IRTR ranks 3rd and RLY 19th of 37 funds in the Multi-Asset Allocation Category.
IRTR vs RLY
IRTR −0.42pt a year
0.08%0.50%
RLY 18.2×the volume
12.7K231K
RLY +3.1pt
+13.1%+16.2%
IRTR vs RLY Performance
+5.1%+24.6%
- IRTR 0.08%, better
- RLY 0.50%
- IRTR $60M
- RLY $1.42B
- IRTR +5.1%
- RLY +24.6%, better
- IRTR 3.17%, better
- RLY 2.88%
- IRTR 29140
- RLY 12
- IRTR 12.7K sh
- RLY 231K sh, better
- IRTR $31.52
- RLY $37.35
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | IRTR | RLY |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A97Higher | B58 |
| Mission | A100Higher | C40 |
| Risk | A82Higher | B58 |
| Tradability | B62 | A72Higher |
| Holdings | A80Higher | F23 |
| Durability | B56 | A92Higher |
Rank among Multi-Asset Allocation funds
Same Category. IRTR and RLY are both graded against the same 37 Multi-Asset Allocation funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
IRTRA
RLYC
In short
IRTR A whole retirement portfolio in one ticker: global stock and bond ETFs blended at the conservative end, for 0.08% a year. That is index-fund pricing on a job most allocation funds charge roughly ten times more to do.
RLY One ticker built around inflation: TIPS, commodities, real estate, infrastructure and natural-resource businesses in a single actively blended mix, running since 2012, and priced below the typical allocation fund.
Stated mandate
IRTR The fund seeks conservative exposure through a broad portfolio of stock and bond ETFs spanning global asset classes.
RLY The fund seeks real return through capital appreciation and current income. It invests across domestic and international inflation-protected securities, real estate, commodities, infrastructure, and natural-resource or commodity businesses, using quantitative analysis supplemented by fundamental views.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
IRTR vs RLY Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
IRTR vs RLY Cost
Overpaying RLY vs IRTR
$8,290
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
IRTR 0.08%
$1,689
RLY 0.50%
$9,979
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | IRTR | RLY | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $147 | $900 | $753 |
| 20 | $575 | $3,460 | $2,885 |
| 30 | $1,689 | $9,979 | $8,290 |
- 0.08%IRTR, cheaper
- 0.50%RLY
- Middle half of Multi-Asset Allocation funds
- Median 0.57%
IRTR 2nd cheapest of 37 funds
RLY 16th cheapest of 37 funds
IRTR vs RLY Dividends
- IRTR 3.17%, better
- RLY 2.88%
- IRTR $1.00
- RLY $1.08
- IRTR $0.08
- RLY $0.07
- IRTR Oct 2, 2026
- RLY Sep 25, 2026
- IRTR Oct 7, 2026
- RLY Sep 29, 2026
- IRTR Monthly
- RLY Quarterly
Distribution history
IRTR vs RLY Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- IRTR 7.3%, betterRLY 10.1%
- Return per unit of risk
- IRTR 1.14, betterRLY 1.10
- Worst fall
- IRTR −6.3%RLY −19.0%
- Market sensitivity
- IRTR 0.47RLY 0.59
IRTR and RLY in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.08% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.29%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.29%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

