VONV ranks 1st and XMVM 70th of 99 funds in the US Multifactor Category.
VONV vs XMVM
VONV −0.31pt a year
0.06%0.37%
VONV 24.4×the volume
774K31.7K
XMVM +0.4pt
+12.0%+12.4%
VONV vs XMVM Performance
+73.8%+74.3%
- VONV 0.06%, better
- XMVM 0.37%
- VONV $23.3B
- XMVM $530M
- VONV +28.5%, better
- XMVM +26.2%
- VONV 1.53%
- XMVM 1.83%, better
- VONV 873
- XMVM 80
- VONV 774K sh, better
- XMVM 31.7K sh
- VONV $113.44
- XMVM $74.20
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | VONV | XMVM |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A96Higher | D38 |
| Mission | A100Higher | B62 |
| Risk | A86Higher | C50 |
| Tradability | B60Higher | D39 |
| Holdings | C49 | C49 |
| Durability | A93Higher | B68 |
Rank among US Multifactor funds
Same Category. VONV and XMVM are both graded against the same 99 US Multifactor funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
VONVA
XMVMC
In short
VONV The plain-vanilla value trade, done cheap: about 900 large US value stocks, full replication of the Russell 1000 Value Index, 0.06% a year. No factor cocktail, no premium price tag, and one of the strongest implementations in its factor peer group.
XMVM Mid-cap value with a second hurdle: a stock has to be cheap and actually moving to get in. Roughly 80 names from the S&P MidCap 400, weighted by how cheap they are rather than how big. Trading since 2005.
Stated mandate
VONV The fund seeks to track the Russell 1000 Value Index, representing large-capitalization value stocks in the United States. It uses passive indexing and full replication to remain closely aligned with that benchmark.
XMVM The fund is based on the S&P MidCap 400 High Momentum Value Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
VONV vs XMVM Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
VONV vs XMVM Cost
Overpaying XMVM vs VONV
$6,243
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
VONV 0.06%
$1,270
XMVM 0.37%
$7,513
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | VONV | XMVM | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $110 | $670 | $560 |
| 20 | $432 | $2,590 | $2,158 |
| 30 | $1,270 | $7,513 | $6,243 |
- 0.06%VONV, cheaper
- 0.37%XMVM
- Middle half of US Multifactor funds
- Median 0.29%
VONV 4th cheapest of 99 funds
XMVM 61st cheapest of 99 funds
VONV vs XMVM Dividends
- VONV 1.53%
- XMVM 1.83%, better
- VONV $1.74
- XMVM $1.36
- VONV $0.42
- XMVM $0.35
- VONV Sep 23, 2026
- XMVM Sep 21, 2026
- VONV Sep 25, 2026
- XMVM Sep 25, 2026
- VONV Quarterly
- XMVM Quarterly
Distribution history
VONV vs XMVM Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- VONV
- XMVM
Risk facts
- Volatility
- VONV 12.1%, betterXMVM 17.0%
- Return per unit of risk
- VONV 1.43, betterXMVM 0.99
- Worst fall
- VONV −18.9%, betterXMVM −24.1%
- Market sensitivity
- VONV 0.85XMVM 0.86
VONV and XMVM in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.06% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.37% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.37% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.37% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

