VONV ranks 1st and PAMC 97th of 99 funds in the US Multifactor Category.
PAMC vs VONV
VONV −0.54pt a year
0.60%0.06%
VONV 344.9×the volume
2.24K774K
VONV +4.8pt
+6.9%+11.7%
PAMC vs VONV Performance
+39.6%+73.8%
- PAMC 0.60%
- VONV 0.06%, better
- PAMC $48M
- VONV $23.3B
- PAMC +6.9%
- VONV +28.5%, better
- PAMC 1.35%
- VONV 1.53%, better
- PAMC 116
- VONV 873
- PAMC 2.24K sh
- VONV 774K sh, better
- PAMC $48.29
- VONV $113.44
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | PAMC | VONV |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F15 | A96Higher |
| Mission | A100 | |
| Risk | F12 | A86Higher |
| Tradability | D30 | B60Higher |
| Holdings | B60Higher | C49 |
| Durability | F21 | A93Higher |
Rank among US Multifactor funds
Same Category. PAMC and VONV are both graded against the same 99 US Multifactor funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
PAMCF
VONVA
In short
PAMC Most multi-factor funds blend momentum, quality, value and low volatility into one smoothie. This one alternates instead, rotating among those factors inside the S&P MidCap 400. Factor timing, not factor averaging.
VONV The plain-vanilla value trade, done cheap: about 900 large US value stocks, full replication of the Russell 1000 Value Index, 0.06% a year. No factor cocktail, no premium price tag, and one of the strongest implementations in its factor peer group.
Stated mandate
PAMC The fund seeks long-term capital appreciation by rotating among momentum, quality, value and volatility factors within S&P MidCap 400 companies.
VONV The fund seeks to track the Russell 1000 Value Index, representing large-capitalization value stocks in the United States. It uses passive indexing and full replication to remain closely aligned with that benchmark.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
PAMC vs VONV Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
PAMC vs VONV Cost
Overpaying PAMC vs VONV
$10,547
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
PAMC 0.60%
$11,817
VONV 0.06%
$1,270
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | PAMC | VONV | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,076 | $110 | $966 |
| 20 | $4,116 | $432 | $3,684 |
| 30 | $11,817 | $1,270 | $10,547 |
- 0.60%PAMC
- 0.06%VONV, cheaper
- Middle half of US Multifactor funds
- Median 0.29%
VONV 4th cheapest of 99 funds
PAMC 82nd cheapest of 99 funds
PAMC vs VONV Dividends
- PAMC 1.35%
- VONV 1.53%, better
- PAMC $0.65
- VONV $1.74
- PAMC $0.16
- VONV $0.42
- PAMC Sep 3, 2026
- VONV Sep 23, 2026
- PAMC Sep 8, 2026
- VONV Sep 25, 2026
- PAMC Quarterly
- VONV Quarterly
Distribution history
PAMC vs VONV Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- PAMC
- VONV
Risk facts
- Volatility
- PAMC 17.7%VONV 12.1%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- PAMC 0.63VONV 1.43, better
- Worst fall
- PAMC −26.6%VONV −18.9%, better
- Market sensitivity
- PAMC 1.04VONV 0.85
PAMC and VONV in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.60% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

