MMIT ranks 4th and INMU 9th of 19 funds in the Intermediate Municipal Bonds Category.
INMU vs MMIT
Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
0.30%0.30%
MMIT 1.4×the volume
492K689K
INMU +0.7pt
+1.7%+1.0%
INMU vs MMIT Performance
+8.6%+5.1%
- INMU 0.30%
- MMIT 0.30%
- INMU $778M
- MMIT $1.45B
- INMU +1.7%, better
- MMIT +0.7%
- INMU 3.66%
- MMIT 4.02%, better
- INMU 633
- MMIT 963
- INMU 492K sh
- MMIT 689K sh, better
- INMU $23.66
- MMIT $23.64
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | INMU | MMIT |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C53 | C53 |
| Mission | A98 | A99Higher |
| Risk | C54 | C54 |
| Tradability | C51 | A85Higher |
| Holdings | C46 | A78Higher |
| Durability | A80Higher | B66 |
Rank among Intermediate Municipal Bonds funds
Same Category. INMU and MMIT are both graded against the same 19 Intermediate Municipal Bonds funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
INMUB
MMITA
In short
INMU An actively run muni portfolio from BlackRock's municipal desk: roughly 600 bonds picked by hand, measured against the Bloomberg Municipal 3-10 Year Index rather than chained to it, with income paid monthly. Fee: 0.30% net of a waiver through June 30, 2027.
MMIT Active muni bond-picking in an ETF wrapper. MacKay Shields' municipal desk has run MMIT since 2017, sifting roughly 900 investment-grade, AMT-free bonds for income exempt from federal tax, and paying it out monthly.
Stated mandate
INMU The fund seeks tax-exempt income and total return through actively managed exposure to intermediate-term municipal bonds.
MMIT The Fund seeks current income exempt from federal income tax.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
INMU vs MMIT Holdings
How INMU and MMIT differ
Two bond funds rarely hold the same issues.
Level by level
- Country97.9%
Sector
No Sector split for MMIT.
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in INMUMore in MMIT | INMU | MMIT |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | INMU +2.1 points | 100.0% | 97.9% |
| Puerto Rico | MMIT +2.1 points | 0.0% | 2.1% |
| United Kingdom | Same weight | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Concentration
- INMU13.6%
- MMIT8.4%
- INMU621
- MMIT935
Asset class
- INMU
- Fixed Income
- MMIT
- Fixed Income
Holdings
Two bond funds rarely hold the same issues, so this page lists no shared Holdings. INMU holds 621 securities, MMIT 935.
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
INMU vs MMIT Cost
Same expense ratio
$6,149
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
INMU 0.30%
$6,149
MMIT 0.30%
$6,149
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | INMU | MMIT |
|---|---|---|
| 10 | $545 | $545 |
| 20 | $2,113 | $2,113 |
| 30 | $6,149 | $6,149 |
- 0.30%INMU
- 0.30%MMIT
- Middle half of Intermediate Municipal Bonds funds
- Median 0.30%
INMU 8th cheapest of 19 funds
MMIT 8th cheapest of 19 funds
INMU vs MMIT Dividends
- INMU 3.66%
- MMIT 4.02%, better
- INMU $0.87
- MMIT $0.95
- INMU $0.07
- MMIT $0.07
- INMU Nov 2, 2026
- MMIT Oct 30, 2026
- INMU Pays Nov 5, 2026
- MMIT Pays Nov 3, 2026
- INMU Monthly
- MMIT Monthly
Distribution history
INMU vs MMIT Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- INMU
- MMIT
Risk facts
- Volatility
- INMU 5.5%MMIT 5.0%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- INMU 0.25, betterMMIT −0.01
- Worst fall
- INMU −10.6%, betterMMIT −12.1%
- Market sensitivity
- INMU 0.78MMIT 0.73
Popular comparisons
- 0.30% · 0.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.30% · 0.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.30% · 0.18%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.30% · 0.18%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.30% · 0.11%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.30% · 0.11%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.