IVV ranks 2nd of 14 funds in the S&P 500 Category.
IVV vs SPYG
66.1%by weight
IVV −0.01pt a year
0.03%0.04%
IVV 2.8×the volume
6.39M2.26M
SPYG +2.3pt
+15.7%+18.0%
IVV vs SPYG Performance
+80.7%+81.8%
- IVV 0.03%, better
- SPYG 0.04%
- IVV $889B
- SPYG $55.3B
- IVV +13.7%, better
- SPYG +12.2%
- IVV 1.08%, better
- SPYG 0.48%
- IVV 507
- SPYG 153
- IVV 6.39M sh, better
- SPYG 2.26M sh
- IVV $775.30
- SPYG $119.41
ETF.net Grade
No winner tick: these funds sit in different Categories, and each Score ranks a fund only inside its own Category.
| Pillar | IVV | SPYG |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A84 | A96 |
| Mission | A100 | A98 |
| Risk | C51 | B55 |
| Tradability | A80 | A95 |
| Holdings | B55 | D37 |
| Durability | A86 | A79 |
Where each fund ranks
Different Categories. Their Grades do not compare head to head.
SPYG ranks 1st of 35 funds in the US Growth Index Category.
Our read on each fund
IVVA
SPYGA
In short
IVV The 2000-vintage iShares take on the S&P 500, now a $100B-plus cornerstone holding: roughly 500 large US companies, 0.03% a year, and tracking that stays tight to the index.
SPYG The growth half of the S&P 500 for 0.04% a year, running since 2000. No exotic screen, no reinvention: just the index's fastest-growing names, in the cheapest wrapper tracking that index.
Stated mandate
IVV The fund seeks to track the investment results of an index made up of large-capitalization U.S. equities.
SPYG The fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the total return of the S&P 500 Growth Index. It provides exposure to S&P 500 companies selected for strong growth characteristics.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
IVV vs SPYG Holdings
How IVV and SPYG differ
66.1%
Shared holdings make up 100% of SPYG and 67.4% of IVV.
Level by level
- Holdings66.1%
- Sector79.2%
- Country98.3%
Sector
| Sector | More in IVVMore in SPYG | IVV | SPYG |
|---|---|---|---|
| Technology | SPYG +15.3 points | 37.6% | 52.9% |
| Communication | SPYG +5.6 points | 9.2% | 14.8% |
| Consumer Staples | IVV +3.8 points | 5.0% | 1.2% |
| Energy | IVV +3.7 points | 3.7% | 0.0% |
| Health Care | IVV +3.0 points | 9.9% | 6.8% |
| Financials | IVV +2.9 points | 12.1% | 9.2% |
| Industrials | IVV +2.4 points | 8.0% | 5.6% |
| Utilities | IVV +1.7 points | 2.0% | 0.3% |
| Materials | IVV +1.4 points | 1.7% | 0.3% |
| Real Estate | IVV +1.2 points | 1.8% | 0.6% |
| Consumer Discretionary | IVV +0.7 points | 9.0% | 8.3% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in IVVMore in SPYG | IVV | SPYG |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | SPYG +1.4 points | 97.9% | 99.3% |
| Ireland | IVV +0.7 points | 1.2% | 0.5% |
| Other countries (6) | IVV +0.6 points | 0.9% | 0.3% |
Concentration
- IVV38.1%
- SPYG59.7%
- IVV504
- SPYG152
Asset class
- IVV
- Equity
- SPYG
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in IVV352
- In both152
- Only in SPYG0
Only in IVV
352 securities, 32.5% of IVV by weight
- Exxonmobil Holdings Corp1.11%
- Walmart0.80%
- Intel Corporation0.70%
- Chevron0.68%
- Costco Wholesale Corp0.66%
- Procter & Gamble0.56%
- UnitedHealth Group0.55%
- Merck & Co Inc0.53%
- Bank of America0.49%
- Home Depot0.48%
- Texas Instrument0.42%
- Thermo Fisher Scientific0.38%
- Wells Fargo0.38%
- Linde PLC0.35%
- Analog Devices0.31%
- Citigroup0.31%
- Salesforce0.30%
- Qualcomm0.30%
- Walt Disney0.29%
- Verizon Communications Inc0.27%
- Pepsico0.27%
- Abbott Laboratories0.27%
- Union Pacific0.27%
- Conocophillips0.27%
- Nextera Energy0.26%
- Pfizer0.26%
- BlackRock0.25%
- Deere0.24%
- Dell Technologies Inc Class C0.23%
- Eaton PLC0.22%
- Charles Schwab0.22%
- Danaher0.22%
- Accenture PLC Class A0.22%
- AT&T0.22%
- Western Digital Corp0.21%
- Vertex Pharmaceuticals0.20%
- Lockheed Martin0.19%
- Bristol Myers Squibb0.19%
- Chubb0.19%
- Capital One Financial Corp0.19%
- Altria Group Inc0.18%
- Marathon Petroleum0.18%
- Prologis Reit0.18%
- Starbucks Corp0.18%
- Cvs Health0.18%
- Automatic Data Processing Inc0.17%
- Medtronic PLC0.17%
- Mckesson Corp0.17%
- Valero Energy Corp0.17%
- Lowes Companies Inc0.17%
Only in SPYG
0 securities, 0.0% of SPYG by weight
Weight gaps
The 100 widest of 152 Holdings in both funds.
| Holding | More in IVVMore in SPYG | IVV | SPYG |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA | SPYG +6.70 points | 7.92% | 14.62% |
| Microsoft | SPYG +5.13 points | 5.93% | 11.06% |
| Alphabet Class A | SPYG +2.37 points | 2.83% | 5.20% |
| Broadcom Inc | SPYG +1.93 points | 2.45% | 4.38% |
| Alphabet Class C | SPYG +1.92 points | 2.26% | 4.18% |
| Meta Platforms Class A | SPYG +1.84 points | 2.05% | 3.89% |
| Berkshire Hathaway Inc Class B | SPYG +1.34 points | 1.52% | 2.86% |
| Eli Lilly | SPYG +1.32 points | 1.54% | 2.86% |
| Micron Technology | SPYG +1.27 points | 1.58% | 2.85% |
| Advanced Micro Devices | SPYG +1.06 points | 1.37% | 2.43% |
| Palantir Technologies Class A | SPYG +0.59 points | 0.69% | 1.28% |
| Apple | IVV +0.59 points | 7.61% | 7.02% |
| Caterpillar Inc | SPYG +0.40 points | 0.49% | 0.89% |
| Applied Material Inc | SPYG +0.39 points | 0.47% | 0.86% |
| Lam Research | SPYG +0.38 points | 0.45% | 0.83% |
| Netflix | SPYG +0.35 points | 0.39% | 0.74% |
| Rtx | SPYG +0.35 points | 0.39% | 0.74% |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co | SPYG +0.35 points | 1.34% | 1.69% |
| Crowdstrike Holdings Class A | SPYG +0.34 points | 0.41% | 0.75% |
| Ge Vernova | SPYG +0.28 points | 0.36% | 0.64% |
| Kla | SPYG +0.25 points | 0.30% | 0.55% |
| Welltower | SPYG +0.23 points | 0.25% | 0.48% |
| Amphenol Corp Class A | SPYG +0.23 points | 0.29% | 0.52% |
| Sandisk | SPYG +0.22 points | 0.29% | 0.51% |
| Arista Networks | SPYG +0.23 points | 0.29% | 0.52% |
| Intuitive Surgical | SPYG +0.21 points | 0.24% | 0.45% |
| Tesla Inc | SPYG +0.19 points | 1.72% | 1.91% |
| Mastercard Class A | SPYG +0.19 points | 0.74% | 0.93% |
| Uber Technologies | SPYG +0.18 points | 0.20% | 0.38% |
| Booking Holdings | SPYG +0.15 points | 0.17% | 0.32% |
| Newmont | SPYG +0.15 points | 0.18% | 0.33% |
| Datadog Inc Class A | SPYG +0.12 points | 0.14% | 0.26% |
| Marriott International Class A | SPYG +0.11 points | 0.13% | 0.24% |
| Coca-Cola | IVV +0.11 points | 0.53% | 0.42% |
| AbbVie | IVV +0.11 points | 0.76% | 0.65% |
| Amazon.com Inc | IVV +0.11 points | 3.73% | 3.62% |
| Quanta Services Inc | SPYG +0.11 points | 0.13% | 0.24% |
| Hilton Worldwide Holdings | SPYG +0.10 points | 0.12% | 0.22% |
| Howmet Aerospace | SPYG +0.10 points | 0.12% | 0.22% |
| Oreilly Automotive Inc | SPYG +0.10 points | 0.11% | 0.21% |
| Vertiv Holdings Class A | SPYG +0.10 points | 0.12% | 0.22% |
| Amgen Inc | SPYG +0.10 points | 0.36% | 0.46% |
| Robinhood Markets Class A | SPYG +0.10 points | 0.11% | 0.21% |
| Hca Healthcare | SPYG +0.09 points | 0.10% | 0.19% |
| Applovin Class A | SPYG +0.09 points | 0.11% | 0.20% |
| Monster Beverage | SPYG +0.09 points | 0.10% | 0.19% |
| Lumentum Holdings | SPYG +0.08 points | 0.12% | 0.20% |
| Johnson & Johnson | SPYG +0.09 points | 0.97% | 1.06% |
| Royal Caribbean Group | SPYG +0.09 points | 0.11% | 0.20% |
| Doordash Class A | SPYG +0.08 points | 0.10% | 0.18% |
| Transdigm Group | SPYG +0.08 points | 0.09% | 0.17% |
| Goldman Sachs Group | SPYG +0.07 points | 0.40% | 0.47% |
| Bloom Energy Class A | SPYG +0.07 points | 0.10% | 0.17% |
| Monolithic Power Systems Inc | SPYG +0.07 points | 0.09% | 0.16% |
| American Express | SPYG +0.07 points | 0.25% | 0.32% |
| Idexx Laboratories | SPYG +0.06 points | 0.07% | 0.13% |
| Ciena | SPYG +0.06 points | 0.07% | 0.13% |
| Vistra | SPYG +0.06 points | 0.07% | 0.13% |
| Twilio Class A | SPYG +0.05 points | 0.06% | 0.11% |
| Comfort Systems Usa | SPYG +0.05 points | 0.07% | 0.12% |
| Everpure Inc Class A | SPYG +0.05 points | 0.07% | 0.12% |
| Coherent | SPYG +0.05 points | 0.07% | 0.12% |
| Marvell Technology | IVV +0.05 points | 0.32% | 0.27% |
| Mcdonalds Corp | IVV +0.05 points | 0.27% | 0.22% |
| Interactive Brokers Group Inc Clas | SPYG +0.04 points | 0.06% | 0.10% |
| Corning | SPYG +0.05 points | 0.15% | 0.20% |
| Expedia Group | SPYG +0.04 points | 0.05% | 0.09% |
| Carnival Corp Ltd | SPYG +0.05 points | 0.05% | 0.10% |
| Servicenow | SPYG +0.04 points | 0.24% | 0.28% |
| Morgan Stanley | SPYG +0.03 points | 0.34% | 0.37% |
| Emcor Group | SPYG +0.04 points | 0.04% | 0.08% |
| S&P Global | IVV +0.03 points | 0.20% | 0.17% |
| Ulta Beauty Inc | SPYG +0.04 points | 0.04% | 0.08% |
| Caseys General Stores Inc | SPYG +0.03 points | 0.04% | 0.07% |
| Seagate Technology Holdings PLC | SPYG +0.03 points | 0.23% | 0.26% |
| Flex Ltd | SPYG +0.03 points | 0.05% | 0.08% |
| Verisign | SPYG +0.03 points | 0.04% | 0.07% |
| Stryker | IVV +0.03 points | 0.16% | 0.13% |
| Visa Class A | SPYG +0.03 points | 1.03% | 1.06% |
| Ge Aerospace | IVV +0.02 points | 0.46% | 0.44% |
| Tapestry | SPYG +0.03 points | 0.03% | 0.06% |
| Fortinet | SPYG +0.03 points | 0.17% | 0.20% |
| Constellation Energy Corp | SPYG +0.03 points | 0.13% | 0.16% |
| Ebay | SPYG +0.03 points | 0.07% | 0.10% |
| Boston Scientific | SPYG +0.02 points | 0.10% | 0.12% |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | SPYG +0.03 points | 0.15% | 0.18% |
| Cummins Inc | SPYG +0.02 points | 0.11% | 0.13% |
| Simon Property Group Reit Inc | IVV +0.02 points | 0.10% | 0.08% |
| Incyte Corp | SPYG +0.02 points | 0.03% | 0.05% |
| Johnson Controls International PLC | SPYG +0.02 points | 0.14% | 0.16% |
| First Solar | SPYG +0.02 points | 0.03% | 0.05% |
| Oracle | IVV +0.02 points | 0.34% | 0.32% |
| Te Connectivity PLC | SPYG +0.02 points | 0.10% | 0.12% |
| Ralph Lauren Class A | SPYG +0.02 points | 0.02% | 0.04% |
| Philip Morris International | SPYG +0.02 points | 0.47% | 0.49% |
| Autozone | SPYG +0.01 points | 0.08% | 0.09% |
| Boeing | IVV +0.02 points | 0.20% | 0.18% |
| Echostar Class A | SPYG +0.01 points | 0.02% | 0.03% |
| Cisco Systems Inc | IVV +0.02 points | 0.66% | 0.64% |
| Cme Group Class A | SPYG +0.01 points | 0.16% | 0.17% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
IVV vs SPYG Cost
Overpaying SPYG vs IVV
$211
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
IVV 0.03%
$638
SPYG 0.04%
$849
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | IVV | SPYG | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $55 | $73 | $18 |
| 20 | $216 | $288 | $72 |
| 30 | $638 | $849 | $211 |
- 0.03%IVV, cheaper
- 0.04%SPYG
Different Categories. Each fund is graded against different funds, so their Grades do not compare head to head.Different Categories, so each fee sits in its own Category’s range.
IVV among 14 S&P 500 funds
- Middle half of S&P 500 funds
- Median 0.09%
IVV 2nd cheapest of 14 funds
SPYG among 35 US Growth Index funds
- Middle half of US Growth Index funds
- Median 0.18%
SPYG 2nd cheapest of 35 funds
IVV vs SPYG Dividends
- IVV 1.08%, better
- SPYG 0.48%
- IVV $8.40
- SPYG $0.59
- IVV $2.20
- SPYG $0.15
- IVV Sep 15, 2026
- SPYG Sep 21, 2026
- IVV Sep 18, 2026
- SPYG Sep 23, 2026
- IVV Quarterly
- SPYG Quarterly
Distribution history
IVV vs SPYG Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- IVV
- SPYG
Risk facts
- Volatility
- IVV 12.4%, betterSPYG 16.1%
- Return per unit of risk
- IVV 1.37SPYG 1.37Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
- Worst fall
- IVV −24.5%, betterSPYG −32.7%
- Market sensitivity
- IVV 1.00SPYG 1.18
IVV and SPYG in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.03% · 0.02%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.04% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.04% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.06%
- Different Categories. Each fund is graded against different funds, so their Grades do not compare head to head.
- 0.04% · 0.02%
- Different Categories. Each fund is graded against different funds, so their Grades do not compare head to head.




