IFRA ranks 1st and PAVE 5th of 33 funds in the Infrastructure Category.
IFRA vs PAVE
IFRA −0.17pt a year
0.30%0.47%
PAVE 4.3×the volume
398K1.7M
PAVE +2.8pt
+12.2%+15.0%
IFRA vs PAVE Performance
+77.5%+100.7%
- IFRA 0.30%, better
- PAVE 0.47%
- IFRA $4.07B
- PAVE $13.9B
- IFRA +12.7%, better
- PAVE +11.8%
- IFRA 1.74%, better
- PAVE 0.81%
- IFRA 165
- PAVE 100
- IFRA 398K sh
- PAVE 1.7M sh, better
- IFRA $58.33
- PAVE $53.55
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | IFRA | PAVE |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A100Higher | A74 |
| Mission | A83 | |
| Risk | B55Higher | D38 |
| Tradability | A95Higher | A94 |
| Holdings | A82Higher | A75 |
| Durability | A81 | A84Higher |
Rank among Infrastructure funds
Same Category. IFRA and PAVE are both graded against the same 33 Infrastructure funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
IFRAA
PAVEA
In short
IFRA Most infrastructure funds pick a side: the companies that build the stuff, or the ones that own it. IFRA holds both, stays entirely American, and charges well under the category's typical fee.
PAVE Most infrastructure funds own the toll roads and pipelines. PAVE owns the US companies that build them, tracking the Indxx U.S. Infrastructure Development Index since its 2017 launch.
Stated mandate
IFRA The fund seeks to track an index of U.S. companies with infrastructure exposure, balancing infrastructure enablers and infrastructure asset owners.
PAVE The fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the Indxx U.S. Infrastructure Development Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
IFRA vs PAVE Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
IFRA vs PAVE Cost
Overpaying PAVE vs IFRA
$3,269
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
IFRA 0.30%
$6,149
PAVE 0.47%
$9,418
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | IFRA | PAVE | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $545 | $847 | $302 |
| 20 | $2,113 | $3,261 | $1,148 |
| 30 | $6,149 | $9,418 | $3,269 |
- 0.30%IFRA, cheaper
- 0.47%PAVE
- Middle half of Infrastructure funds
- Median 0.55%
IFRA cheapest of 33 funds
PAVE 10th cheapest of 33 funds
IFRA vs PAVE Dividends
- IFRA 1.74%, better
- PAVE 0.81%
- IFRA $1.02
- PAVE $0.43
- IFRA $0.26
- PAVE $0.10
- IFRA Sep 15, 2026
- PAVE Jun 29, 2026
- IFRA Sep 18, 2026
- PAVE Jul 2, 2026
- IFRA Quarterly
- PAVE Twice a year
Distribution history
IFRA vs PAVE Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- IFRA
- PAVE
Risk facts
- Volatility
- IFRA 17.2%, betterPAVE 20.1%
- Return per unit of risk
- IFRA 0.92PAVE 0.95, better
- Worst fall
- IFRA −19.9%, betterPAVE −26.2%
- Market sensitivity
- IFRA 0.96PAVE 1.21
IFRA and PAVE in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.30% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.47% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.30% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.47% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.30% · 0.47%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.47% · 0.47%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.


