VDE ranks 3rd and IYE 5th of 24 funds in the Energy (Broad) Category.
IYE vs VDE
90.4%by weight
VDE −0.28pt a year
0.37%0.09%
IYE 1.6×the volume
865K543K
VDE +0.6pt
+10.8%+11.4%
IYE vs VDE Performance
+171.7%+184.7%
- IYE 0.37%
- VDE 0.09%, better
- IYE $1.85B
- VDE $12.7B
- IYE +61.3%, better
- VDE +61.2%
- IYE 1.83%
- VDE 2.09%, better
- IYE 42
- VDE 114
- IYE 865K sh, better
- VDE 543K sh
- IYE $73.77
- VDE $195.50
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | IYE | VDE |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B65 | A92Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | C54Higher | C43 |
| Tradability | A86Higher | B61 |
| Holdings | F24 | C49Higher |
| Durability | A81 | A91Higher |
Rank among Energy (Broad) funds
Same Category. IYE and VDE are both graded against the same 24 Energy (Broad) funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
IYEB
VDEA
In short
IYE One of the first US sector ETFs, live since 2000. It tracks the energy corner of the Russell 1000, so mid-size drillers and refiners ride along with the oil majors, and index caps stop any one name from running the show.
VDE Energy without the mega-cap tunnel vision. VDE tracks an index of roughly 110 US energy stocks, large down to small cap, for 0.09% a year, and it has been running since 2004.
Stated mandate
IYE The fund aims to follow an index made up of U.S. companies from the energy sector.
VDE The fund seeks to track the MSCI US Investable Market Energy 25/50 Index, which represents large-, mid-, and small-cap U.S. energy-sector stocks.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
IYE vs VDE Holdings
How IYE and VDE differ
90.4%
Shared holdings make up 98.6% of IYE and 90.8% of VDE.
Level by level
- Sector0.0%
- Holdings90.4%
Sector
| Sector | More in IYEMore in VDE | IYE | VDE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | VDE +99.5 points | 0.0% | 99.5% |
| Integrated Oil & Gas | IYE +41.6 points | 41.6% | 0.0% |
| Oil & Gas Exploration & Production | IYE +21.2 points | 21.2% | 0.0% |
| Oil & Gas Storage & Transportation | IYE +14.2 points | 14.2% | 0.0% |
| Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing & Transportation | IYE +13.4 points | 13.4% | 0.0% |
| Oil & Gas Equipment & Services | IYE +8.2 points | 8.2% | 0.0% |
| Semiconductors | IYE +0.7 points | 0.7% | 0.0% |
| Electrical Components & Equipment | IYE +0.5 points | 0.5% | 0.0% |
| Materials | VDE +0.4 points | 0.0% | 0.4% |
| Semiconductor Equipment | IYE +0.2 points | 0.2% | 0.0% |
| Industrials | VDE +0.1 points | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Construction & Engineering | Same weight | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Heavy Electrical Equipment | Same weight | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in IYEMore in VDE | IYE | VDE |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | Same weight | 100.0% | 100.0% |
Concentration
- IYE72.1%
- VDE67.2%
- IYE40
- VDE112
Asset class
- IYE
- Equity
- VDE
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in IYE5
- In both35
- Only in VDE77
Only in IYE
5 securities, 1.3% of IYE by weight
- First Solar0.69%
- Nextpower Inc0.46%
- Enphase Energy0.13%
- Solv Energy Class A Inc0.03%
- X-Energy Inc Class A0.02%
Only in VDE
77 securities, 8.8% of VDE by weight
- SM Energy Co0.33%
- PBF Energy Inc0.32%
- Magnolia Oil & Gas Corp0.24%
- Kodiak Gas Services Inc0.23%
- Plains GP Holdings LP0.23%
- International Seaways Inc0.23%
- Murphy Oil Corp0.23%
- Transocean Ltd0.22%
- Archrock Inc0.22%
- Delek US Holdings Inc0.22%
- Valaris Ltd0.21%
- Oceaneering International Inc0.21%
- Par Pacific Holdings Inc0.21%
- Hess Midstream LP0.21%
- Core Natural Resources Inc0.20%
- Cactus Inc. Class A0.20%
- Calumet Inc0.19%
- Uranium Energy Corp0.19%
- CNX Resources Corp0.19%
- Patterson-UTI Energy Inc0.19%
- Tidewater Inc0.18%
- Helmerich & Payne Inc0.17%
- Noble Corp PLC0.17%
- Crescent Energy Co0.17%
- California Resources Corp0.16%
- Solaris Energy Infrastructure Inc0.16%
- Peabody Energy Corp0.14%
- Dorian LPG Ltd0.14%
- Select Water Solutions Inc0.13%
- Seadrill Ltd0.13%
- Liberty Energy Inc0.13%
- CVR Energy Inc0.13%
- Kinetik Holdings Inc0.13%
- Talos Energy Inc0.12%
- Centrus Energy Corp0.11%
- World Kinect Corp0.11%
- Gulfport Energy Corp0.11%
- Northern Oil & Gas Inc0.11%
- SLBBH11420.11%
- Kosmos Energy Ltd0.10%
- Expro Ltd0.09%
- REX American Resources Corp0.09%
- Kimbell Royalty Partners LP0.08%
- Green Plains Inc0.07%
- Innovex International Inc0.07%
- Hornbeck Offshore Services Inc0.07%
- NextDecade Corp0.07%
- Nabors Industries Ltd0.07%
- Riley Exploration Permian Inc0.06%
- Comstock Resources Inc0.06%
Weight gaps
All 35 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in IYEMore in VDE | IYE | VDE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chevron | IYE +1.91 points | 16.35% | 14.44% |
| Conocophillips | IYE +0.97 points | 6.85% | 5.88% |
| Exxonmobil Holdings Corp | IYE +0.92 points | 23.84% | 22.92% |
| Cheniere Energy | IYE +0.52 points | 2.67% | 2.15% |
| Eog Resources | IYE +0.44 points | 3.29% | 2.85% |
| Diamondback Energy | IYE +0.36 points | 1.69% | 1.33% |
| Valero Energy Corp | VDE +0.36 points | 4.10% | 4.46% |
| Targa Resources | IYE +0.35 points | 2.56% | 2.21% |
| Kinder Morgan | IYE +0.30 points | 2.53% | 2.23% |
| Oneok | IYE +0.29 points | 2.35% | 2.06% |
| Devon Energy | IYE +0.28 points | 2.28% | 2.00% |
| Occidental Petroleum Corp | IYE +0.22 points | 1.80% | 1.58% |
| Permian Resources Class A | IYE +0.20 points | 0.80% | 0.60% |
| Marathon Petroleum | IYE +0.19 points | 4.66% | 4.47% |
| Williams | IYE +0.14 points | 3.30% | 3.16% |
| Eqt | IYE +0.14 points | 1.30% | 1.16% |
| Phillips 66 | IYE +0.14 points | 4.08% | 3.94% |
| Range Resources | IYE +0.13 points | 0.49% | 0.36% |
| Apa | IYE +0.12 points | 0.72% | 0.60% |
| Slb | IYE +0.12 points | 2.95% | 2.83% |
| Ovintiv | IYE +0.11 points | 0.77% | 0.66% |
| Texas Pacific Land | IYE +0.12 points | 0.76% | 0.64% |
| Halliburton | IYE +0.12 points | 1.17% | 1.05% |
| Antero Resources | IYE +0.08 points | 0.48% | 0.40% |
| Technipfmc PLC | VDE +0.04 points | 1.04% | 1.08% |
| Viper Energy Inc Class A | IYE +0.02 points | 0.34% | 0.32% |
| Antero Midstream | VDE +0.03 points | 0.27% | 0.30% |
| Nov | VDE +0.02 points | 0.27% | 0.29% |
| Baker Hughes Class A | IYE +0.02 points | 2.09% | 2.07% |
| Weatherford International PLC | IYE +0.02 points | 0.25% | 0.23% |
| Chord Energy | IYE +0.01 points | 0.34% | 0.33% |
| Expand Energy | VDE +0.01 points | 0.77% | 0.78% |
| Matador Resources | IYE +0.01 points | 0.27% | 0.26% |
| Hf Sinclair | VDE +0.01 points | 0.68% | 0.69% |
| Dt Midstream | Same weight | 0.49% | 0.49% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
IYE vs VDE Cost
Overpaying IYE vs VDE
$5,615
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
IYE 0.37%
$7,513
VDE 0.09%
$1,898
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | IYE | VDE | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $670 | $165 | $505 |
| 20 | $2,590 | $646 | $1,944 |
| 30 | $7,513 | $1,898 | $5,615 |
- 0.37%IYE
- 0.09%VDE, cheaper
- Middle half of Energy (Broad) funds
- Median 0.46%
VDE 3rd cheapest of 24 funds
IYE 8th cheapest of 24 funds
IYE vs VDE Dividends
- IYE 1.83%
- VDE 2.09%, better
- IYE $1.35
- VDE $4.08
- IYE $0.39
- VDE $1.05
- IYE Sep 15, 2026
- VDE Sep 23, 2026
- IYE Sep 18, 2026
- VDE Sep 25, 2026
- IYE Quarterly
- VDE Quarterly
Distribution history
IYE vs VDE Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- IYE
- VDE
Risk facts
- Volatility
- IYE 20.9%, betterVDE 21.2%
- Return per unit of risk
- IYE 0.82, betterVDE 0.81
- Worst fall
- IYE −25.6%, betterVDE −26.6%
- Market sensitivity
- IYE 0.48VDE −0.01
IYE and VDE in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.37% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.09% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.37% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.09% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.37% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.09% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.


