IBB ranks 3rd and SBIO 9th of 17 funds in the Biotech & Genomics Category.
IBB vs SBIO
6.4%by weight
IBB −0.06pt a year
0.44%0.50%
IBB 38.7×the volume
1.65M42.6K
SBIO +0.5pt
+10.1%+10.6%
IBB vs SBIO Performance
+38.1%+23.6%
- IBB 0.44%, better
- SBIO 0.50%
- IBB $11.5B
- SBIO $184M
- IBB +36.8%, better
- SBIO +21.6%
- IBB 0.16%, better
- SBIO 0.00%
- IBB 243
- SBIO 103
- IBB 1.65M sh, better
- SBIO 42.6K sh
- IBB $217.59
- SBIO $54.91
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | IBB | SBIO |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B69Higher | D38 |
| Mission | A83 | |
| Risk | B69Higher | D28 |
| Tradability | A95Higher | C50 |
| Holdings | C45 | A77Higher |
| Durability | A89Higher | C54 |
Rank among Biotech & Genomics funds
Same Category. IBB and SBIO are both graded against the same 17 Biotech & Genomics funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
IBBA
SBIOC
In short
IBB Biotech's original index fund. Since 2001 IBB has packed the whole US biotech sector, roughly 250 names, into one line item for 0.44% a year, below what the typical biotech fund charges.
SBIO SBIO goes at biotech through a purpose-built medical breakthroughs index instead of the household benchmarks, spreading roughly 100 drug developers across one basket. A specialist route, priced at the category's middle.
Stated mandate
IBB The Fund seeks to track an index composed of U.S.-listed equities focused on the biotechnology sector.
SBIO The fund seeks investment results that generally track, before fees and expenses, the performance of the S-Network Medical Breakthroughs Index (PMBI).
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
IBB vs SBIO Holdings
How IBB and SBIO differ
6.4%
Shared holdings make up 75.1% of SBIO and 6.4% of IBB.
Level by level
- Sector0.0%
- Holdings6.4%
- Country94.6%
Sector
| Sector | More in IBBMore in SBIO | IBB | SBIO |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health Care | SBIO +100.0 points | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| Biotechnology | IBB +87.5 points | 87.5% | 0.0% |
| Life Sciences Tools & Services | IBB +9.6 points | 9.6% | 0.0% |
| Pharmaceuticals | IBB +2.7 points | 2.7% | 0.0% |
| Health Care Services | IBB +0.1 points | 0.1% | 0.0% |
| Health Care Equipment | IBB +0.1 points | 0.1% | 0.0% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in IBBMore in SBIO | IBB | SBIO |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | IBB +2.4 points | 94.3% | 91.9% |
| Denmark | IBB +2.1 points | 2.1% | 0.0% |
| Canada | SBIO +1.9 points | 0.5% | 2.4% |
| China | SBIO +1.5 points | 0.1% | 1.7% |
| Netherlands | SBIO +1.3 points | 0.3% | 1.6% |
| Other countries (8) | IBB +0.3 points | 2.7% | 2.4% |
Concentration
- IBB51.4%
- SBIO31.8%
- IBB241
- SBIO103
Asset class
- IBB
- Equity
- SBIO
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in IBB174
- In both67
- Only in SBIO36
Only in IBB
174 securities, 93.5% of IBB by weight
- Gilead Sciences8.94%
- Amgen Inc8.31%
- Vertex Pharmaceuticals7.87%
- Regeneron Pharmaceuticals6.24%
- Moderna5.49%
- Natera3.78%
- Argenx SE Adr3.36%
- Biogen2.52%
- Revolution Medicines2.50%
- Illumina Inc2.41%
- Genmab Sponsored Adr2.14%
- Beone Medicines AG2.11%
- United Therapeutics1.68%
- Insmed1.64%
- Incyte Corp1.64%
- Alnylam Pharmaceuticals1.49%
- Roivant Sciences Ltd1.31%
- Charles River Laboratories Interna1.15%
- Exelixis Inc1.13%
- Ascendis Pharma1.05%
- Halozyme Therapeutics1.00%
- Neurocrine Biosciences1.00%
- Medpace Holdings0.99%
- Bridgebio Pharma0.89%
- Bio Techne0.77%
- Biomarin Pharmaceutical0.76%
- Repligen0.72%
- Twist Bioscience0.66%
- Kymera Therapeutics0.64%
- Madrigal Pharmaceuticals0.63%
- Vaxcyte0.61%
- Protagonist Therapeutics0.60%
- Krystal Biotech0.58%
- Biontech SE Adr0.57%
- Cytokinetics0.57%
- 10X Genomics Class A0.55%
- Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals0.54%
- Tempus Ai Class A0.53%
- Spyre Therapeutics Inc0.52%
- Praxis Precision Medicines0.51%
- Alkermes0.50%
- Ionis Pharmaceuticals0.48%
- Axsome Therapeutics0.43%
- Bruker0.43%
- Abivax American Depositary Shares0.43%
- Rhythm Pharmaceuticals0.41%
- Grail Inc0.41%
- Kodiak Sciences0.39%
- Cogent Biosciences0.33%
- Ptc Therapeutics0.32%
Only in SBIO
36 securities, 25.0% of SBIO by weight
- VeraDermics Inc.3.88%
- Dianthus Therapeutics Inc.3.07%
- Viridian Therapeutics Inc.1.86%
- Celldex Therapeutics Inc.1.57%
- Palvella Therapeutics Inc.1.40%
- Immunome Inc.1.38%
- SELLAS Life Sciences Group Inc.1.30%
- Generate Biomedicines Inc.1.24%
- Kailera Therapeutics Inc.1.11%
- Nektar Therapeutics0.88%
- LB Pharmaceuticals Inc.0.85%
- Vor BioPharma Inc.0.78%
- SpyGlass Pharma Inc.0.72%
- Immatics NV0.72%
- Seaport Therapeutics Inc.0.70%
- Climb Bio Inc.0.39%
- Oculis Holding AG0.34%
- Delcath Systems Inc.0.32%
- Zura Bio Ltd.0.26%
- Relmada Therapeutics Inc.0.25%
- Rezolute Inc.0.25%
- AgomAb Therapeutics NV0.24%
- X4 Pharmaceuticals Inc.0.22%
- SAB Biotherapeutics Inc.0.20%
- Eikon Therapeutics Inc.0.19%
- Evommune Inc.0.16%
- Inhibikase Therapeutics Inc.0.14%
- Akebia Therapeutics Inc.0.13%
- MacroGenics Inc.0.10%
- Protara Therapeutics Inc.0.10%
- Compass Therapeutics Inc.0.09%
- Immunic Inc.0.07%
- Tenax Therapeutics Inc.0.04%
- Novo Nordisk A/S0.00%
- AstraZeneca PLC0.00%
- Chinook Therapeutics Inc.0.00%
Weight gaps
All 67 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in IBBMore in SBIO | IBB | SBIO |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oruka Therapeutics | SBIO +3.88 points | 0.39% | 4.27% |
| Cg Oncology | SBIO +3.56 points | 0.26% | 3.82% |
| Definium Therapeutics Inc | SBIO +2.93 points | 0.32% | 3.25% |
| Travere Therapeutics | SBIO +2.85 points | 0.31% | 3.16% |
| Edgewise Therapeutics | SBIO +2.59 points | 0.22% | 2.81% |
| Relay Therapeutics | SBIO +2.47 points | 0.21% | 2.68% |
| Amylyx Pharmaceuticals | SBIO +2.20 points | 0.21% | 2.41% |
| Xenon Pharmaceuticals | SBIO +2.18 points | 0.23% | 2.41% |
| Acadia Pharmaceuticals | SBIO +2.12 points | 0.24% | 2.36% |
| Tarsus Pharmaceuticals | SBIO +1.95 points | 0.24% | 2.19% |
| Disc Medicine | SBIO +1.91 points | 0.16% | 2.07% |
| Dyne Therapeutics | SBIO +1.90 points | 0.17% | 2.07% |
| Ideaya Biosciences | SBIO +1.85 points | 0.20% | 2.05% |
| Denali Therapeutics | SBIO +1.83 points | 0.19% | 2.02% |
| Mbx Biosciences | SBIO +1.67 points | 0.12% | 1.79% |
| Zai Laboratory Adr Representing Lt | SBIO +1.51 points | 0.14% | 1.65% |
| Newamsterdam Pharma | SBIO +1.49 points | 0.11% | 1.60% |
| Vera Therapeutics Class A | SBIO +1.37 points | 0.12% | 1.49% |
| Lakefront Biotherapeutics Adr NV | SBIO +1.33 points | 0.10% | 1.43% |
| Xencor | SBIO +1.34 points | 0.14% | 1.48% |
| Biocryst Pharmaceuticals | SBIO +1.31 points | 0.13% | 1.44% |
| Vericel | SBIO +1.23 points | 0.14% | 1.37% |
| Sarepta Therapeutics | SBIO +1.18 points | 0.13% | 1.31% |
| Zenas Biopharma | SBIO +1.16 points | 0.07% | 1.23% |
| Agios Pharmaceuticals | SBIO +1.09 points | 0.12% | 1.21% |
| Maze Therapeutics | SBIO +1.09 points | 0.07% | 1.16% |
| Stoke Therapeutics | SBIO +1.03 points | 0.10% | 1.13% |
| Nuvation Bio Class A | SBIO +1.03 points | 0.08% | 1.11% |
| Mineralys Therapeutics | SBIO +1.00 points | 0.07% | 1.07% |
| Compass Pathways Adr PLC | SBIO +0.98 points | 0.09% | 1.07% |
| Immunocore Holdings Adr PLC | SBIO +0.96 points | 0.09% | 1.05% |
| Structure Therapeutics Adr | SBIO +0.95 points | 0.09% | 1.04% |
| Taysha Gene Therapies | SBIO +0.83 points | 0.07% | 0.90% |
| Tyra Biosciences | SBIO +0.76 points | 0.08% | 0.84% |
| Rapport Therapeutics | SBIO +0.75 points | 0.05% | 0.80% |
| Mannkind | SBIO +0.68 points | 0.07% | 0.75% |
| Rigel Pharmaceuticals | SBIO +0.58 points | 0.06% | 0.64% |
| Meiragtx Holdings PLC | SBIO +0.56 points | 0.05% | 0.61% |
| Kura Oncology | SBIO +0.55 points | 0.06% | 0.61% |
| Alto Neuroscience | SBIO +0.54 points | 0.05% | 0.59% |
| Corvus Pharmaceuticals | SBIO +0.52 points | 0.04% | 0.56% |
| Arrivent Biopharma | SBIO +0.45 points | 0.04% | 0.49% |
| Wave Life Sciences | SBIO +0.43 points | 0.04% | 0.47% |
| Design Therapeutics | SBIO +0.42 points | 0.03% | 0.45% |
| Solid Biosciences Inc | SBIO +0.40 points | 0.04% | 0.44% |
| 4D Molecular Therapeutics Inc | SBIO +0.40 points | 0.04% | 0.44% |
| Candel Therapeutics Inc | SBIO +0.39 points | 0.03% | 0.42% |
| Bicara Therapeutics Inc | SBIO +0.37 points | 0.03% | 0.40% |
| Olema Pharmaceuticals | SBIO +0.38 points | 0.03% | 0.41% |
| Aclaris Therapeutics | SBIO +0.36 points | 0.03% | 0.39% |
| Fulgent Genetics | SBIO +0.35 points | 0.02% | 0.37% |
| Geron | SBIO +0.34 points | 0.04% | 0.38% |
| Neurogene | SBIO +0.34 points | 0.03% | 0.37% |
| Allogene Therapeutics | SBIO +0.25 points | 0.02% | 0.27% |
| C4 Therapeutics | SBIO +0.24 points | 0.03% | 0.27% |
| Tectonic Therapeutic | SBIO +0.25 points | 0.01% | 0.26% |
| Altimmune | SBIO +0.23 points | 0.03% | 0.26% |
| Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings Inc | SBIO +0.19 points | 0.02% | 0.21% |
| Enanta Pharmaceuticals Inc | SBIO +0.19 points | 0.02% | 0.21% |
| Contineum Therapeutics Class A | SBIO +0.18 points | 0.02% | 0.20% |
| Fulcrum Therapeutics | SBIO +0.17 points | 0.02% | 0.19% |
| Immuneering Class A | SBIO +0.15 points | 0.01% | 0.16% |
| Upstream Bio | SBIO +0.11 points | <0.01% | 0.12% |
| Bicycle Therapeutics Adr PLC | SBIO +0.11 points | <0.01% | 0.12% |
| Sionna Therapeutics | SBIO +0.11 points | <0.01% | 0.12% |
| Novabridge Biosciences Adr | SBIO +0.08 points | <0.01% | 0.09% |
| Anavex Life Sciences Corp | SBIO +0.06 points | <0.01% | 0.07% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
IBB vs SBIO Cost
Overpaying SBIO vs IBB
$1,127
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
IBB 0.44%
$8,852
SBIO 0.50%
$9,979
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | IBB | SBIO | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $794 | $900 | $106 |
| 20 | $3,061 | $3,460 | $399 |
| 30 | $8,852 | $9,979 | $1,127 |
- 0.44%IBB, cheaper
- 0.50%SBIO
- Middle half of Biotech & Genomics funds
- Median 0.47%
IBB 6th cheapest of 17 funds
SBIO 10th cheapest of 17 funds
IBB vs SBIO Dividends
- IBB 0.16%, better
- SBIO 0.00%
- IBB $0.34
- SBIO None
- IBB $0.01
- SBIO
- IBB Sep 15, 2026
- SBIO
- IBB Sep 18, 2026
- SBIO
- IBB Quarterly
- SBIO
Distribution history
IBB vs SBIO Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- IBB
- SBIO
Risk facts
- Volatility
- IBB 17.9%, betterSBIO 28.2%
- Return per unit of risk
- IBB 1.07, betterSBIO 0.98
- Worst fall
- IBB −35.7%, betterSBIO −52.5%
- Market sensitivity
- IBB 0.70SBIO 0.95
IBB and SBIO in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.44% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.44% · 0.19%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.19%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.44% · 0.34%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.34%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.




