SCHB ranks 2nd of 11 funds in the Total US Market Category.
SCHB vs SPGM
SCHB −0.06pt a year
0.03%0.09%
SCHB 48.2×the volume
8.67M180K
SCHB +1.5pt
+13.9%+12.4%
SCHB vs SPGM Performance
+70.9%+64.9%
- SCHB 0.03%, better
- SPGM 0.09%
- SCHB $44.4B
- SPGM $1.8B
- SCHB +13.8%
- SPGM +14.8%, better
- SCHB 1.05%
- SPGM 1.80%, better
- SCHB 2383
- SPGM 2927
- SCHB 8.67M sh, better
- SPGM 180K sh
- SCHB $29.19
- SPGM $85.70
ETF.net Grade
No winner tick: these funds sit in different Categories, and each Score ranks a fund only inside its own Category.
| Pillar | SCHB | SPGM |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A75 | A74 |
| Mission | A100 | A100 |
| Risk | C49 | C50 |
| Tradability | A70 | C49 |
| Holdings | A76 | A71 |
| Durability | B69 | C54 |
Where each fund ranks
Different Categories. Their Grades do not compare head to head.
SPGM ranks 2nd of 6 funds in the MSCI ACWI / World Category.
Our read on each fund
SCHBA
SPGMA
In short
SCHB Schwab's one-ticket slice of nearly the whole US market: roughly 2,400 stocks for 0.03% a year, half the typical fee among total-market rivals. Running since 2009, with one of the tightest index-tracking records in its peer group.
SPGM One ticker for the whole investable world. SPGM tracks MSCI's ACWI IMI index, holding roughly 2,900 stocks across developed and emerging markets, and charges 0.09% a year to do it.
Stated mandate
SCHB The fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the total return of the Dow Jones U.S. Broad Stock Market Index.
SPGM The fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the total return performance of the MSCI ACWI IMI Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
SCHB vs SPGM Holdings
Sectors
SCHBSPGM
- TechnologySCHB 38.1%SPGM 29.6%
- FinancialsSCHB 11.6%SPGM 16.7%
- Health CareSCHB 10.0%SPGM 8.9%
- CommunicationSCHB 9.2%SPGM 7.7%
- IndustrialsSCHB 8.9%SPGM 11.7%
- Consumer DiscretionarySCHB 8.7%SPGM 8.8%
- Consumer StaplesSCHB 4.2%SPGM 4.8%
- EnergySCHB 3.5%SPGM 4.6%
- Real EstateSCHB 2.1%SPGM 1.5%
- UtilitiesSCHB 1.9%SPGM 2.1%
- MaterialsSCHB 1.8%SPGM 3.6%
SCHB vs SPGM Cost
- 0.03%SCHB, cheaper
- 0.09%SPGM
Different Categories. Each fund is graded against different funds, so their Grades do not compare head to head.Different Categories, so each fee sits in its own Category’s range.
SCHB among 11 Total US Market funds
- Middle half of Total US Market funds
- Median 0.06%
SCHB 2nd cheapest of 11 funds
SPGM among 6 MSCI ACWI / World funds
- Middle half of MSCI ACWI / World funds
- Median 0.26%
SPGM 2nd cheapest of 6 funds
$1,260
SCHB vs SPGM Dividends
- SCHB 1.05%
- SPGM 1.80%, better
- SCHB $0.31
- SPGM $1.54
- SCHB $0.08
- SPGM $0.67
- SCHB Sep 23, 2026
- SPGM Jun 1, 2026
- SCHB Sep 28, 2026
- SPGM Jun 5, 2026
- SCHB Quarterly
- SPGM Twice a year
Distribution history
SCHB vs SPGM Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- SCHB
- SPGM
Risk facts
- Volatility
- SCHB 12.9%SPGM 11.7%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- SCHB 1.29SPGM 1.39, better
- Worst fall
- SCHB −25.4%, betterSPGM −25.9%
- Market sensitivity
- SCHB 1.03SPGM 0.93
SCHB and SPGM in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.03% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.09% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.09% · 0.32%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.06%
- Different Categories. Each fund is graded against different funds, so their Grades do not compare head to head.
- 0.09% · 0.03%
- Different Categories. Each fund is graded against different funds, so their Grades do not compare head to head.
