XBI ranks 1st and SBIO 9th of 17 funds in the Biotech & Genomics Category.
SBIO vs XBI
18.7%by weight
XBI −0.15pt a year
0.50%0.35%
XBI 210.1×the volume
42.6K8.95M
XBI +0.3pt
+10.6%+10.9%
SBIO vs XBI Performance
+23.6%+25.8%
- SBIO 0.50%
- XBI 0.35%, better
- SBIO $184M
- XBI $10.8B
- SBIO +21.6%
- XBI +39.0%, better
- SBIO 0.00%
- XBI 0.35%, better
- SBIO 103
- XBI 164
- SBIO 42.6K sh
- XBI 8.95M sh, better
- SBIO $54.91
- XBI $157.82
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | SBIO | XBI |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | D38 | A81Higher |
| Mission | A85 | |
| Risk | D28 | C47Higher |
| Tradability | C50 | A99Higher |
| Holdings | A77 | A88Higher |
| Durability | C54 | A89Higher |
Rank among Biotech & Genomics funds
Same Category. SBIO and XBI are both graded against the same 17 Biotech & Genomics funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
SBIOC
XBIA
In short
SBIO SBIO goes at biotech through a purpose-built medical breakthroughs index instead of the household benchmarks, spreading roughly 100 drug developers across one basket. A specialist route, priced at the category's middle.
XBI Biotech's great leveler. Its index weights roughly 160 US biotechs near-equally, so a clinical-stage minnow carries about as much as a megacap. Live since 2006 and one of the most heavily traded funds in the sector.
Stated mandate
SBIO The fund seeks investment results that generally track, before fees and expenses, the performance of the S-Network Medical Breakthroughs Index (PMBI).
XBI The fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the total return performance of the S&P Biotechnology Select Industry Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
SBIO vs XBI Holdings
How SBIO and XBI differ
18.7%
Shared holdings make up 58.7% of SBIO and 18.7% of XBI.
Level by level
- Holdings18.7%
- Country94.0%
- Sector99.3%
Sector
| Sector | More in SBIOMore in XBI | SBIO | XBI |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health Care | SBIO +0.7 points | 100.0% | 99.3% |
| Financials | XBI +0.7 points | 0.0% | 0.7% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in SBIOMore in XBI | SBIO | XBI |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | XBI +4.8 points | 91.9% | 96.7% |
| Canada | SBIO +2.4 points | 2.4% | 0.0% |
| China | SBIO +1.6 points | 1.7% | 0.1% |
| Netherlands | SBIO +1.1 points | 1.6% | 0.5% |
| Switzerland | XBI +1.1 points | 0.3% | 1.4% |
| United Kingdom | SBIO +0.5 points | 1.8% | 1.3% |
| Other countries (2) | SBIO +0.2 points | 0.3% | 0.1% |
Concentration
- SBIO31.8%
- XBI18.0%
- SBIO103
- XBI163
Asset class
- SBIO
- Equity
- XBI
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in SBIO57
- In both46
- Only in XBI117
Only in SBIO
57 securities, 41.3% of SBIO by weight
- VeraDermics Inc.3.88%
- Definium Therapeutics Inc.3.25%
- Edgewise Therapeutics Inc.2.81%
- Amylyx Pharmaceuticals Inc.2.41%
- Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc.2.41%
- Tarsus Pharmaceuticals Inc.2.19%
- MBX Biosciences Inc.1.79%
- Zai Lab Ltd.1.65%
- Newamsterdam Pharma Co. NV1.60%
- Lakefront Biotherapeutics NV1.43%
- Generate Biomedicines Inc.1.24%
- Maze Therapeutics Inc.1.16%
- Nuvation Bio Inc.1.11%
- Compass Pathways PLC1.07%
- Immunocore Holdings PLC1.05%
- Structure Therapeutics Inc.1.04%
- LB Pharmaceuticals Inc.0.85%
- Rapport Therapeutics Inc.0.80%
- SpyGlass Pharma Inc.0.72%
- Immatics NV0.72%
- Seaport Therapeutics Inc.0.70%
- MeiraGTx Holdings PLC0.61%
- Alto Neuroscience Inc.0.59%
- Wave Life Sciences Inc.0.47%
- Aclaris Therapeutics Inc.0.39%
- Fulgent Genetics Inc.0.37%
- Oculis Holding AG0.34%
- Delcath Systems Inc.0.32%
- C4 Therapeutics Inc.0.27%
- Tectonic Therapeutic Inc.0.26%
- Zura Bio Ltd.0.26%
- Relmada Therapeutics Inc.0.25%
- Rezolute Inc.0.25%
- AgomAb Therapeutics NV0.24%
- X4 Pharmaceuticals Inc.0.22%
- Arcturus Therapeutics Holdings Inc.0.21%
- Enanta Pharmaceuticals Inc.0.21%
- Contineum Therapeutics Inc.0.20%
- SAB Biotherapeutics Inc.0.20%
- Eikon Therapeutics Inc.0.19%
- Fulcrum Therapeutics Inc.0.19%
- Evommune Inc.0.16%
- Immuneering Corp.0.16%
- Inhibikase Therapeutics Inc.0.14%
- Akebia Therapeutics Inc.0.13%
- Upstream Bio Inc.0.12%
- Bicycle Therapeutics PLC0.12%
- Sionna Therapeutics Inc.0.12%
- MacroGenics Inc.0.10%
- Protara Therapeutics Inc.0.10%
Only in XBI
117 securities, 81.3% of XBI by weight
- Moderna Inc2.36%
- Twist Bioscience Corp1.98%
- Natera Inc1.89%
- Halozyme Therapeutics Inc1.75%
- Biogen Inc1.70%
- Amgen Inc1.69%
- United Therapeutics Corp1.68%
- AbbVie Inc1.66%
- Spyre Therapeutics Inc1.63%
- Gilead Sciences Inc1.63%
- Exelixis Inc1.63%
- Tg Therapeutics Inc1.52%
- Grail Inc1.51%
- Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc1.49%
- Regeneron Pharmaceuticals1.45%
- Alkermes PLC1.43%
- Crispr Therapeutics AG1.43%
- Protagonist Therapeutics Inc1.42%
- Ptc Therapeutics Inc1.37%
- Neurocrine Biosciences Inc1.35%
- Krystal Biotech Inc1.34%
- Bridgebio Pharma Inc1.33%
- Incyte Corp1.33%
- Revolution Medicines Inc1.31%
- Roivant Sciences Ltd1.29%
- Biomarin Pharmaceutical Inc1.28%
- Kymera Therapeutics Inc1.27%
- Kodiak Sciences Inc1.25%
- Insmed Inc1.24%
- Cytokinetics Inc1.23%
- Erasca Inc1.22%
- Cogent Biosciences Inc1.21%
- Vaxcyte Inc1.21%
- Praxis Precision Medicines I1.20%
- Veracyte Inc1.18%
- Ionis Pharmaceuticals Inc1.14%
- Madrigal Pharmaceuticals Inc1.13%
- Rhythm Pharmaceuticals Inc1.07%
- Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals In1.05%
- Iovance Biotherapeutics Inc1.04%
- Mirum Pharmaceuticals Inc1.03%
- Immunitybio Inc0.99%
- Alnylam Pharmaceuticals Inc0.97%
- Beam Therapeutics Inc0.96%
- Arcutis Biotherapeutics Inc0.94%
- Caredx Inc0.92%
- Viking Therapeutics Inc0.90%
- Tango Therapeutics Inc0.89%
- Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical In0.83%
- Celcuity Inc0.81%
Weight gaps
All 46 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in SBIOMore in XBI | SBIO | XBI |
|---|---|---|---|
| CG oncology Inc. | SBIO +2.87 points | 3.82% | 0.95% |
| Oruka Therapeutics Inc. | SBIO +2.75 points | 4.27% | 1.52% |
| Travere Therapeutics Inc. | SBIO +2.06 points | 3.16% | 1.10% |
| Dianthus Therapeutics Inc. | SBIO +1.96 points | 3.07% | 1.11% |
| ACADIA Pharmaceuticals Inc. | SBIO +1.86 points | 2.36% | 0.50% |
| Relay Therapeutics Inc. | SBIO +1.76 points | 2.68% | 0.92% |
| Ideaya Biosciences Inc. | SBIO +1.54 points | 2.05% | 0.51% |
| Disc Medicine Inc. | SBIO +1.49 points | 2.07% | 0.58% |
| Denali Therapeutics Inc. | SBIO +1.45 points | 2.02% | 0.57% |
| Dyne Therapeutics Inc. | SBIO +1.35 points | 2.07% | 0.72% |
| Viridian Therapeutics Inc. | SBIO +1.26 points | 1.86% | 0.60% |
| Celldex Therapeutics Inc. | SBIO +1.10 points | 1.57% | 0.47% |
| Xencor Inc. | SBIO +1.11 points | 1.48% | 0.37% |
| Immunome Inc. | SBIO +1.03 points | 1.38% | 0.35% |
| Kailera Therapeutics Inc. | SBIO +0.95 points | 1.11% | 0.16% |
| Vera Therapeutics Inc. | SBIO +0.95 points | 1.49% | 0.54% |
| Zenas Biopharma Inc. | SBIO +0.94 points | 1.23% | 0.29% |
| Vericel Corp. | SBIO +0.91 points | 1.37% | 0.46% |
| BioCryst Pharmaceuticals Inc. | SBIO +0.87 points | 1.44% | 0.57% |
| Palvella Therapeutics Inc. | SBIO +0.87 points | 1.40% | 0.53% |
| Stoke Therapeutics Inc. | SBIO +0.79 points | 1.13% | 0.34% |
| Mineralys Therapeutics Inc. | SBIO +0.77 points | 1.07% | 0.30% |
| Sarepta Therapeutics Inc. | SBIO +0.76 points | 1.31% | 0.55% |
| SELLAS Life Sciences Group Inc. | SBIO +0.74 points | 1.30% | 0.56% |
| Taysha Gene Therapies Inc. | SBIO +0.69 points | 0.90% | 0.21% |
| Agios Pharmaceuticals Inc. | SBIO +0.59 points | 1.21% | 0.62% |
| Tyra Biosciences Inc. | SBIO +0.60 points | 0.84% | 0.24% |
| Vor BioPharma Inc. | SBIO +0.56 points | 0.78% | 0.22% |
| Nektar Therapeutics | SBIO +0.51 points | 0.88% | 0.37% |
| MannKind Corp. | SBIO +0.51 points | 0.75% | 0.24% |
| Rigel Pharmaceuticals Inc. | SBIO +0.40 points | 0.64% | 0.24% |
| Corvus Pharmaceuticals Inc. | SBIO +0.38 points | 0.56% | 0.18% |
| Kura Oncology Inc. | SBIO +0.35 points | 0.61% | 0.26% |
| ArriVent Biopharma Inc. | SBIO +0.35 points | 0.49% | 0.14% |
| Design Therapeutics Inc. | SBIO +0.35 points | 0.45% | 0.10% |
| Solid Biosciences Inc. | SBIO +0.33 points | 0.44% | 0.11% |
| Bicara Therapeutics Inc. | SBIO +0.30 points | 0.40% | 0.10% |
| Neurogene Inc. | SBIO +0.30 points | 0.37% | 0.07% |
| 4D Molecular Therapeutics Inc. | SBIO +0.29 points | 0.44% | 0.15% |
| Climb Bio Inc. | SBIO +0.28 points | 0.39% | 0.11% |
| Olema Pharmaceuticals Inc. | SBIO +0.26 points | 0.41% | 0.15% |
| Candel Therapeutics Inc. | SBIO +0.24 points | 0.42% | 0.18% |
| Geron Corp. | SBIO +0.21 points | 0.38% | 0.17% |
| Altimmune Inc. | SBIO +0.17 points | 0.26% | 0.09% |
| Allogene Therapeutics Inc. | SBIO +0.16 points | 0.27% | 0.11% |
| Compass Therapeutics Inc. | SBIO +0.05 points | 0.09% | 0.04% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
SBIO vs XBI Cost
Overpaying SBIO vs XBI
$2,853
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
SBIO 0.50%
$9,979
XBI 0.35%
$7,126
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | SBIO | XBI | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $900 | $634 | $266 |
| 20 | $3,460 | $2,454 | $1,006 |
| 30 | $9,979 | $7,126 | $2,853 |
- 0.50%SBIO
- 0.35%XBI, cheaper
- Middle half of Biotech & Genomics funds
- Median 0.47%
XBI 3rd cheapest of 17 funds
SBIO 10th cheapest of 17 funds
SBIO vs XBI Dividends
- SBIO 0.00%
- XBI 0.35%, better
- SBIO None
- XBI $0.54
- SBIO
- XBI $0.14
- SBIO
- XBI Jun 22, 2026
- SBIO
- XBI Jun 24, 2026
- SBIO
- XBI Twice a year
Distribution history
SBIO vs XBI Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- SBIO
- XBI
Risk facts
- Volatility
- SBIO 28.2%XBI 24.8%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- SBIO 0.98XBI 1.11, better
- Worst fall
- SBIO −52.5%, betterXBI −53.2%
- Market sensitivity
- SBIO 0.95XBI 1.10
SBIO and XBI in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.50% · 0.19%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.19%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.44%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.44%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.34%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.34%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.





