RSPT ranks 4th and IGM 5th of 23 funds in the Technology (Broad) Category.
IGM vs RSPT
40.2%by weight
IGM −0.03pt a year
0.37%0.40%
RSPT 2.0×the volume
336K677K
IGM +2.3pt
+23.6%+21.3%
IGM vs RSPT Performance
+132.8%+124.2%
- IGM 0.37%, better
- RSPT 0.40%
- IGM $10.9B
- RSPT $6.1B
- IGM +21.7%
- RSPT +43.9%, better
- IGM 0.14%
- RSPT 0.23%, better
- IGM 295
- RSPT 78
- IGM 336K sh
- RSPT 677K sh, better
- IGM $159.31
- RSPT $65.16
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | IGM | RSPT |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B65Higher | C54 |
| Mission | A84 | |
| Risk | B66 | A82Higher |
| Tradability | A70 | A70 |
| Holdings | B59 | A87Higher |
| Durability | A79Higher | A74 |
Rank among Technology (Broad) funds
Same Category. IGM and RSPT are both graded against the same 23 Technology (Broad) funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
IGMB
RSPTB
In short
IGM Tech with the fence moved. IGM's index reaches past the classic tech sector to add selected communication-services names and Canadian listings, holding about 300 stocks. It has been running since 2001.
RSPT Tech without the megacap gravity. RSPT hands each of the S&P 500's roughly 80 technology names the same slice and resets every quarter, so the sector's giants carry no more weight than its smaller names.
Stated mandate
IGM The fund seeks to track an index of U.S. and Canadian technology companies together with selected communication-services companies.
RSPT The Fund is designed to follow the S&P 500 Equal Weight Information Technology Index, investing at least 90% of assets in index securities. The index equally weights information technology stocks from the S&P 500 and rebalances quarterly.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
IGM vs RSPT Holdings
How IGM and RSPT differ
40.2%
Shared holdings make up 100% of RSPT and 77.4% of IGM.
Level by level
- Holdings40.2%
- Sector84.9%
- Country96.5%
Sector
| Sector | More in IGMMore in RSPT | IGM | RSPT |
|---|---|---|---|
| Communication | IGM +14.8 points | 14.8% | 0.0% |
| Technology | RSPT +14.1 points | 84.8% | 98.9% |
| Energy | RSPT +1.0 points | 0.1% | 1.1% |
| Financials | IGM +0.2 points | 0.2% | 0.0% |
| Industrials | IGM +0.1 points | 0.1% | 0.0% |
| Consumer Discretionary | Same weight | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Materials | Same weight | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in IGMMore in RSPT | IGM | RSPT |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ireland | RSPT +2.2 points | 1.0% | 3.2% |
| United States | IGM +1.9 points | 96.3% | 94.4% |
| Canada | IGM +1.3 points | 1.3% | 0.0% |
| Netherlands | RSPT +1.2 points | 0.3% | 1.5% |
| Other countries (4) | IGM +0.1 points | 1.1% | 1.0% |
Concentration
- IGM56.7%
- RSPT16.7%
- IGM293
- RSPT76
Asset class
- IGM
- Equity
- RSPT
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in IGM218
- In both75
- Only in RSPT1
Only in IGM
218 securities, 22.5% of IGM by weight
- Alphabet Class A4.57%
- Meta Platforms Class A4.27%
- Alphabet Class C3.66%
- Netflix1.18%
- Shopify Subordinate Voting Class A0.91%
- Snowflake0.53%
- Cloudflare Class A0.48%
- Applovin Class A0.32%
- Strategy Inc Class A0.23%
- Astera Labs0.20%
- Okta Class A0.17%
- Roblox Class A0.17%
- Take Two Interactive Software0.16%
- Atlassian Corp Class A0.16%
- Celestica0.16%
- Mongodb Class A0.14%
- Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd0.13%
- Zscaler0.12%
- Zoom Communications Class A0.12%
- Coreweave Class A0.10%
- Entegris Inc0.10%
- Rubrik Class A0.10%
- Td Synnex0.09%
- Reddit Class A0.09%
- Nutanix Class A0.09%
- Dynatrace Inc0.08%
- Macom Technology Solutions0.08%
- Circle Internet Group Inc Class A0.07%
- Samsara Class A0.07%
- Docusign0.07%
- Lattice Semiconductor0.07%
- Cgi Inc Class A0.07%
- Unity Software0.07%
- Mks0.07%
- Guidewire Software0.06%
- Manhattan Associates0.06%
- Semtech0.06%
- Ionq0.06%
- Bitmine Immersion Technologies0.06%
- Hubspot0.06%
- Fabrinet0.06%
- Sitime0.05%
- Arrow Electronics0.05%
- Onto Innovation0.05%
- Digitalocean Holdings0.05%
- Match Group Inc0.05%
- Cognex0.04%
- Littelfuse0.04%
- Viasat Inc0.04%
- Elastic0.04%
Only in RSPT
1 security, 0.0% of RSPT by weight
- Invesco Government & Agency Portfolio0.02%
Weight gaps
All 75 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in IGMMore in RSPT | IGM | RSPT |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apple | IGM +7.94 points | 9.36% | 1.42% |
| Microsoft | IGM +7.80 points | 9.19% | 1.39% |
| NVIDIA | IGM +7.02 points | 8.28% | 1.26% |
| Broadcom Inc | IGM +5.86 points | 7.07% | 1.21% |
| Micron Technology | IGM +2.90 points | 4.07% | 1.17% |
| Advanced Micro Devices | IGM +2.77 points | 4.16% | 1.39% |
| Ptc | RSPT +1.85 points | 0.10% | 1.95% |
| Everpure Inc Class A | RSPT +1.63 points | 0.21% | 1.84% |
| Gartner | RSPT +1.62 points | 0.06% | 1.68% |
| Godaddy Class A | RSPT +1.40 points | 0.06% | 1.46% |
| Netapp Inc | RSPT +1.39 points | 0.20% | 1.59% |
| Cdw | RSPT +1.37 points | 0.09% | 1.46% |
| Tyler Technologies | RSPT +1.36 points | 0.07% | 1.43% |
| Trimble Inc | RSPT +1.35 points | 0.07% | 1.42% |
| Skyworks Solutions | RSPT +1.35 points | 0.09% | 1.44% |
| F5 | RSPT +1.35 points | 0.12% | 1.47% |
| Zebra Technologies Corp Class A | RSPT +1.35 points | 0.08% | 1.43% |
| Cognizant Technology Solutions Cla | RSPT +1.33 points | 0.14% | 1.47% |
| On Semiconductor Corp | RSPT +1.29 points | 0.14% | 1.43% |
| Teledyne Technologies | RSPT +1.28 points | 0.14% | 1.42% |
| Autodesk | RSPT +1.28 points | 0.23% | 1.51% |
| Verisign | RSPT +1.26 points | 0.11% | 1.37% |
| Roper Technologies | RSPT +1.24 points | 0.20% | 1.44% |
| Workday Class A | RSPT +1.24 points | 0.19% | 1.43% |
| Microchip Technology Inc | RSPT +1.22 points | 0.20% | 1.42% |
| Hp Inc | RSPT +1.20 points | 0.14% | 1.34% |
| Datadog Inc Class A | RSPT +1.18 points | 0.43% | 1.61% |
| Nxp Semiconductors NV | RSPT +1.18 points | 0.29% | 1.47% |
| Synopsys | RSPT +1.15 points | 0.41% | 1.56% |
| Cadence Design Systems | RSPT +1.13 points | 0.43% | 1.56% |
| Te Connectivity PLC | RSPT +1.12 points | 0.30% | 1.42% |
| Ciena | RSPT +1.11 points | 0.23% | 1.34% |
| Qnity Electronics | RSPT +1.11 points | 0.11% | 1.22% |
| Akamai Technologies Inc | RSPT +1.09 points | 0.07% | 1.16% |
| Super Micro Computer Inc | RSPT +1.07 points | 0.09% | 1.16% |
| Accenture PLC Class A | RSPT +1.08 points | 0.65% | 1.73% |
| Keysight Technologies | RSPT +1.05 points | 0.26% | 1.31% |
| Jabil | RSPT +1.03 points | 0.14% | 1.17% |
| Twilio Class A | RSPT +1.03 points | 0.18% | 1.21% |
| First Solar | RSPT +1.03 points | 0.09% | 1.12% |
| Monolithic Power Systems Inc | RSPT +1.03 points | 0.27% | 1.30% |
| Fortinet | RSPT +1.00 points | 0.52% | 1.52% |
| Motorola Solutions Inc | RSPT +1.00 points | 0.36% | 1.36% |
| Gen Digital | RSPT +0.99 points | 0.06% | 1.05% |
| Intel Corporation | IGM +0.98 points | 2.12% | 1.14% |
| Hewlett Packard Enterprise | RSPT +0.96 points | 0.37% | 1.33% |
| Intuit | RSPT +0.94 points | 0.41% | 1.35% |
| Teradyne | RSPT +0.86 points | 0.23% | 1.09% |
| Fair Isaac | RSPT +0.84 points | 0.07% | 0.91% |
| Flex Ltd | RSPT +0.81 points | 0.14% | 0.95% |
| Adobe Inc | RSPT +0.81 points | 0.45% | 1.26% |
| Servicenow | RSPT +0.79 points | 0.73% | 1.52% |
| Coherent | RSPT +0.79 points | 0.21% | 1.00% |
| Lumentum Holdings | RSPT +0.78 points | 0.35% | 1.13% |
| Cisco Systems Inc | IGM +0.69 points | 2.00% | 1.31% |
| Palantir Technologies Class A | IGM +0.57 points | 2.08% | 1.51% |
| Analog Devices | RSPT +0.56 points | 0.94% | 1.50% |
| Dell Technologies Inc Class C | RSPT +0.52 points | 0.69% | 1.21% |
| Corning | RSPT +0.51 points | 0.46% | 0.97% |
| Qualcomm | RSPT +0.45 points | 0.90% | 1.35% |
| Crowdstrike Holdings Class A | RSPT +0.42 points | 1.24% | 1.66% |
| Western Digital Corp | RSPT +0.40 points | 0.62% | 1.02% |
| Lam Research | IGM +0.39 points | 1.37% | 0.98% |
| Salesforce | RSPT +0.37 points | 0.90% | 1.27% |
| Marvell Technology | RSPT +0.37 points | 0.97% | 1.34% |
| Amphenol Corp Class A | RSPT +0.36 points | 0.88% | 1.24% |
| Arista Networks | RSPT +0.36 points | 0.89% | 1.25% |
| Applied Material Inc | IGM +0.34 points | 1.43% | 1.09% |
| Seagate Technology Holdings PLC | RSPT +0.28 points | 0.69% | 0.97% |
| International Business Machines Co | RSPT +0.28 points | 1.07% | 1.35% |
| Texas Instrument | RSPT +0.24 points | 1.28% | 1.52% |
| Kla | RSPT +0.17 points | 0.91% | 1.08% |
| Sandisk | RSPT +0.08 points | 0.87% | 0.95% |
| Palo Alto Networks | RSPT +0.06 points | 1.49% | 1.55% |
| Oracle | RSPT +0.01 points | 1.03% | 1.04% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
IGM vs RSPT Cost
Overpaying RSPT vs IGM
$577
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
IGM 0.37%
$7,513
RSPT 0.40%
$8,090
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | IGM | RSPT | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $670 | $723 | $53 |
| 20 | $2,590 | $2,793 | $203 |
| 30 | $7,513 | $8,090 | $577 |
- 0.37%IGM, cheaper
- 0.40%RSPT
- Middle half of Technology (Broad) funds
- Median 0.45%
IGM 7th cheapest of 23 funds
RSPT 11th cheapest of 23 funds
IGM vs RSPT Dividends
- IGM 0.14%
- RSPT 0.23%, better
- IGM $0.22
- RSPT $0.15
- IGM $0.05
- RSPT $0.03
- IGM Sep 15, 2026
- RSPT Sep 21, 2026
- IGM Sep 18, 2026
- RSPT Sep 25, 2026
- IGM Quarterly
- RSPT Quarterly
Distribution history
IGM vs RSPT Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- IGM
- RSPT
Risk facts
- Volatility
- IGM 22.2%RSPT 22.1%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- IGM 1.40, betterRSPT 1.21
- Worst fall
- IGM −40.7%RSPT −32.5%, better
- Market sensitivity
- IGM 1.40RSPT 1.53
IGM and RSPT in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.37% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.40% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.37% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.40% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.37% · 0.09%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.40% · 0.09%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.





