ITOT ranks 1st of 11 funds in the Total US Market Category.
ITOT vs SPGM
ITOT −0.06pt a year
0.03%0.09%
ITOT 8.6×the volume
1.55M180K
ITOT +2.4pt
+14.8%+12.4%
ITOT vs SPGM Performance
+70.7%+64.9%
- ITOT 0.03%, better
- SPGM 0.09%
- ITOT $95.8B
- SPGM $1.8B
- ITOT +13.9%
- SPGM +14.8%, better
- ITOT 1.02%
- SPGM 1.80%, better
- ITOT 2433
- SPGM 2927
- ITOT 1.55M sh, better
- SPGM 180K sh
- ITOT $165.59
- SPGM $85.70
ETF.net Grade
No winner tick: these funds sit in different Categories, and each Score ranks a fund only inside its own Category.
| Pillar | ITOT | SPGM |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A75 | A74 |
| Mission | A100 | A100 |
| Risk | C49 | C50 |
| Tradability | A79 | C49 |
| Holdings | A74 | A71 |
| Durability | A80 | C54 |
Where each fund ranks
Different Categories. Their Grades do not compare head to head.
SPGM ranks 2nd of 6 funds in the MSCI ACWI / World Category.
Our read on each fund
ITOTA
SPGMA
In short
ITOT The S&P family's answer to total-market indexing: large, mid and small U.S. stocks in one 0.03% wrapper, running since 2004. Same fee as the Vanguard and Schwab giants, a different index rulebook.
SPGM One ticker for the whole investable world. SPGM tracks MSCI's ACWI IMI index, holding roughly 2,900 stocks across developed and emerging markets, and charges 0.09% a year to do it.
Stated mandate
ITOT The fund seeks to track the performance of the S&P Composite 1500, representing U.S. stocks across market capitalizations.
SPGM The fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the total return performance of the MSCI ACWI IMI Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
ITOT vs SPGM Holdings
Sectors
ITOTSPGM
- Information TechnologyITOT 35.5%SPGM —
- FinancialsITOT 12.5%SPGM 16.7%
- Health CareITOT 10.5%SPGM 8.9%
- IndustrialsITOT 9.0%SPGM 11.7%
- Consumer DiscretionaryITOT 9.0%SPGM 8.8%
- CommunicationITOT 8.8%SPGM 7.7%
- Consumer StaplesITOT 4.7%SPGM 4.8%
- EnergyITOT 3.9%SPGM 4.6%
- Real EstateITOT 2.1%SPGM 1.5%
- UtilitiesITOT 2.0%SPGM 2.1%
- MaterialsITOT 2.0%SPGM 3.6%
- TechnologyITOT —SPGM 29.6%
ITOT vs SPGM Cost
- 0.03%ITOT, cheaper
- 0.09%SPGM
Different Categories. Each fund is graded against different funds, so their Grades do not compare head to head.Different Categories, so each fee sits in its own Category’s range.
ITOT among 11 Total US Market funds
- Middle half of Total US Market funds
- Median 0.06%
ITOT 2nd cheapest of 11 funds
SPGM among 6 MSCI ACWI / World funds
- Middle half of MSCI ACWI / World funds
- Median 0.26%
SPGM 2nd cheapest of 6 funds
$1,260
ITOT vs SPGM Dividends
- ITOT 1.02%
- SPGM 1.80%, better
- ITOT $1.69
- SPGM $1.54
- ITOT $0.45
- SPGM $0.67
- ITOT Sep 15, 2026
- SPGM Jun 1, 2026
- ITOT Sep 18, 2026
- SPGM Jun 5, 2026
- ITOT Quarterly
- SPGM Twice a year
Distribution history
ITOT vs SPGM Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- ITOT
- SPGM
Risk facts
- Volatility
- ITOT 12.9%SPGM 11.7%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- ITOT 1.29SPGM 1.39, better
- Worst fall
- ITOT −25.4%, betterSPGM −25.9%
- Market sensitivity
- ITOT 1.02SPGM 0.93
ITOT and SPGM in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.03% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.09% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.09% · 0.32%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.06%
- Different Categories. Each fund is graded against different funds, so their Grades do not compare head to head.
- 0.09% · 0.03%
- Different Categories. Each fund is graded against different funds, so their Grades do not compare head to head.
