IMCG ranks 2nd of 35 funds in the US Growth Index Category.
IMCG vs VOO
12.1%by weight
VOO −0.03pt a year
0.06%0.03%
VOO 55.1×the volume
131K7.22M
VOO +1.2pt
+14.5%+15.7%
IMCG vs VOO Performance
+34.1%+80.7%
- IMCG 0.06%
- VOO 0.03%, better
- IMCG $4.11B
- VOO $1.7T
- IMCG +15.4%, better
- VOO +13.7%
- IMCG 0.65%
- VOO 1.05%, better
- IMCG 262
- VOO 507
- IMCG 131K sh
- VOO 7.22M sh, better
- IMCG $95.12
- VOO $707.53
ETF.net Grade
No winner tick: these funds sit in different Categories, and each Score ranks a fund only inside its own Category.
| Pillar | IMCG | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A78 | A84 |
| Mission | A95 | A100 |
| Risk | A74 | C51 |
| Tradability | B62 | C53 |
| Holdings | A75 | C41 |
| Durability | B66 | A93 |
Where each fund ranks
Different Categories. Their Grades do not compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
IMCGA
VOOA
In short
IMCG Growth investing usually means megacaps. IMCG works the middle of the market instead: roughly 300 mid-cap growth names, indexed since 2004, for six basis points a year.
VOO Not a standalone ETF but a share class of Vanguard's flagship 500 Index Fund: the same roughly 500 large US companies, 0.03% a year, in a wrapper you can trade all day.
Stated mandate
IMCG The Fund seeks to track an index of U.S. mid-capitalization equities with growth characteristics. Its strategy uses representative sampling and generally invests at least 80% of assets in securities from the Underlying Index.
VOO The fund invests in stocks represented by the S&P 500 Index and seeks to closely track that index's return as a measure of overall U.S. stock performance.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
IMCG vs VOO Holdings
How IMCG and VOO differ
12.1%
Shared holdings make up 82.0% of IMCG and 12.2% of VOO.
Level by level
- Holdings12.1%
- Sector73.3%
- Country94.7%
Sector
| Sector | More in IMCGMore in VOO | IMCG | VOO |
|---|---|---|---|
| Technology | VOO +17.2 points | 23.3% | 40.5% |
| Industrials | IMCG +15.4 points | 23.0% | 7.5% |
| Communication | VOO +7.8 points | 2.2% | 9.9% |
| Materials | IMCG +4.8 points | 6.4% | 1.6% |
| Consumer Discretionary | IMCG +1.8 points | 10.6% | 8.8% |
| Real Estate | IMCG +1.9 points | 3.6% | 1.7% |
| Consumer Staples | VOO +1.4 points | 2.9% | 4.3% |
| Financials | IMCG +1.4 points | 12.5% | 11.1% |
| Utilities | IMCG +1.2 points | 3.1% | 1.9% |
| Health Care | VOO +0.4 points | 8.9% | 9.3% |
| Energy | IMCG +0.1 points | 3.5% | 3.4% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in IMCGMore in VOO | IMCG | VOO |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | VOO +5.3 points | 94.7% | 100.0% |
| Ireland | IMCG +2.9 points | 2.9% | 0.0% |
| United Kingdom | IMCG +0.8 points | 0.8% | 0.0% |
| Netherlands | IMCG +0.6 points | 0.6% | 0.0% |
| Cayman Islands | IMCG +0.5 points | 0.5% | 0.0% |
| Switzerland | IMCG +0.4 points | 0.4% | 0.0% |
Concentration
- IMCG12.9%
- VOO39.1%
- IMCG259
- VOO506
Asset class
- IMCG
- Equity
- VOO
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in IMCG68
- In both191
- Only in VOO315
Only in IMCG
68 securities, 17.9% of IMCG by weight
- Snowflake1.56%
- Cloudflare Class A1.47%
- Natera0.76%
- Astera Labs0.56%
- Twilio Class A0.52%
- Roblox Class A0.48%
- Alnylam Pharmaceuticals0.42%
- Mongodb Class A0.42%
- Rocket Lab Corp0.41%
- Vylor0.39%
- Zscaler0.37%
- Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd0.35%
- Lpl Financial Holdings0.34%
- Ati0.30%
- Xpo0.30%
- Entegris Inc0.29%
- Nvent Electric PLC0.29%
- Insmed0.28%
- Royal Gold0.27%
- Affirm Holdings Class A0.27%
- Sofi Technologies0.25%
- Heico Class A0.25%
- Woodward0.25%
- Technipfmc PLC0.24%
- Coupang Class A0.24%
- Curtiss Wright0.24%
- Itt Inc0.23%
- Macom Technology Solutions0.23%
- Toast Class A0.23%
- Markel Group0.23%
- Revolution Medicines0.22%
- Clean Harbors Inc0.22%
- Api Group0.21%
- Burlington Stores0.21%
- Rbc Bearings0.20%
- Sunbelt Rentals Holdings Inc0.20%
- Circle Internet Group Inc Class A0.20%
- Carpenter Technology0.20%
- Lattice Semiconductor0.19%
- Mks0.19%
- Medline Class A0.19%
- Heico0.18%
- United Therapeutics0.18%
- Somnigroup International0.18%
- Liberty Media Series C0.17%
- Bwx Technologies Inc0.17%
- Ionq0.16%
- Us Foods Holding0.16%
- Fabrinet0.16%
- Reliance Steel & Aluminum0.16%
Only in VOO
315 securities, 88.0% of VOO by weight
- NVIDIA Corp8.40%
- Apple Inc7.39%
- Microsoft Corp5.79%
- Amazon.com Inc3.72%
- Alphabet Inc3.07%
- Broadcom Inc2.54%
- Alphabet Inc2.46%
- Meta Platforms Inc2.43%
- Micron Technology Inc1.83%
- Tesla Inc1.52%
- Advanced Micro Devices Inc1.52%
- Berkshire Hathaway Inc1.41%
- Eli Lilly & Co1.41%
- JPMorgan Chase & Co1.34%
- ExxonMobil Holdings Corp1.02%
- Johnson & Johnson0.97%
- Visa Inc0.91%
- Intel Corp0.91%
- Walmart Inc0.70%
- AbbVie Inc0.70%
- Mastercard Inc0.68%
- Palantir Technologies Inc0.65%
- Cisco Systems Inc0.64%
- Lam Research Corp0.62%
- Applied Materials Inc0.62%
- Costco Wholesale Corp0.61%
- Chevron Corp0.61%
- Caterpillar Inc0.57%
- Merck & Co Inc0.54%
- Bank of America Corp0.54%
- Procter & Gamble Co/The0.51%
- Coca-Cola Co/The0.51%
- UnitedHealth Group Inc0.50%
- General Electric Co0.49%
- Palo Alto Networks Inc0.49%
- Philip Morris International Inc0.45%
- Netflix Inc0.44%
- Home Depot Inc/The0.43%
- Crowdstrike Holdings Inc0.41%
- Texas Instruments Inc0.39%
- KLA Corp0.39%
- Sandisk Corp0.39%
- GE Vernova Inc0.38%
- RTX Corp0.38%
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc0.38%
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc/The0.37%
- Wells Fargo & Co0.37%
- Oracle Corp0.36%
- Marvell Technology Inc0.35%
- Amgen Inc0.35%
Weight gaps
The 100 widest of 191 Holdings in both funds.
| Holding | More in IMCGMore in VOO | IMCG | VOO |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fortinet | IMCG +1.40 points | 1.57% | 0.17% |
| Datadog Inc Class A | IMCG +1.14 points | 1.28% | 0.14% |
| Freeport Mcmoran Inc | IMCG +1.14 points | 1.29% | 0.15% |
| Johnson Controls International PLC | IMCG +1.09 points | 1.23% | 0.14% |
| Dell Technologies Inc Class C | IMCG +1.05 points | 1.30% | 0.25% |
| Motorola Solutions Inc | IMCG +1.00 points | 1.11% | 0.11% |
| Cintas | IMCG +0.97 points | 1.07% | 0.10% |
| Hilton Worldwide Holdings | IMCG +0.96 points | 1.07% | 0.11% |
| Oreilly Automotive Inc | IMCG +0.91 points | 1.02% | 0.10% |
| Ecolab | IMCG +0.90 points | 1.01% | 0.11% |
| Moodys Corp | IMCG +0.90 points | 1.00% | 0.10% |
| Cummins Inc | IMCG +0.88 points | 0.99% | 0.11% |
| Royal Caribbean Group | IMCG +0.87 points | 0.97% | 0.10% |
| Lumentum Holdings | IMCG +0.87 points | 1.00% | 0.13% |
| Robinhood Markets Class A | IMCG +0.85 points | 0.99% | 0.14% |
| Airbnb Class A | IMCG +0.85 points | 0.95% | 0.10% |
| Aon PLC Class A | IMCG +0.79 points | 0.88% | 0.09% |
| Monster Beverage | IMCG +0.79 points | 0.88% | 0.09% |
| Cencora | IMCG +0.78 points | 0.87% | 0.09% |
| Doordash Class A | IMCG +0.77 points | 0.88% | 0.10% |
| Transdigm Group | IMCG +0.77 points | 0.86% | 0.09% |
| Csx | IMCG +0.75 points | 0.88% | 0.13% |
| Ww Grainger Inc | IMCG +0.75 points | 0.83% | 0.08% |
| Fastenal | IMCG +0.71 points | 0.80% | 0.09% |
| Marathon Petroleum | IMCG +0.71 points | 0.88% | 0.17% |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | IMCG +0.70 points | 0.85% | 0.15% |
| Bloom Energy Class A | IMCG +0.69 points | 0.81% | 0.12% |
| Ametek Inc | IMCG +0.68 points | 0.77% | 0.09% |
| Baker Hughes Class A | IMCG +0.68 points | 0.76% | 0.08% |
| Keysight Technologies | IMCG +0.67 points | 0.76% | 0.09% |
| Autodesk | IMCG +0.66 points | 0.73% | 0.07% |
| Monolithic Power Systems Inc | IMCG +0.66 points | 0.76% | 0.10% |
| Autozone | IMCG +0.65 points | 0.72% | 0.07% |
| Emerson Electric | IMCG +0.63 points | 0.76% | 0.13% |
| Ross Stores Inc | IMCG +0.63 points | 0.74% | 0.11% |
| Edwards Lifesciences | IMCG +0.61 points | 0.69% | 0.08% |
| Veeva Systems Class A | IMCG +0.60 points | 0.66% | 0.06% |
| Rockwell Automation Inc | IMCG +0.59 points | 0.66% | 0.07% |
| Vistra | IMCG +0.58 points | 0.65% | 0.07% |
| Ciena | IMCG +0.57 points | 0.65% | 0.08% |
| Westinghouse Air Brake Technologie | IMCG +0.58 points | 0.65% | 0.07% |
| Nasdaq Inc | IMCG +0.57 points | 0.63% | 0.06% |
| Teradyne | IMCG +0.57 points | 0.67% | 0.10% |
| United Rentals | IMCG +0.57 points | 0.66% | 0.09% |
| Sherwin Williams | IMCG +0.57 points | 0.68% | 0.11% |
| Ventas Reit | IMCG +0.55 points | 0.62% | 0.07% |
| Msci | IMCG +0.55 points | 0.61% | 0.06% |
| Idexx Laboratories | IMCG +0.54 points | 0.60% | 0.06% |
| Everpure Inc Class A | IMCG +0.51 points | 0.58% | 0.07% |
| Microchip Technology Inc | IMCG +0.51 points | 0.57% | 0.06% |
| Comfort Systems Usa | IMCG +0.49 points | 0.58% | 0.09% |
| Block Class A | IMCG +0.49 points | 0.55% | 0.06% |
| Carvana Class A | IMCG +0.49 points | 0.56% | 0.07% |
| Arthur J Gallagher | IMCG +0.48 points | 0.57% | 0.09% |
| Coherent | IMCG +0.47 points | 0.56% | 0.09% |
| Digital Realty Trust Reit | IMCG +0.48 points | 0.57% | 0.09% |
| Nxp Semiconductors NV | IMCG +0.47 points | 0.56% | 0.09% |
| Illinois Tool Inc | IMCG +0.47 points | 0.57% | 0.10% |
| Te Connectivity PLC | IMCG +0.45 points | 0.54% | 0.09% |
| Interactive Brokers Group Inc Clas | IMCG +0.43 points | 0.49% | 0.06% |
| Chipotle Mexican Grill | IMCG +0.43 points | 0.49% | 0.06% |
| Take Two Interactive Software | IMCG +0.43 points | 0.49% | 0.06% |
| Coinbase Global Class A | IMCG +0.42 points | 0.48% | 0.06% |
| Nucor | IMCG +0.42 points | 0.50% | 0.08% |
| Old Dominion Freight Line | IMCG +0.42 points | 0.47% | 0.05% |
| Vulcan Materials | IMCG +0.40 points | 0.45% | 0.05% |
| Axon Enterprise | IMCG +0.40 points | 0.45% | 0.05% |
| Williams | IMCG +0.38 points | 0.51% | 0.13% |
| Martin Marietta Materials | IMCG +0.38 points | 0.42% | 0.04% |
| Cardinal Health | IMCG +0.37 points | 0.45% | 0.08% |
| Garmin | IMCG +0.37 points | 0.44% | 0.07% |
| Waters Corp | IMCG +0.36 points | 0.43% | 0.07% |
| Marsh | IMCG +0.36 points | 0.48% | 0.12% |
| Dexcom Inc | IMCG +0.36 points | 0.41% | 0.05% |
| Simon Property Group Reit Inc | IMCG +0.36 points | 0.46% | 0.10% |
| Apollo Global Management | IMCG +0.36 points | 0.44% | 0.08% |
| Norfolk Southern Corp | IMCG +0.35 points | 0.46% | 0.11% |
| L3HARRIS Technologies | IMCG +0.35 points | 0.42% | 0.07% |
| On Semiconductor Corp | IMCG +0.35 points | 0.40% | 0.05% |
| Jabil | IMCG +0.35 points | 0.40% | 0.05% |
| Northrop Grumman Corp | IMCG +0.35 points | 0.45% | 0.10% |
| Allstate Corp | IMCG +0.34 points | 0.43% | 0.09% |
| West Pharmaceutical Services | IMCG +0.34 points | 0.38% | 0.04% |
| Targa Resources | IMCG +0.34 points | 0.43% | 0.09% |
| Emcor Group | IMCG +0.34 points | 0.39% | 0.05% |
| Republic Services Inc | IMCG +0.34 points | 0.40% | 0.06% |
| Air Products and Chemicals | IMCG +0.34 points | 0.43% | 0.09% |
| Estee Lauder Inc Class A | IMCG +0.34 points | 0.37% | 0.03% |
| Caseys General Stores Inc | IMCG +0.33 points | 0.36% | 0.03% |
| Ares Management Class A | IMCG +0.31 points | 0.35% | 0.04% |
| Verisign | IMCG +0.32 points | 0.35% | 0.03% |
| American Electric Power Inc | IMCG +0.31 points | 0.41% | 0.10% |
| Flex Ltd | IMCG +0.31 points | 0.37% | 0.06% |
| Illumina Inc | IMCG +0.31 points | 0.37% | 0.06% |
| Live Nation Entertainment | IMCG +0.30 points | 0.34% | 0.04% |
| Yum Brands | IMCG +0.29 points | 0.35% | 0.06% |
| Entergy Corp | IMCG +0.30 points | 0.37% | 0.07% |
| Ferguson Enterprises | IMCG +0.29 points | 0.36% | 0.07% |
| Qnity Electronics | IMCG +0.29 points | 0.33% | 0.04% |
| Hubbell Inc | IMCG +0.28 points | 0.32% | 0.04% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
IMCG vs VOO Cost
Overpaying IMCG vs VOO
$632
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
IMCG 0.06%
$1,270
VOO 0.03%
$638
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | IMCG | VOO | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $110 | $55 | $55 |
| 20 | $432 | $216 | $216 |
| 30 | $1,270 | $638 | $632 |
- 0.06%IMCG
- 0.03%VOO, cheaper
Different Categories. Each fund is graded against different funds, so their Grades do not compare head to head.Different Categories, so each fee sits in its own Category’s range.
IMCG among 35 US Growth Index funds
- Middle half of US Growth Index funds
- Median 0.18%
IMCG 9th cheapest of 35 funds
VOO among 14 S&P 500 funds
- Middle half of S&P 500 funds
- Median 0.09%
VOO 2nd cheapest of 14 funds
IMCG vs VOO Dividends
- IMCG 0.65%
- VOO 1.05%, better
- IMCG $0.62
- VOO $7.43
- IMCG $0.19
- VOO $1.82
- IMCG Sep 15, 2026
- VOO Sep 28, 2026
- IMCG Sep 18, 2026
- VOO Sep 30, 2026
- IMCG Quarterly
- VOO Quarterly
Distribution history
IMCG vs VOO Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- IMCG
- VOO
Risk facts
- Volatility
- IMCG 17.0%VOO 12.4%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- IMCG 0.84VOO 1.37, better
- Worst fall
- IMCG −35.1%VOO −24.5%, better
- Market sensitivity
- IMCG 1.14VOO 1.01
IMCG and VOO in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.06% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.02%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.02%
- Different Categories. Each fund is graded against different funds, so their Grades do not compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.04%
- Different Categories. Each fund is graded against different funds, so their Grades do not compare head to head.





