IGF ranks 2nd and PAVE 5th of 33 funds in the Infrastructure Category.
IGF vs PAVE
1.5%by weight
IGF −0.10pt a year
0.37%0.47%
PAVE 1.9×the volume
874K1.7M
PAVE +5.2pt
+9.8%+15.0%
IGF vs PAVE Performance
+59.9%+100.7%
- IGF 0.37%, better
- PAVE 0.47%
- IGF $10.9B
- PAVE $13.9B
- IGF +11.2%
- PAVE +11.8%, better
- IGF 2.93%, better
- PAVE 0.81%
- IGF 89
- PAVE 100
- IGF 874K sh
- PAVE 1.7M sh, better
- IGF $65.84
- PAVE $53.55
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | IGF | PAVE |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A92Higher | A74 |
| Mission | A85 | |
| Risk | A72Higher | D38 |
| Tradability | A83 | A94Higher |
| Holdings | A72 | A75Higher |
| Durability | A92Higher | A84 |
Rank among Infrastructure funds
Same Category. IGF and PAVE are both graded against the same 33 Infrastructure funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
IGFA
PAVEA
In short
IGF About 80 developed-market infrastructure companies in one ticker, tracked against the S&P Global Infrastructure Index since 2007, for 0.37% a year (well under the category norm).
PAVE Most infrastructure funds own the toll roads and pipelines. PAVE owns the US companies that build them, tracking the Indxx U.S. Infrastructure Development Index since its 2017 launch.
Stated mandate
IGF The Fund seeks to track an index of developed-market equities focused on the infrastructure industry.
PAVE The fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the Indxx U.S. Infrastructure Development Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
IGF vs PAVE Holdings
How IGF and PAVE differ
1.5%
Shared holdings make up 3.0% of PAVE and 1.5% of IGF.
Level by level
- Holdings1.5%
- Sector3.5%
- Country39.8%
Sector
| Sector | More in IGFMore in PAVE | IGF | PAVE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Industrials | PAVE +75.2 points | 0.0% | 75.2% |
| Transportation | IGF +39.3 points | 39.3% | 0.0% |
| Utilities | IGF +36.9 points | 40.4% | 3.5% |
| Energy | IGF +20.4 points | 20.4% | 0.0% |
| Materials | PAVE +18.7 points | 0.0% | 18.7% |
| Technology | PAVE +2.5 points | 0.0% | 2.5% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in IGFMore in PAVE | IGF | PAVE |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | PAVE +59.9 points | 38.5% | 98.4% |
| Spain | IGF +9.2 points | 9.2% | 0.0% |
| Canada | IGF +8.0 points | 8.0% | 0.0% |
| Mexico | IGF +7.5 points | 7.5% | 0.0% |
| France | IGF +6.8 points | 6.8% | 0.0% |
| Australia | IGF +6.4 points | 6.4% | 0.0% |
| China | IGF +4.8 points | 4.8% | 0.0% |
| United Kingdom | IGF +3.6 points | 3.6% | 0.0% |
| Other countries (7) | IGF +13.6 points | 15.2% | 1.6% |
Outside the US: IGF 80% developed, 20% emerging.
Concentration
- IGF38.6%
- PAVE33.7%
- IGF75
- PAVE99
Asset class
- IGF
- Equity
- PAVE
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in IGF74
- In both1
- Only in PAVE98
Only in IGF
74 securities, 98.2% of IGF by weight
- Transurban Group Stapled Units4.92%
- Aena Sme SA4.89%
- Nextera Energy4.80%
- Iberdrola4.08%
- Grupo Aeroportuario Del Pacifico A4.02%
- Enbridge3.61%
- Auckland International Airport3.45%
- Williams2.99%
- Southern2.96%
- Getlink2.85%
- Duke Energy Corp2.73%
- Constellation Energy Corp2.37%
- National Grid PLC2.32%
- Cheniere Energy2.24%
- Targa Resources2.22%
- Tc Energy2.21%
- Kinder Morgan2.18%
- Enel2.15%
- Aeroports De Paris SA2.13%
- Oneok2.01%
- Flughafen Zuerich AG2.01%
- American Electric Power Inc1.95%
- Grupo Aeroportuario Adr Representi1.84%
- Dominion Energy1.61%
- Grupo Aeroportuario Del Centro Nor1.55%
- Japan Airport Terminal1.46%
- Entergy Corp1.41%
- Xcel Energy Inc1.37%
- Engie SA1.35%
- Exelon Corp1.31%
- E.on N1.29%
- Rwe AG1.21%
- Vistra1.20%
- Consolidated Edison1.18%
- Sse PLC1.17%
- Sats Ltd1.10%
- China Merchants Port Holdings Ltd1.07%
- Public Service Enterprise Group1.02%
- Pembina Pipeline0.98%
- Fraport AG0.96%
- Dalrymple Bay Infrastructure Stapl0.83%
- Jiangsu Expressway Ltd H0.74%
- Enav Spa0.62%
- Zhejiang Expressway Ltd H0.55%
- Atlas Arteria Stapled Units0.52%
- Athens International Airport0.50%
- Hutchison Port Holdings Units Trus0.44%
- Westshore Terminals Investment0.43%
- Dt Midstream0.42%
- Cosco Shipping Ports Ltd0.40%
Only in PAVE
98 securities, 97.0% of PAVE by weight
- Fastenal Co3.78%
- Emerson Electric Co3.71%
- Nucor Corp3.55%
- Deere & Co3.49%
- United Rentals Inc3.27%
- Union Pacific Corp3.24%
- Csx Corp3.23%
- Norfolk Southern Corp3.19%
- Trane Technologies PLC3.15%
- Rockwell Automation Inc3.10%
- Parker Hannifin Corp3.05%
- Eaton Corp PLC2.98%
- Crh PLC2.90%
- Quanta Services Inc2.87%
- Howmet Aerospace Inc2.25%
- Steel Dynamics Inc2.13%
- Vulcan Materials Co2.11%
- Martin Marietta Materials1.88%
- Emcor Group Inc1.84%
- Hubbell Inc1.51%
- Ati Inc1.40%
- Amrize Ltd1.35%
- Reliance Inc1.34%
- Fortive Corp1.15%
- Woodward Inc1.13%
- Jacobs Solutions Inc1.08%
- Idex Corp1.06%
- Wesco International Inc1.00%
- Rbc Bearings Inc0.94%
- Trimble Inc0.92%
- Carpenter Technology0.89%
- Lincoln Electric Holdings0.88%
- Carlisle Cos Inc0.87%
- Mastec Inc0.85%
- Rpm International Inc0.78%
- Mueller Industries Inc0.75%
- Sterling Infrastructure Inc0.69%
- Crane Co0.68%
- Graco Inc0.67%
- Alcoa Corp0.63%
- Advanced Drainage Systems In0.63%
- Regal Rexnord Corp0.62%
- Tetra Tech Inc0.60%
- Acuity Inc0.59%
- Pentair PLC0.56%
- Westlake Corporation0.52%
- Valmont Industries0.52%
- Zurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation0.51%
- Spx Technologies Inc0.50%
- Aecom0.49%
Weight gaps
All 1 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in IGFMore in PAVE | IGF | PAVE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sempra | PAVE +1.45 points | 1.55% | 3.00% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
IGF vs PAVE Cost
Overpaying PAVE vs IGF
$1,905
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
IGF 0.37%
$7,513
PAVE 0.47%
$9,418
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | IGF | PAVE | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $670 | $847 | $177 |
| 20 | $2,590 | $3,261 | $671 |
| 30 | $7,513 | $9,418 | $1,905 |
- 0.37%IGF, cheaper
- 0.47%PAVE
- Middle half of Infrastructure funds
- Median 0.55%
IGF 3rd cheapest of 33 funds
PAVE 10th cheapest of 33 funds
IGF vs PAVE Dividends
- IGF 2.93%, better
- PAVE 0.81%
- IGF $1.93
- PAVE $0.43
- IGF $0.93
- PAVE $0.10
- IGF Jun 15, 2026
- PAVE Jun 29, 2026
- IGF Jun 18, 2026
- PAVE Jul 2, 2026
- IGF Twice a year
- PAVE Twice a year
Distribution history
IGF vs PAVE Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- IGF
- PAVE
Risk facts
- Volatility
- IGF 12.4%, betterPAVE 20.1%
- Return per unit of risk
- IGF 1.18, betterPAVE 0.95
- Worst fall
- IGF −20.8%, betterPAVE −26.2%
- Market sensitivity
- IGF 0.62PAVE 1.21
IGF and PAVE in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.37% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.47% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.37% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.47% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.37% · 0.47%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.47% · 0.47%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.




