GII ranks 3rd and PAVE 5th of 33 funds in the Infrastructure Category.
GII vs PAVE
GII −0.07pt a year
0.40%0.47%
PAVE 40.8×the volume
41.6K1.7M
PAVE +5.1pt
+9.9%+15.0%
GII vs PAVE Performance
+60.0%+100.7%
- GII 0.40%, better
- PAVE 0.47%
- GII $962M
- PAVE $13.9B
- GII +11.2%
- PAVE +11.8%, better
- GII 2.69%, better
- PAVE 0.81%
- GII 89
- PAVE 100
- GII 41.6K sh
- PAVE 1.7M sh, better
- GII $74.56
- PAVE $53.55
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | GII | PAVE |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A86Higher | A74 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | A72Higher | D38 |
| Tradability | A72 | A94Higher |
| Holdings | B68 | A75Higher |
| Durability | A85Higher | A84 |
Rank among Infrastructure funds
Same Category. GII and PAVE are both graded against the same 33 Infrastructure funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
GIIA
PAVEA
In short
GII Toll roads, airports, pipelines and power grids in one ticker. GII has tracked the S&P Global Infrastructure Index since 2007, an early entrant in the category, and charges less than the typical infrastructure fund.
PAVE Most infrastructure funds own the toll roads and pipelines. PAVE owns the US companies that build them, tracking the Indxx U.S. Infrastructure Development Index since its 2017 launch.
Stated mandate
GII The fund seeks to track the total return of the S&P Global Infrastructure Index. That index provides exposure to large publicly listed infrastructure companies across transportation, utilities, and energy infrastructure.
PAVE The fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the Indxx U.S. Infrastructure Development Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
GII vs PAVE Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
GII vs PAVE Cost
Overpaying PAVE vs GII
$1,328
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
GII 0.40%
$8,090
PAVE 0.47%
$9,418
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | GII | PAVE | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $723 | $847 | $124 |
| 20 | $2,793 | $3,261 | $468 |
| 30 | $8,090 | $9,418 | $1,328 |
- 0.40%GII, cheaper
- 0.47%PAVE
- Middle half of Infrastructure funds
- Median 0.55%
GII 6th cheapest of 33 funds
PAVE 10th cheapest of 33 funds
GII vs PAVE Dividends
- GII 2.69%, better
- PAVE 0.81%
- GII $2.02
- PAVE $0.43
- GII $0.78
- PAVE $0.10
- GII Jun 1, 2026
- PAVE Jun 29, 2026
- GII Jun 3, 2026
- PAVE Jul 2, 2026
- GII Twice a year
- PAVE Twice a year
Distribution history
GII vs PAVE Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- GII
- PAVE
Risk facts
- Volatility
- GII 12.5%, betterPAVE 20.1%
- Return per unit of risk
- GII 1.17, betterPAVE 0.95
- Worst fall
- GII −20.7%, betterPAVE −26.2%
- Market sensitivity
- GII 0.56PAVE 1.21
GII and PAVE in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.40% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.47% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.40% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.47% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.40% · 0.47%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.47% · 0.47%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.


