XLEI ranks 3rd and IYRI 10th of 22 funds in the Sector Option Income Category.
IYRI vs XLEI
XLEI −0.33pt a year
0.68%0.35%
XLEI 2.7×the volume
75.6K204K
IYRI vs XLEI Performance
+6.7%+34.7%
- IYRI 0.68%
- XLEI 0.35%, better
- IYRI $314M
- XLEI $202M
- IYRI +6.7%
- XLEI +34.7%, better
- IYRI 11.25%
- XLEI 20.19%, better
- IYRI 59
- XLEI 3
- IYRI 75.6K sh
- XLEI 204K sh, better
- IYRI $47.95
- XLEI $27.26
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | IYRI | XLEI |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | D33 | A76Higher |
| Mission | A73 | |
| Risk | B56 | B66Higher |
| Tradability | A84Higher | B68 |
| Holdings | A92Higher | C52 |
| Durability | A84Higher | A81 |
Rank among Sector Option Income funds
Same Category. IYRI and XLEI are both graded against the same 22 Sector Option Income funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
IYRIB
XLEIB
In short
IYRI Most sector options-income funds cover health care, utilities and energy. IYRI takes the real estate seat: US property stocks paired with calls written on the Dow Jones U.S. Real Estate Capped Index, with income paid monthly.
XLEI State Street's 1998-vintage energy sector fund, wrapped in a call-writing overlay. Same oil and gas majors, monthly income from selling options against them, minus some of the upside when crude runs.
Stated mandate
IYRI The Fund seeks high monthly income while retaining potential for equity appreciation. It invests primarily in U.S. real estate-company securities and uses call options on ETFs tracking the Dow Jones U.S. Real Estate Capped Index to generate income.
XLEI The fund seeks current income while preserving prospects for long-term capital growth by investing in an energy-sector ETF and selling call options on it to generate additional premium income.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
IYRI vs XLEI Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
IYRI vs XLEI Cost
Overpaying IYRI vs XLEI
$6,126
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
IYRI 0.68%
$13,252
XLEI 0.35%
$7,126
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | IYRI | XLEI | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,215 | $634 | $581 |
| 20 | $4,633 | $2,454 | $2,179 |
| 30 | $13,252 | $7,126 | $6,126 |
- 0.68%IYRI
- 0.35%XLEI, cheaper
- Middle half of Sector Option Income funds
- Median 0.47%
XLEI cheapest of 22 funds
IYRI 15th cheapest of 22 funds
IYRI vs XLEI Dividends
- IYRI 11.25%
- XLEI 20.19%, better
- IYRI $5.32
- XLEI $5.35
- IYRI $0.41
- XLEI $0.50
- IYRI Oct 21, 2026
- XLEI Nov 2, 2026
- IYRI Oct 23, 2026
- XLEI Nov 4, 2026
- IYRI Monthly
- XLEI Monthly
Distribution history
IYRI vs XLEI Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- IYRI 10.3%XLEI 15.6%
- Return per unit of risk
- IYRI 0.21XLEI 2.03
- Worst fall
- IYRI −12.1%XLEI −9.5%
- Market sensitivity
- IYRI 0.33XLEI −0.55
IYRI and XLEI in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.68% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.68% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.68% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
