GNR ranks 2nd and HAP 4th of 14 funds in the Natural Resources Category.
GNR vs HAP
38.1%by weight
GNR −0.01pt a year
0.40%0.41%
GNR 12.2×the volume
341K27.9K
HAP +1.5pt
+10.4%+11.9%
GNR vs HAP Performance
+68.0%+78.0%
- GNR 0.40%, better
- HAP 0.41%
- GNR $5.39B
- HAP $326M
- GNR +31.9%
- HAP +32.5%, better
- GNR 2.42%, better
- HAP 1.84%
- GNR 110
- HAP 130
- GNR 341K sh, better
- HAP 27.9K sh
- GNR $75.69
- HAP $74.17
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | GNR | HAP |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A80Higher | B68 |
| Mission | A76 | |
| Risk | C54 | A74Higher |
| Tradability | A83Higher | B64 |
| Holdings | A77Higher | A73 |
| Durability | A89Higher | B60 |
Rank among Natural Resources funds
Same Category. GNR and HAP are both graded against the same 14 Natural Resources funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
GNRA
HAPA
In short
GNR Most resource ETFs are energy funds in a hard hat. GNR spreads a global, large-cap lineup across agriculture, energy, and metals and mining, roughly 90 names tracking an S&P natural resources index since 2010.
HAP Metals, energy and farm goods in one global basket. HAP has held hard-asset producers since 2008, spreading across roughly 150 companies worldwide rather than betting on one commodity or one continent.
Stated mandate
GNR The fund seeks to provide investment results corresponding generally to the total return performance of the S&P Global Natural Resources Index. It provides exposure to large-cap companies across agriculture, energy, and metals and mining.
HAP The fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the Market Vector Global Natural Resources Index, which covers global natural-resources companies involved in metals, energy sources, and agricultural products.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
GNR vs HAP Holdings
How GNR and HAP differ
38.1%
Shared holdings make up 50.8% of GNR and 44.5% of HAP.
Level by level
- Holdings38.1%
- Sector73.2%
- Country73.6%
Sector
| Sector | More in GNRMore in HAP | GNR | HAP |
|---|---|---|---|
| Industrials | HAP +11.6 points | 0.0% | 11.6% |
| Materials | GNR +10.5 points | 47.0% | 36.5% |
| Utilities | HAP +9.1 points | 0.0% | 9.1% |
| Consumer Discretionary | GNR +7.2 points | 7.5% | 0.3% |
| Energy | GNR +6.3 points | 37.6% | 31.3% |
| Health Care | HAP +3.7 points | 0.0% | 3.7% |
| Financials | GNR +2.4 points | 2.4% | 0.0% |
| Consumer Staples | HAP +1.6 points | 4.6% | 6.2% |
| Technology | HAP +0.8 points | 0.0% | 0.8% |
| Real Estate | GNR +0.4 points | 0.9% | 0.5% |
| Communication | Same weight | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in GNRMore in HAP | GNR | HAP |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | HAP +14.8 points | 35.6% | 50.4% |
| United Kingdom | GNR +5.2 points | 11.9% | 6.7% |
| Canada | GNR +4.7 points | 18.9% | 14.2% |
| Spain | HAP +4.2 points | 0.7% | 4.9% |
| Finland | GNR +3.6 points | 4.3% | 0.7% |
| Germany | HAP +3.6 points | 0.0% | 3.6% |
| Switzerland | GNR +2.9 points | 2.9% | 0.0% |
| Australia | GNR +2.6 points | 7.2% | 4.6% |
| Other countries (18) | GNR +3.9 points | 18.7% | 14.8% |
Outside the US: GNR 91% developed, 9% emerging. HAP 89% developed, 11% emerging.
Concentration
- GNR36.5%
- HAP37.9%
- GNR98
- HAP124
Asset class
- GNR
- Equity
- HAP
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in GNR51
- In both47
- Only in HAP77
Only in GNR
51 securities, 48.7% of GNR by weight
- Bhp Group Ltd4.43%
- Nutrien Ltd4.26%
- Upm Kymmene Oyj2.86%
- Bp PLC2.42%
- Canadian Natural Resources2.12%
- Agnico Eagle Mines Ltd2.06%
- Suncor Energy Inc1.70%
- Glencore PLC1.56%
- Svenska Cellulosa Ab Sca B1.55%
- Barrick Mining Corp1.50%
- Yara International Asa1.46%
- Stora Enso Oyj R Shs1.41%
- Anglo American PLC1.40%
- Wheaton Precious Metals Corp1.29%
- Sig Group AG1.28%
- Eni Spa1.11%
- Packaging Corp of America1.05%
- Smurfit Westrock PLC1.04%
- Franco Nevada Corp1.02%
- Amcor PLC1.01%
- Mondi PLC0.96%
- International Paper Co0.88%
- West Fraser Timber Co Ltd0.81%
- Woodside Energy Group Ltd0.81%
- Cenovus Energy Inc0.80%
- Petroleo Brasileiro Spon Adr0.75%
- Icl Group Ltd0.70%
- Repsol SA0.67%
- Cameco Corp0.67%
- Teck Resources Ltd Cls B0.66%
- Avery Dennison Corp0.65%
- Kinross Gold Corp0.59%
- Zijin Mining Group Co Ltd H0.49%
- Inpex Corp0.44%
- Imperial Oil Ltd0.36%
- Antofagasta PLC0.35%
- Sonoco Products Co0.23%
- Norsk Hydro Asa0.22%
- Halliburton Co0.21%
- China Hongqiao Group Ltd0.19%
- Tenaris SA0.19%
- Russian Ruble0.16%
- Scotts Miracle Gro Co0.13%
- Graphic Packaging Holding Co0.12%
- Ecopetrol SA Sponsored Adr0.08%
- Fmc Corp0.03%
- Xae Energy DEC260.01%
- New Israeli Sheqel<0.01%
- S+p/Tsx 60 Ix Fut DEC26<0.01%
- Xab Materials DEC26<0.01%
Only in HAP
77 securities, 55.4% of HAP by weight
- Deere & Co5.15%
- Iberdrola Sa4.31%
- Bayer Ag3.57%
- Nextera Energy Inc3.50%
- Bhp Group Ltd2.80%
- Agnico Eagle Mines Ltd1.63%
- Rio Tinto Plc1.49%
- Bloom Energy Corp1.47%
- Kubota Corp1.25%
- Barrick Mining Corp1.18%
- Bp Plc1.13%
- Enbridge Inc0.99%
- Anglo American Plc0.97%
- Tyson Foods Inc0.96%
- Suncor Energy Inc0.86%
- Mowi Asa0.85%
- Canadian Natural Resources Ltd0.84%
- Wheaton Precious Metals Corp0.81%
- Vestas Wind Systems A/S0.79%
- Grupo Mexico Sab De Cv0.74%
- Toro Co/The0.73%
- Reliance Industries Ltd0.71%
- Franco-Nevada Corp0.71%
- Cameco Corp0.70%
- Williams Cos Inc/The0.69%
- Eni Spa0.64%
- Cnh Industrial Nv0.64%
- Yara International Asa0.60%
- Teck Resources Ltd0.60%
- Cheniere Energy Inc0.56%
- Tc Energy Corp0.54%
- Kinder Morgan Inc0.51%
- Edp Sa0.50%
- Axia Energia Sa0.49%
- Upm-Kymmene Oyj0.47%
- Oneok Inc0.46%
- First Solar Inc0.46%
- Targa Resources Corp0.45%
- Kinross Gold Corp0.43%
- Petroleo Brasileiro Sa0.40%
- Cenovus Energy Inc0.37%
- Repsol Sa0.36%
- Orsted As0.35%
- Antofagasta Plc0.35%
- Woodside Energy Group Ltd0.34%
- Pan American Silver Corp0.32%
- Pembina Pipeline Corp0.31%
- Nextpower Inc0.30%
- Boliden Ab0.30%
- Petrochina Co Ltd0.29%
Weight gaps
All 47 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in GNRMore in HAP | GNR | HAP |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shell PLC | GNR +3.05 points | 5.58% | 2.53% |
| Chevron Corp | HAP +2.71 points | 3.01% | 5.72% |
| Totalenergies SE | GNR +1.70 points | 3.65% | 1.95% |
| Nutrien Ltd | HAP +1.59 points | 0.54% | 2.13% |
| Newmont Corp | GNR +1.09 points | 2.74% | 1.65% |
| Suzano SA Spon Adr | GNR +1.03 points | 1.31% | 0.28% |
| Oji Holdings Corp | GNR +0.77 points | 0.97% | 0.20% |
| Freeport Mcmoran Inc | GNR +0.75 points | 2.18% | 1.43% |
| Wilmar International Ltd | GNR +0.74 points | 1.35% | 0.61% |
| Nucor Corp | GNR +0.68 points | 1.44% | 0.76% |
| Exxonmobil Holdings Corp | HAP +0.62 points | 5.27% | 5.89% |
| Rio Tinto Ltd | GNR +0.38 points | 0.90% | 0.52% |
| Equinor Asa | GNR +0.33 points | 0.73% | 0.40% |
| Weyerhaeuser Co | GNR +0.32 points | 0.66% | 0.34% |
| Gold Fields Ltd Spons Adr | GNR +0.26 points | 0.72% | 0.46% |
| Cf Industries Holdings Inc | HAP +0.25 points | 0.84% | 1.09% |
| Steel Dynamics Inc | GNR +0.25 points | 0.79% | 0.54% |
| Ingredion Inc | HAP +0.24 points | 0.28% | 0.52% |
| Vale SA Sp Adr | GNR +0.22 points | 0.90% | 0.68% |
| Darling Ingredients Inc | HAP +0.22 points | 0.41% | 0.63% |
| Anglogold Ashanti PLC | GNR +0.19 points | 0.83% | 0.64% |
| Northern Star Resources Ltd | GNR +0.18 points | 0.58% | 0.40% |
| Mosaic Co/The | HAP +0.16 points | 0.27% | 0.43% |
| Reliance Inc | GNR +0.15 points | 0.51% | 0.36% |
| First Quantum Minerals Ltd | GNR +0.15 points | 0.38% | 0.23% |
| Eog Resources Inc | GNR +0.11 points | 0.60% | 0.49% |
| Nippon Steel Corp | GNR +0.10 points | 0.51% | 0.41% |
| Zijin Gold International Co | HAP +0.10 points | 0.07% | 0.17% |
| Bunge Global SA | HAP +0.10 points | 0.60% | 0.70% |
| Conocophillips | HAP +0.09 points | 1.27% | 1.36% |
| Diamondback Energy Inc | HAP +0.08 points | 0.28% | 0.36% |
| Arcelormittal | GNR +0.07 points | 0.60% | 0.53% |
| Vylor Inc | HAP +0.07 points | 2.26% | 2.33% |
| Fortescue Ltd | GNR +0.06 points | 0.39% | 0.33% |
| Rayonier Inc | GNR +0.06 points | 0.25% | 0.19% |
| Eqt Corp | HAP +0.04 points | 0.24% | 0.28% |
| Phillips 66 | HAP +0.04 points | 0.76% | 0.80% |
| Baker Hughes Co | GNR +0.04 points | 0.38% | 0.34% |
| Slb Ltd | HAP +0.03 points | 0.56% | 0.59% |
| Occidental Petroleum Corp | HAP +0.03 points | 0.32% | 0.35% |
| Archer Daniels Midland Co | HAP +0.04 points | 1.70% | 1.74% |
| Devon Energy Corp | HAP +0.03 points | 0.41% | 0.44% |
| Posco Holdings Inc Spon Adr | GNR +0.02 points | 0.34% | 0.32% |
| Corteva Inc | HAP +0.01 points | 0.36% | 0.37% |
| Valero Energy Corp | HAP +0.01 points | 0.79% | 0.80% |
| Southern Copper Corp | HAP +0.01 points | 0.37% | 0.38% |
| Marathon Petroleum Corp | HAP +0.01 points | 0.87% | 0.88% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
GNR vs HAP Cost
Overpaying HAP vs GNR
$191
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
GNR 0.40%
$8,090
HAP 0.41%
$8,281
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | GNR | HAP | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $723 | $741 | $18 |
| 20 | $2,793 | $2,860 | $67 |
| 30 | $8,090 | $8,281 | $191 |
- 0.40%GNR, cheaper
- 0.41%HAP
- Middle half of Natural Resources funds
- Median 0.46%
GNR 4th cheapest of 14 funds
HAP 5th cheapest of 14 funds
GNR vs HAP Dividends
- GNR 2.42%, better
- HAP 1.84%
- GNR $1.82
- HAP $1.36
- GNR $0.86
- HAP $1.36
- GNR Jun 1, 2026
- HAP Dec 22, 2025
- GNR Jun 3, 2026
- HAP Dec 26, 2025
- GNR Twice a year
- HAP Annual
Distribution history
GNR vs HAP Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- GNR
- HAP
Risk facts
- Volatility
- GNR 15.9%HAP 15.1%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- GNR 0.75HAP 0.98, better
- Worst fall
- GNR −25.7%HAP −25.7%Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
- Market sensitivity
- GNR 0.48HAP 0.59
Popular comparisons
- 0.40% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.41% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.40% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.41% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.40% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.41% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.