ILCV ranks 2nd and PAMC 97th of 99 funds in the US Multifactor Category.
ILCV vs PAMC
ILCV −0.56pt a year
0.04%0.60%
ILCV 10.9×the volume
24.4K2.24K
ILCV +5.7pt
+12.6%+6.9%
ILCV vs PAMC Performance
+81.1%+39.6%
- ILCV 0.04%, better
- PAMC 0.60%
- ILCV $1.37B
- PAMC $48M
- ILCV +21.0%, better
- PAMC +6.9%
- ILCV 1.51%, better
- PAMC 1.35%
- ILCV 375
- PAMC 116
- ILCV 24.4K sh, better
- PAMC 2.24K sh
- ILCV $109.27
- PAMC $48.29
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | ILCV | PAMC |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A99Higher | F15 |
| Mission | A82 | |
| Risk | A90Higher | F12 |
| Tradability | B64Higher | D30 |
| Holdings | D39 | B60Higher |
| Durability | A82Higher | F21 |
Rank among US Multifactor funds
Same Category. ILCV and PAMC are both graded against the same 99 US Multifactor funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
ILCVA
PAMCF
In short
ILCV Value done the thorough way: roughly 400 large- and mid-cap US stocks screened on five separate value measures, not just cheap book value. Running since 2004 at four basis points, it's one of the cheapest tickets into the value factor.
PAMC Most multi-factor funds blend momentum, quality, value and low volatility into one smoothie. This one alternates instead, rotating among those factors inside the S&P MidCap 400. Factor timing, not factor averaging.
Stated mandate
ILCV The fund seeks to track an index of U.S. large- and mid-cap stocks selected with value-oriented measures including forward earnings, book value, sales, cash flow, and dividend yield.
PAMC The fund seeks long-term capital appreciation by rotating among momentum, quality, value and volatility factors within S&P MidCap 400 companies.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
ILCV vs PAMC Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
ILCV vs PAMC Cost
Overpaying PAMC vs ILCV
$10,968
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
ILCV 0.04%
$849
PAMC 0.60%
$11,817
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | ILCV | PAMC | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $73 | $1,076 | $1,003 |
| 20 | $288 | $4,116 | $3,828 |
| 30 | $849 | $11,817 | $10,968 |
- 0.04%ILCV, cheaper
- 0.60%PAMC
- Middle half of US Multifactor funds
- Median 0.29%
ILCV cheapest of 99 funds
PAMC 82nd cheapest of 99 funds
ILCV vs PAMC Dividends
- ILCV 1.51%, better
- PAMC 1.35%
- ILCV $1.65
- PAMC $0.65
- ILCV $0.42
- PAMC $0.16
- ILCV Sep 15, 2026
- PAMC Sep 3, 2026
- ILCV Sep 18, 2026
- PAMC Sep 8, 2026
- ILCV Quarterly
- PAMC Quarterly
Distribution history
ILCV vs PAMC Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- ILCV
- PAMC
Risk facts
- Volatility
- ILCV 10.7%, betterPAMC 17.7%
- Return per unit of risk
- ILCV 1.57, betterPAMC 0.63
- Worst fall
- ILCV −18.6%, betterPAMC −26.6%
- Market sensitivity
- ILCV 0.82PAMC 1.04
Popular comparisons
- 0.04% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.04% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.04% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.