SFLR ranks 1st and IFLR 4th of 5 funds in the Managed Floor Category.
IFLR vs SFLR
1.8%by weight
Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
0.89%0.89%
SFLR 21.1×the volume
10.6K225K
IFLR vs SFLR Performance
+5.0%+2.8%
- IFLR 0.89%
- SFLR 0.89%
- IFLR $99M
- SFLR $2.25B
- IFLR
- SFLR +3.4%
- IFLR
- SFLR 0.25%
- IFLR 351
- SFLR 184
- IFLR 10.6K sh
- SFLR 225K sh, better
- IFLR $52.24
- SFLR $39.12
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | IFLR | SFLR |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F24 | F24 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | C54 | B59Higher |
| Tradability | C42 | A78Higher |
| Holdings | A72Higher | A70 |
| Durability | C54 | A87Higher |
Rank among Managed Floor funds
Same Category. IFLR and SFLR are both graded against the same 5 Managed Floor funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
IFLRC
SFLRC
In short
IFLR Innovator's managed-floor engine, pointed overseas for the first time: a basket of developed-market stocks wrapped in a laddered put overlay that aims to hold annual losses near 8-12%.
SFLR Most protected-equity funds run on a calendar: show up on reset day or take what's left. SFLR ladders one-year options so the hedge is always rolling, and sells short-dated calls to pay for it, on top of a basket of US large caps.
Stated mandate
IFLR The Fund seeks capital appreciation from international developed equities while limiting potential maximum losses through an actively managed, laddered options overlay.
SFLR The fund seeks risk-managed exposure to U.S. large-cap companies through a hedging strategy. It uses laddered one-year Flex Options and systematic short-dated call selling to pursue equity-market upside while mitigating losses.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
IFLR vs SFLR Holdings
How IFLR and SFLR differ
1.8%
Shared holdings make up 2.1% of SFLR and 1.8% of IFLR.
Level by level
- Country1.1%
- Holdings1.8%
- Sector65.3%
Sector
| Sector | More in IFLRMore in SFLR | Gap | IFLR | SFLR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Technology | SFLR +27.8 points | 12.8% | 40.6% | |
| Financials | IFLR +13.2 points | 23.9% | 10.7% | |
| Industrials | IFLR +8.9 points | 16.5% | 7.6% | |
| Communication | SFLR +5.9 points | 4.4% | 10.3% | |
| Materials | IFLR +4.6 points | 6.5% | 1.9% | |
| Consumer Staples | IFLR +3.0 points | 7.3% | 4.3% | |
| Utilities | IFLR +1.7 points | 3.8% | 2.1% | |
| Health Care | IFLR +1.8 points | 10.9% | 9.1% | |
| Energy | IFLR +1.2 points | 4.6% | 3.4% | |
| Consumer Discretionary | SFLR +1.0 points | 7.8% | 8.8% | |
| Real Estate | IFLR +0.2 points | 1.5% | 1.3% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in IFLRMore in SFLR | Gap | IFLR | SFLR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | SFLR +98.6 points | 0.9% | 99.5% | |
| Japan | IFLR +26.3 points | 26.3% | 0.0% | |
| United Kingdom | IFLR +13.2 points | 13.3% | 0.1% | |
| Switzerland | IFLR +9.6 points | 9.6% | 0.0% | |
| Germany | IFLR +8.4 points | 8.4% | 0.0% | |
| France | IFLR +7.8 points | 7.8% | 0.0% | |
| Australia | IFLR +7.0 points | 7.0% | 0.0% | |
| Netherlands | IFLR +4.8 points | 4.8% | 0.0% | |
| Other countries (17) | IFLR +21.4 points | 21.8% | 0.4% |
Outside the US: IFLR 98% developed, 2% emerging.
Concentration
- IFLR15.7%
- SFLR37.9%
- IFLR344
- SFLR184
Asset class
- IFLR
- Stocks
- SFLR
- Stocks
Holdings
- Only in IFLR343
- In both1
- Only in SFLR183
Only in IFLR
343 securities, 99.6% of IFLR by weight
- ASML Holding NV2.63%
- Roche Holding AG1.62%
- Novartis AG1.55%
- Shell PLC1.51%
- HSBC Holdings PLC1.44%
- Nestle SA1.36%
- AstraZeneca PLC1.35%
- Sap SE1.31%
- Siemens AG1.15%
- Allianz SE1.12%
- Total SE1.01%
- Toyota Motor Corp1.00%
- BHP Group Ltd0.98%
- Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group Inc0.98%
- Commonwealth Bank of Australia0.92%
- Iberdrola SA0.86%
- Banco Santander SA0.86%
- Recruit Holdings Co Ltd0.85%
- Advantest Corp0.81%
- ABB Ltd0.79%
- Schneider Electric SE0.72%
- UBS Group AG0.72%
- Zurich Insurance Group AG0.72%
- Air Liquide SA0.71%
- Unilever PLC0.71%
- Banco Bilbao Vizcaya0.70%
- Investor AB0.69%
- Rolls-Royce Holdings PLC0.68%
- British American Tobacco PLC0.68%
- Hitachi Ltd0.65%
- Sony Group Corp0.65%
- DBS Group Holdings Ltd0.64%
- Novo Nordisk A/S0.63%
- Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group Inc0.63%
- Sanofi SA0.61%
- Intesa Sanpaolo SpA0.60%
- UniCredit SpA0.60%
- Tokyo Electron Ltd0.58%
- Cie Financiere Richemont SA0.58%
- Mitsubishi Corp0.58%
- L'Oreal SA0.57%
- Safran SA0.57%
- Efa 09/30/2027 94 P0.56%
- AIA Group Ltd0.56%
- Airbus Group SE0.56%
- Deutsche Telekom AG0.56%
- BNP Paribas SA0.54%
- Fast Retailing Co Ltd0.54%
- Axa SA0.54%
- Gsk PLC0.54%
Only in SFLR
183 securities, 98.3% of SFLR by weight
- Apple Inc7.71%
- NVIDIA Corp6.98%
- Microsoft Corp6.04%
- Amazon.com Inc4.03%
- Alphabet Inc2.43%
- Broadcom Inc2.30%
- Alphabet Inc2.14%
- Meta Platforms Inc2.07%
- Eli Lilly & Co2.06%
- Tesla Inc1.76%
- JPMorgan Chase & Co.1.61%
- Micron Technology Inc1.53%
- Berkshire Hathaway Inc1.46%
- Johnson & Johnson1.42%
- Visa Inc1.42%
- Advanced Micro Devices Inc1.41%
- ExxonMobil Holdings Corp1.20%
- AbbVie Inc1.10%
- Mastercard Inc1.09%
- Walmart Inc1.09%
- Coca-Cola Co/The1.00%
- Cisco Systems Inc0.94%
- Costco Wholesale Corp0.93%
- Chevron Corp0.86%
- Procter & Gamble Co/The0.83%
- Ge Aerospace0.82%
- UnitedHealth Group Inc0.78%
- Home Depot Inc/The0.77%
- Merck & Co Inc0.69%
- Bank of America Corp0.67%
- Spy Us 09/30/27 P6900.66%
- Amgen Inc0.66%
- Lam Research Corp0.62%
- Crowdstrike Holdings Inc0.62%
- Palantir Technologies Inc0.61%
- Linde PLC0.58%
- Walt Disney Co/The0.57%
- McDonald's Corp0.55%
- GE Vernova Inc0.53%
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc0.51%
- Caterpillar Inc0.50%
- ConocoPhillips0.50%
- International Business Machines Corp0.49%
- Lockheed Martin Corp0.47%
- Dell Technologies Inc0.47%
- AT&T Inc0.45%
- Lowe's Cos Inc0.44%
- Netflix Inc0.42%
- Space Exploration Technologies Corp0.42%
- Intel Corp0.42%
Weight gaps
All 1 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in IFLRMore in SFLR | Gap | IFLR | SFLR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Us Bank Mmda - Usbgfs 9 09/01/2037 | SFLR +0.35 points | 1.76% | 2.11% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
IFLR vs SFLR Cost
Same expense ratio
$16,872
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
IFLR 0.89%
$16,872
SFLR 0.89%
$16,872
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | IFLR | SFLR |
|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,576 | $1,576 |
| 20 | $5,953 | $5,953 |
| 30 | $16,872 | $16,872 |
- 0.89%IFLR
- 0.89%SFLR
- Middle half of Managed Floor funds
- Median 0.89%
IFLR 3rd cheapest of 5 funds
SFLR 3rd cheapest of 5 funds
IFLR vs SFLR Dividends
- IFLR
- SFLR 0.25%
- IFLR
- SFLR $0.10
- IFLR $0.10
- SFLR $0.02
- IFLR Sep 30, 2026
- SFLR Sep 30, 2026
- IFLR Oct 2, 2026
- SFLR Oct 2, 2026
- IFLR Quarterly
- SFLR Quarterly
Distribution history
IFLR vs SFLR Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- IFLR SFLR 8.8%
- Return per unit of risk
- IFLR SFLR 1.26
- Worst fall
- IFLR SFLR −12.1%
- Market sensitivity
- IFLR 0.45SFLR 0.68
Popular comparisons
- 0.89% · 0.70%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.89% · 0.70%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.89% · 0.89%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.89% · 0.89%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.89% · 0.49%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.89% · 0.49%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.