BBP ranks 4th and SBIO 9th of 17 funds in the Biotech & Genomics Category.
BBP vs SBIO
14.4%by weight
BBP −0.16pt a year
0.34%0.50%
SBIO 3.6×the volume
11.7K42.6K
BBP +3.1pt
+13.7%+10.6%
BBP vs SBIO Performance
+101.3%+23.6%
- BBP 0.34%, better
- SBIO 0.50%
- BBP $132M
- SBIO $184M
- BBP +39.6%, better
- SBIO +21.6%
- BBP 0.00%
- SBIO 0.00%
- BBP 66
- SBIO 103
- BBP 11.7K sh
- SBIO 42.6K sh, better
- BBP $105.25
- SBIO $54.91
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | BBP | SBIO |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A94Higher | D38 |
| Mission | A83 | |
| Risk | B64Higher | D28 |
| Tradability | D31 | C50Higher |
| Holdings | A82Higher | A77 |
| Durability | B55Higher | C54 |
Rank among Biotech & Genomics funds
Same Category. BBP and SBIO are both graded against the same 17 Biotech & Genomics funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
BBPA
SBIOC
In short
BBP Biotech, minus the coin flips. BBP tracks an index of US-listed biotech companies that already have at least one FDA-approved therapy, so the basket leans commercial-stage instead of clinical-trial hopefuls.
SBIO SBIO goes at biotech through a purpose-built medical breakthroughs index instead of the household benchmarks, spreading roughly 100 drug developers across one basket. A specialist route, priced at the category's middle.
Stated mandate
BBP The fund seeks to track the LifeSci Biotechnology Products Index, which consists of U.S.-listed biotechnology stocks with at least one FDA-approved drug therapy.
SBIO The fund seeks investment results that generally track, before fees and expenses, the performance of the S-Network Medical Breakthroughs Index (PMBI).
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
BBP vs SBIO Holdings
How BBP and SBIO differ
14.4%
Shared holdings make up 19.1% of SBIO and 18.5% of BBP.
Level by level
- Holdings14.4%
- Country95.5%
Sector
| Sector | More in BBPMore in SBIO | BBP | SBIO |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health Care | Same weight | 100.0% | 100.0% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in BBPMore in SBIO | BBP | SBIO |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | BBP +3.4 points | 95.3% | 91.9% |
| Canada | SBIO +2.4 points | 0.0% | 2.4% |
| Netherlands | SBIO +1.6 points | 0.0% | 1.6% |
| Switzerland | BBP +1.1 points | 1.4% | 0.3% |
| Other countries (3) | SBIO +0.5 points | 3.3% | 3.8% |
Concentration
- BBP27.1%
- SBIO31.8%
- BBP65
- SBIO103
Asset class
- BBP
- Equity
- SBIO
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in BBP52
- In both13
- Only in SBIO90
Only in BBP
52 securities, 81.3% of BBP by weight
- Moderna Inc5.72%
- Verastem Inc3.02%
- Iovance Biotherapeutics Inc3.00%
- Omeros Corp2.78%
- Halozyme Therapeutics Inc2.42%
- Kiniksa Pharmaceuticals International Plc2.41%
- Xeris Biopharma Holdings Inc2.03%
- Precigen Inc1.91%
- ADMA Biologics Inc1.83%
- BeOne Medicines Ltd1.80%
- Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc1.71%
- Gilead Sciences Inc1.69%
- Protagonist Therapeutics Inc1.68%
- Arcutis Biotherapeutics Inc1.68%
- Amgen Inc1.66%
- Zymeworks Inc1.61%
- Roivant Sciences Ltd1.60%
- Biogen Inc1.60%
- Exelixis Inc1.60%
- Ligand Pharmaceuticals Inc1.59%
- ImmunityBio Inc1.58%
- Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc1.55%
- Novavax Inc1.51%
- TG Therapeutics Inc1.50%
- Ascendis Pharma A/S1.49%
- Insmed Inc1.46%
- Harmony Biosciences Holdings Inc1.43%
- CRISPR Therapeutics AG1.40%
- Aurinia Pharmaceuticals Inc1.39%
- United Therapeutics Corp1.39%
- Incyte Corp1.38%
- Bridgebio Pharma Inc1.36%
- Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc1.35%
- BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc1.32%
- Krystal Biotech Inc1.31%
- Ironwood Pharmaceuticals Inc1.27%
- BioNTech SE1.26%
- Neurocrine Biosciences Inc1.17%
- Cytokinetics Inc1.16%
- Madrigal Pharmaceuticals Inc1.15%
- Mirum Pharmaceuticals Inc1.11%
- PTC Therapeutics Inc1.10%
- Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals Inc1.04%
- Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc0.99%
- Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc0.88%
- Liquidia Corp0.81%
- Legend Biotech Corp0.80%
- Alnylam Pharmaceuticals Inc0.79%
- Ionis Pharmaceuticals Inc0.78%
- Phathom Pharmaceuticals Inc0.77%
Only in SBIO
90 securities, 80.9% of SBIO by weight
- Oruka Therapeutics Inc.4.27%
- VeraDermics Inc.3.88%
- CG oncology Inc.3.82%
- Definium Therapeutics Inc.3.25%
- Dianthus Therapeutics Inc.3.07%
- Edgewise Therapeutics Inc.2.81%
- Relay Therapeutics Inc.2.68%
- Amylyx Pharmaceuticals Inc.2.41%
- Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc.2.41%
- Dyne Therapeutics Inc.2.07%
- Disc Medicine Inc.2.07%
- Ideaya Biosciences Inc.2.05%
- Viridian Therapeutics Inc.1.86%
- MBX Biosciences Inc.1.79%
- Newamsterdam Pharma Co. NV1.60%
- Celldex Therapeutics Inc.1.57%
- Vera Therapeutics Inc.1.49%
- Xencor Inc.1.48%
- Lakefront Biotherapeutics NV1.43%
- Palvella Therapeutics Inc.1.40%
- Immunome Inc.1.38%
- Vericel Corp.1.37%
- SELLAS Life Sciences Group Inc.1.30%
- Generate Biomedicines Inc.1.24%
- Zenas Biopharma Inc.1.23%
- Maze Therapeutics Inc.1.16%
- Stoke Therapeutics Inc.1.13%
- Kailera Therapeutics Inc.1.11%
- Mineralys Therapeutics Inc.1.07%
- Compass Pathways PLC1.07%
- Structure Therapeutics Inc.1.04%
- Taysha Gene Therapies Inc.0.90%
- Nektar Therapeutics0.88%
- LB Pharmaceuticals Inc.0.85%
- Tyra Biosciences Inc.0.84%
- Rapport Therapeutics Inc.0.80%
- Vor BioPharma Inc.0.78%
- MannKind Corp.0.75%
- SpyGlass Pharma Inc.0.72%
- Immatics NV0.72%
- Seaport Therapeutics Inc.0.70%
- MeiraGTx Holdings PLC0.61%
- Alto Neuroscience Inc.0.59%
- Corvus Pharmaceuticals Inc.0.56%
- ArriVent Biopharma Inc.0.49%
- Wave Life Sciences Inc.0.47%
- Design Therapeutics Inc.0.45%
- Solid Biosciences Inc.0.44%
- 4D Molecular Therapeutics Inc.0.44%
- Candel Therapeutics Inc.0.42%
Weight gaps
All 13 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in BBPMore in SBIO | BBP | SBIO |
|---|---|---|---|
| Travere Therapeutics Inc | SBIO +1.91 points | 1.25% | 3.16% |
| Rigel Pharmaceuticals Inc | BBP +1.37 points | 2.01% | 0.64% |
| ACADIA Pharmaceuticals Inc | SBIO +1.10 points | 1.26% | 2.36% |
| Kura Oncology Inc | BBP +0.89 points | 1.50% | 0.61% |
| Denali Therapeutics Inc | SBIO +0.88 points | 1.14% | 2.02% |
| Geron Corp | BBP +0.67 points | 1.05% | 0.38% |
| Tarsus Pharmaceuticals Inc | SBIO +0.66 points | 1.53% | 2.19% |
| Agios Pharmaceuticals Inc | BBP +0.41 points | 1.62% | 1.21% |
| Immunocore Holdings PLC | BBP +0.33 points | 1.38% | 1.05% |
| Sarepta Therapeutics Inc | BBP +0.30 points | 1.61% | 1.31% |
| BioCryst Pharmaceuticals Inc | SBIO +0.19 points | 1.25% | 1.44% |
| Nuvation Bio Inc | BBP +0.13 points | 1.24% | 1.11% |
| Zai Lab Ltd | BBP +0.03 points | 1.68% | 1.65% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
BBP vs SBIO Cost
Overpaying SBIO vs BBP
$3,047
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
BBP 0.34%
$6,932
SBIO 0.50%
$9,979
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | BBP | SBIO | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $616 | $900 | $284 |
| 20 | $2,386 | $3,460 | $1,074 |
| 30 | $6,932 | $9,979 | $3,047 |
- 0.34%BBP, cheaper
- 0.50%SBIO
- Middle half of Biotech & Genomics funds
- Median 0.47%
BBP 2nd cheapest of 17 funds
SBIO 10th cheapest of 17 funds
BBP vs SBIO Dividends
- BBP 0.00%
- SBIO 0.00%
- BBP None
- SBIO None
Distribution history
BBP vs SBIO Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- BBP
- SBIO
Risk facts
- Volatility
- BBP 18.7%, betterSBIO 28.2%
- Return per unit of risk
- BBP 1.30, betterSBIO 0.98
- Worst fall
- BBP −37.8%, betterSBIO −52.5%
- Market sensitivity
- BBP 0.77SBIO 0.95
BBP and SBIO in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.34% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.34% · 0.19%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.19%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.34% · 0.44%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.44%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

