IMCV ranks 4th and XMVM 70th of 99 funds in the US Multifactor Category.
IMCV vs XMVM
1.7%by weight
IMCV −0.31pt a year
0.06%0.37%
IMCV 1.2×the volume
38.9K31.7K
XMVM +1.3pt
+11.1%+12.4%
IMCV vs XMVM Performance
+68.3%+74.3%
- IMCV 0.06%, better
- XMVM 0.37%
- IMCV $1.27B
- XMVM $530M
- IMCV +27.0%, better
- XMVM +26.2%
- IMCV 1.84%, better
- XMVM 1.83%
- IMCV 271
- XMVM 80
- IMCV 38.9K sh, better
- XMVM 31.7K sh
- IMCV $99.16
- XMVM $74.20
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | IMCV | XMVM |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A96Higher | D38 |
| Mission | A76Higher | B62 |
| Risk | A77Higher | C50 |
| Tradability | B69Higher | D39 |
| Holdings | B69Higher | C49 |
| Durability | A77Higher | B68 |
Rank among US Multifactor funds
Same Category. IMCV and XMVM are both graded against the same 99 US Multifactor funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
IMCVA
XMVMC
In short
XMVM Mid-cap value with a second hurdle: a stock has to be cheap and actually moving to get in. Roughly 80 names from the S&P MidCap 400, weighted by how cheap they are rather than how big. Trading since 2005.
Stated mandate
XMVM The fund is based on the S&P MidCap 400 High Momentum Value Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
IMCV vs XMVM Holdings
How IMCV and XMVM differ
1.7%
Shared holdings make up 10.0% of XMVM and 1.7% of IMCV.
Level by level
- Holdings1.7%
- Sector71.8%
- Country98.7%
Sector
| Sector | More in IMCVMore in XMVM | IMCV | XMVM |
|---|---|---|---|
| Financials | XMVM +16.1 points | 18.5% | 34.6% |
| Health Care | IMCV +9.3 points | 12.2% | 2.9% |
| Consumer Staples | IMCV +7.5 points | 8.7% | 1.2% |
| Consumer Discretionary | XMVM +7.2 points | 6.9% | 14.1% |
| Energy | XMVM +4.9 points | 13.4% | 18.3% |
| Industrials | IMCV +4.4 points | 14.2% | 9.8% |
| Materials | IMCV +4.1 points | 5.0% | 0.9% |
| Technology | IMCV +1.4 points | 6.5% | 5.1% |
| Communication | IMCV +1.1 points | 1.1% | 0.0% |
| Utilities | IMCV +0.3 points | 9.0% | 8.7% |
| Real Estate | IMCV +0.1 points | 4.6% | 4.5% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in IMCVMore in XMVM | IMCV | XMVM |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sweden | XMVM +0.9 points | 0.0% | 0.9% |
| Other countries (5) | IMCV +0.9 points | 100.0% | 99.1% |
Concentration
- IMCV13.2%
- XMVM22.7%
- IMCV268
- XMVM79
Asset class
- IMCV
- Equity
- XMVM
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in IMCV260
- In both8
- Only in XMVM71
Only in IMCV
260 securities, 98.2% of IMCV by weight
- Automatic Data Processing Inc1.60%
- Valero Energy Corp1.57%
- Phillips 661.54%
- Us Bancorp1.27%
- Regeneron Pharmaceuticals1.25%
- Pnc Financial Services Group1.24%
- 3M1.23%
- Elevance Health Inc1.20%
- Eog Resources1.19%
- Mondelez International Class A1.14%
- Travelers Companies1.13%
- United Parcel Service Inc Class B1.11%
- Slb1.09%
- Moderna1.08%
- General Motors1.05%
- Cigna1.04%
- Hewlett Packard Enterprise1.00%
- Target Corp0.96%
- Cheniere Energy0.93%
- Kinder Morgan0.91%
- Marathon Petroleum0.88%
- Oneok0.83%
- Truist Financial0.82%
- Marsh0.82%
- Devon Energy0.78%
- Sempra0.77%
- Dominion Energy0.77%
- Aflac0.76%
- Becton Dickinson0.74%
- Metlife0.73%
- Williams0.72%
- Delta Air Lines0.72%
- Paccar Inc0.69%
- Colgate-Palmolive0.69%
- Xcel Energy Inc0.68%
- PayPal Holdings0.67%
- Keurig Dr Pepper Inc0.66%
- Ford Motor Co0.66%
- Strategy Inc Class A0.65%
- Exelon Corp0.65%
- Northrop Grumman Corp0.64%
- Occidental Petroleum Corp0.64%
- Nike Class B0.62%
- Iqvia Holdings Inc0.60%
- Consolidated Edison0.59%
- Norfolk Southern Corp0.59%
- American Electric Power Inc0.56%
- American International Group0.56%
- Prudential Financial Inc0.55%
- Sysco0.54%
Only in XMVM
71 securities, 89.9% of XMVM by weight
- PBF Energy Inc4.34%
- HF Sinclair Corp2.77%
- Macy's Inc2.46%
- Penske Automotive Group Inc2.04%
- RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd1.90%
- Avnet Inc1.87%
- Arrow Electronics Inc1.78%
- Greif Inc1.75%
- CNX Resources Corp1.74%
- Jones Lang LaSalle Inc1.64%
- AutoNation Inc1.63%
- Bank OZK1.63%
- Associated Banc-Corp1.57%
- Lear Corp1.56%
- Hanover Insurance Group Inc/The1.54%
- First American Financial Corp1.44%
- FNB Corp/PA1.43%
- UGI Corp1.43%
- Graham Holdings Co1.42%
- Old Republic International Corp1.41%
- Ally Financial Inc1.39%
- Range Resources Corp1.38%
- Voya Financial Inc1.36%
- Toll Brothers Inc1.34%
- United Bankshares Inc/WV1.30%
- Western Alliance Bancorp1.29%
- Matador Resources Co1.29%
- Zions Bancorp NA1.28%
- AGCO Corp1.27%
- Valley National Bancorp1.26%
- Columbia Banking System Inc1.25%
- GXO Logistics Inc1.25%
- Oshkosh Corp1.24%
- Fluor Corp1.23%
- Old National Bancorp/IN1.23%
- UMB Financial Corp1.15%
- Kilroy Realty Corp1.15%
- CNO Financial Group Inc1.14%
- American Financial Group Inc/OH1.13%
- Spire Inc1.08%
- Hancock Whitney Corp1.08%
- Texas Capital Bancshares Inc1.08%
- Black Hills Corp1.06%
- National Fuel Gas Co1.04%
- Chord Energy Corp1.04%
- Murphy Oil Corp1.03%
- First Horizon Corp1.03%
- Terex Corp1.03%
- Wintrust Financial Corp1.02%
- ONE Gas Inc1.00%
Weight gaps
All 8 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in IMCVMore in XMVM | IMCV | XMVM |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tenet Healthcare Corp | XMVM +1.76 points | 0.30% | 2.06% |
| Td Synnex | XMVM +1.27 points | 0.15% | 1.42% |
| Annaly Capital Management Reit | XMVM +1.06 points | 0.18% | 1.24% |
| Us Foods Holding | XMVM +1.00 points | 0.15% | 1.15% |
| Ovintiv | XMVM +0.97 points | 0.27% | 1.24% |
| Permian Resources Class A | XMVM +0.84 points | 0.27% | 1.11% |
| Wesco International | XMVM +0.76 points | 0.14% | 0.90% |
| East West Bancorp | XMVM +0.67 points | 0.25% | 0.92% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
IMCV vs XMVM Cost
Overpaying XMVM vs IMCV
$6,243
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
IMCV 0.06%
$1,270
XMVM 0.37%
$7,513
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | IMCV | XMVM | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $110 | $670 | $560 |
| 20 | $432 | $2,590 | $2,158 |
| 30 | $1,270 | $7,513 | $6,243 |
- 0.06%IMCV, cheaper
- 0.37%XMVM
- Middle half of US Multifactor funds
- Median 0.29%
IMCV 4th cheapest of 99 funds
XMVM 61st cheapest of 99 funds
IMCV vs XMVM Dividends
- IMCV 1.84%, better
- XMVM 1.83%
- IMCV $1.83
- XMVM $1.36
- IMCV $0.52
- XMVM $0.35
- IMCV Sep 15, 2026
- XMVM Sep 21, 2026
- IMCV Sep 18, 2026
- XMVM Sep 25, 2026
- IMCV Quarterly
- XMVM Quarterly
Distribution history
IMCV vs XMVM Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- IMCV
- XMVM
Risk facts
- Volatility
- IMCV 13.6%, betterXMVM 17.0%
- Return per unit of risk
- IMCV 1.22, betterXMVM 0.99
- Worst fall
- IMCV −19.9%, betterXMVM −24.1%
- Market sensitivity
- IMCV 0.88XMVM 0.86
Popular comparisons
- 0.06% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.37% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.37% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.37% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.