36
- MLPI $0.60
- HAP Dec 22, 2025
- MLPI Oct 21, 2026
- HAP Dec 26, 2025
- MLPI Oct 23, 2026
- HAP Annual
- MLPI Monthly
Distribution history
HAP vs MLPI Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- HAP 15.1%MLPI
- Return per unit of risk
- HAP 0.98MLPI
- Worst fall
- HAP −25.7%MLPI
- Market sensitivity
- HAP 0.59MLPI −0.20
Popular comparisons
- 0.41% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.68% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.41% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.68% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.41% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.68% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.