VYM ranks 2nd and XMVM 70th of 99 funds in the US Multifactor Category.
VYM vs XMVM
VYM −0.33pt a year
0.04%0.37%
VYM 36.0×the volume
1.14M31.7K
XMVM +0.4pt
+12.0%+12.4%
VYM vs XMVM Performance
+74.3%+74.3%
- VYM 0.04%, better
- XMVM 0.37%
- VYM $95.8B
- XMVM $530M
- VYM +19.3%
- XMVM +26.2%, better
- VYM 2.24%, better
- XMVM 1.83%
- VYM 601
- XMVM 80
- VYM 1.14M sh, better
- XMVM 31.7K sh
- VYM $163.75
- XMVM $74.20
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | VYM | XMVM |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A99Higher | D38 |
| Mission | A79Higher | B62 |
| Risk | A84Higher | C50 |
| Tradability | B61Higher | D39 |
| Holdings | C53Higher | C49 |
| Durability | A95Higher | B68 |
Rank among US Multifactor funds
Same Category. VYM and XMVM are both graded against the same 99 US Multifactor funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
VYMA
XMVMC
In short
VYM The no-frills dividend workhorse. VYM buys the higher-yielding end of the US market, roughly 600 names, for four basis points: no quality screen, no dividend-growth-streak test, just yield, at scale since 2006.
XMVM Mid-cap value with a second hurdle: a stock has to be cheap and actually moving to get in. Roughly 80 names from the S&P MidCap 400, weighted by how cheap they are rather than how big. Trading since 2005.
Stated mandate
VYM The Fund seeks to track a benchmark index measuring the investment return of common stocks from companies characterized by high dividend yields.
XMVM The fund is based on the S&P MidCap 400 High Momentum Value Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
VYM vs XMVM Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
VYM vs XMVM Cost
Overpaying XMVM vs VYM
$6,664
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
VYM 0.04%
$849
XMVM 0.37%
$7,513
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | VYM | XMVM | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $73 | $670 | $597 |
| 20 | $288 | $2,590 | $2,302 |
| 30 | $849 | $7,513 | $6,664 |
- 0.04%VYM, cheaper
- 0.37%XMVM
- Middle half of US Multifactor funds
- Median 0.29%
VYM cheapest of 99 funds
XMVM 61st cheapest of 99 funds
VYM vs XMVM Dividends
- VYM 2.24%, better
- XMVM 1.83%
- VYM $3.68
- XMVM $1.36
- VYM $0.89
- XMVM $0.35
- VYM Sep 18, 2026
- XMVM Sep 21, 2026
- VYM Sep 22, 2026
- XMVM Sep 25, 2026
- VYM Quarterly
- XMVM Quarterly
Distribution history
VYM vs XMVM Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- VYM
- XMVM
Risk facts
- Volatility
- VYM 11.1%, betterXMVM 17.0%
- Return per unit of risk
- VYM 1.38, betterXMVM 0.99
- Worst fall
- VYM −15.9%, betterXMVM −24.1%
- Market sensitivity
- VYM 0.75XMVM 0.86
VYM and XMVM in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.04% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.37% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.04% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.37% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.04% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.37% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.



