INCE ranks 4th and RLY 19th of 37 funds in the Multi-Asset Allocation Category.
INCE vs RLY
INCE −0.21pt a year
0.29%0.50%
RLY 4.9×the volume
47.3K231K
INCE +5.0pt
+13.7%+8.7%
INCE vs RLY Performance
+65.8%+63.8%
- INCE 0.29%, better
- RLY 0.50%
- INCE $368M
- RLY $1.42B
- INCE +22.6%
- RLY +24.6%, better
- INCE 5.28%, better
- RLY 2.88%
- INCE 112
- RLY 12
- INCE 47.3K sh
- RLY 231K sh, better
- INCE $68.80
- RLY $37.35
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | INCE | RLY |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A82Higher | B58 |
| Mission | C40 | |
| Risk | B64Higher | B58 |
| Tradability | B65 | A72Higher |
| Holdings | A74Higher | F23 |
| Durability | A85 | A92Higher |
Rank among Multi-Asset Allocation funds
Same Category. INCE and RLY are both graded against the same 37 Multi-Asset Allocation funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
INCEA
RLYC
In short
INCE Franklin's income playbook run through stocks instead of bonds: roughly 100 equity-focused positions, monthly payouts, and an objective that targets lower volatility than the S&P 500, at a fee well under the typical allocation fund.
RLY One ticker built around inflation: TIPS, commodities, real estate, infrastructure and natural-resource businesses in a single actively blended mix, running since 2012, and priced below the typical allocation fund.
Stated mandate
INCE The Fund seeks income from equity securities and related instruments while also pursuing capital appreciation and lower volatility than the S&P 500 Index.
RLY The fund seeks real return through capital appreciation and current income. It invests across domestic and international inflation-protected securities, real estate, commodities, infrastructure, and natural-resource or commodity businesses, using quantitative analysis supplemented by fundamental views.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
INCE vs RLY Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
INCE vs RLY Cost
Overpaying RLY vs INCE
$4,027
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
INCE 0.29%
$5,952
RLY 0.50%
$9,979
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | INCE | RLY | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $527 | $900 | $373 |
| 20 | $2,044 | $3,460 | $1,416 |
| 30 | $5,952 | $9,979 | $4,027 |
- 0.29%INCE, cheaper
- 0.50%RLY
- Middle half of Multi-Asset Allocation funds
- Median 0.57%
INCE 7th cheapest of 37 funds
RLY 16th cheapest of 37 funds
INCE vs RLY Dividends
- INCE 5.28%, better
- RLY 2.88%
- INCE $3.64
- RLY $1.08
- INCE $0.30
- RLY $0.07
- INCE Oct 30, 2026
- RLY Sep 25, 2026
- INCE Pays Nov 4, 2026
- RLY Sep 29, 2026
- INCE Monthly
- RLY Quarterly
Distribution history
INCE vs RLY Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- INCE
- RLY
Risk facts
- Volatility
- INCE 10.8%RLY 10.1%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- INCE 1.28, betterRLY 1.10
- Worst fall
- INCE −18.4%, betterRLY −19.0%
- Market sensitivity
- INCE 0.60RLY 0.59
INCE and RLY in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.29% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.29% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.29% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

