VYM ranks 2nd and PAMC 97th of 99 funds in the US Multifactor Category.
PAMC vs VYM
VYM −0.56pt a year
0.60%0.04%
VYM 509.1×the volume
2.24K1.14M
VYM +4.9pt
+6.9%+11.8%
PAMC vs VYM Performance
+39.6%+74.3%
- PAMC 0.60%
- VYM 0.04%, better
- PAMC $48M
- VYM $95.8B
- PAMC +6.9%
- VYM +19.3%, better
- PAMC 1.35%
- VYM 2.24%, better
- PAMC 116
- VYM 601
- PAMC 2.24K sh
- VYM 1.14M sh, better
- PAMC $48.29
- VYM $163.75
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | PAMC | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F15 | A99Higher |
| Mission | A79 | |
| Risk | F12 | A84Higher |
| Tradability | D30 | B61Higher |
| Holdings | B60Higher | C53 |
| Durability | F21 | A95Higher |
Rank among US Multifactor funds
Same Category. PAMC and VYM are both graded against the same 99 US Multifactor funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
PAMCF
VYMA
In short
PAMC Most multi-factor funds blend momentum, quality, value and low volatility into one smoothie. This one alternates instead, rotating among those factors inside the S&P MidCap 400. Factor timing, not factor averaging.
VYM The no-frills dividend workhorse. VYM buys the higher-yielding end of the US market, roughly 600 names, for four basis points: no quality screen, no dividend-growth-streak test, just yield, at scale since 2006.
Stated mandate
PAMC The fund seeks long-term capital appreciation by rotating among momentum, quality, value and volatility factors within S&P MidCap 400 companies.
VYM The Fund seeks to track a benchmark index measuring the investment return of common stocks from companies characterized by high dividend yields.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
PAMC vs VYM Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
PAMC vs VYM Cost
Overpaying PAMC vs VYM
$10,968
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
PAMC 0.60%
$11,817
VYM 0.04%
$849
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | PAMC | VYM | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,076 | $73 | $1,003 |
| 20 | $4,116 | $288 | $3,828 |
| 30 | $11,817 | $849 | $10,968 |
- 0.60%PAMC
- 0.04%VYM, cheaper
- Middle half of US Multifactor funds
- Median 0.29%
VYM cheapest of 99 funds
PAMC 82nd cheapest of 99 funds
PAMC vs VYM Dividends
- PAMC 1.35%
- VYM 2.24%, better
- PAMC $0.65
- VYM $3.68
- PAMC $0.16
- VYM $0.89
- PAMC Sep 3, 2026
- VYM Sep 18, 2026
- PAMC Sep 8, 2026
- VYM Sep 22, 2026
- PAMC Quarterly
- VYM Quarterly
Distribution history
PAMC vs VYM Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- PAMC
- VYM
Risk facts
- Volatility
- PAMC 17.7%VYM 11.1%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- PAMC 0.63VYM 1.38, better
- Worst fall
- PAMC −26.6%VYM −15.9%, better
- Market sensitivity
- PAMC 1.04VYM 0.75
PAMC and VYM in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.60% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.04% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.04% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.04% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.



