XLSI ranks 1st and IYRI 10th of 22 funds in the Sector Option Income Category.
IYRI vs XLSI
0.0%by weight
XLSI −0.33pt a year
0.68%0.35%
IYRI 3.8×the volume
75.6K19.9K
IYRI vs XLSI Performance
+6.7%+15.8%
- IYRI 0.68%
- XLSI 0.35%, better
- IYRI $314M
- XLSI $26M
- IYRI +6.7%
- XLSI +15.8%, better
- IYRI 11.25%
- XLSI 12.25%, better
- IYRI 59
- XLSI 2
- IYRI 75.6K sh, better
- XLSI 19.9K sh
- IYRI $47.95
- XLSI $23.87
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | IYRI | XLSI |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | D33 | A76Higher |
| Mission | A81 | |
| Risk | B56 | B68Higher |
| Tradability | A84Higher | A75 |
| Holdings | A92Higher | C47 |
| Durability | A84Higher | B58 |
Rank among Sector Option Income funds
Same Category. IYRI and XLSI are both graded against the same 22 Sector Option Income funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
IYRIB
XLSIA
In short
IYRI Most sector options-income funds cover health care, utilities and energy. IYRI takes the real estate seat: US property stocks paired with calls written on the Dow Jones U.S. Real Estate Capped Index, with income paid monthly.
XLSI Covered calls on the market's quietest aisle. XLSI owns the classic consumer staples sector fund and sells calls on it, turning soup, soap and razors into monthly income while giving up gains above the strike.
Stated mandate
IYRI The Fund seeks high monthly income while retaining potential for equity appreciation. It invests primarily in U.S. real estate-company securities and uses call options on ETFs tracking the Dow Jones U.S. Real Estate Capped Index to generate income.
XLSI The fund uses an actively managed strategy intended to provide current income while preserving prospects for long-term capital growth. It invests in the Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR ETF and sells call options on that ETF to generate additional income.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
IYRI vs XLSI Holdings
How IYRI and XLSI differ
0.0%
About this figure: IYRI earns income from options, which aren’t counted.
XLSI earns income from options, which aren’t counted.
Level by level
- Sector0.0%
- Holdings0.0%
Sector
| Sector | More in IYRIMore in XLSI | Gap | IYRI | XLSI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Real Estate | IYRI +99.5 points | 99.5% | 0.0% | |
| Consumer Staples | XLSI +97.0 points | 0.0% | 97.0% | |
| Financials | XLSI +1.5 points | 0.0% | 1.5% | |
| Consumer Discretionary | XLSI +1.5 points | 0.0% | 1.5% | |
| Communication | IYRI +0.5 points | 0.5% | 0.0% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in IYRIMore in XLSI | Gap | IYRI | XLSI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | Same weight | 100.0% | 100.0% |
Concentration
- IYRI53.1%
- XLSI104.6%
- IYRI59
- XLSI1
Asset class
- IYRI
- Stocks
- XLSI
- Stocks
Holdings
- Only in IYRI59
- In both0
- Only in XLSI1
Only in IYRI
59 securities, 100% of IYRI by weight
- Welltower Inc10.33%
- Prologis Inc8.56%
- American Tower Corp5.00%
- Simon Property Group Inc4.94%
- Equinix Inc4.68%
- Digital Realty Trust Inc4.55%
- Public Storage4.11%
- Realty Income Corp4.00%
- Vivmark Residential3.49%
- Ventas Inc3.42%
- CBRE Group Inc3.13%
- Crown Castle Inc3.00%
- Iron Mountain Inc2.66%
- Extra Space Storage Inc2.54%
- VICI Properties Inc2.06%
- SBA Communications Corp1.57%
- Jones Lang LaSalle Inc1.36%
- Kimco Realty Corp1.32%
- Essex Property Trust Inc1.32%
- Host Hotels & Resorts Inc1.24%
- Weyerhaeuser Co1.21%
- Invitation Homes Inc1.13%
- WP Carey Inc1.10%
- Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc1.09%
- Omega Healthcare Investors Inc1.08%
- Sun Communities Inc1.08%
- Lamar Advertising Co1.06%
- Healthpeak Properties Inc.1.04%
- CoStar Group Inc0.99%
- Regency Centers Corp0.95%
- American Healthcare REIT Inc0.92%
- Equity LifeStyle Properties Inc0.92%
- Annaly Capital Management Inc0.87%
- UDR Inc0.86%
- Gaming and Leisure Properties Inc0.84%
- CubeSmart0.80%
- EastGroup Properties Inc0.80%
- American Homes 4 Rent0.79%
- Camden Property Trust0.79%
- BXP Inc0.73%
- Brixmor Property Group Inc0.71%
- Rexford Industrial Realty Inc0.68%
- Federal Realty Investment Trust0.67%
- AGNC Investment Corp0.63%
- NNN REIT Inc0.60%
- Agree Realty Corp0.59%
- First Industrial Realty Trust Inc0.56%
- Cash & Other0.56%
- STAG Industrial Inc0.55%
- Alexandria Real Estate Equities Inc0.54%
Only in XLSI
1 security, 100% of XLSI by weight
- State Street Consumer Staples104.56%
Weight gaps
IYRI and XLSI share no securities.
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
IYRI vs XLSI Cost
Overpaying IYRI vs XLSI
$6,126
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
IYRI 0.68%
$13,252
XLSI 0.35%
$7,126
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | IYRI | XLSI | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,215 | $634 | $581 |
| 20 | $4,633 | $2,454 | $2,179 |
| 30 | $13,252 | $7,126 | $6,126 |
- 0.68%IYRI
- 0.35%XLSI, cheaper
- Middle half of Sector Option Income funds
- Median 0.47%
XLSI cheapest of 22 funds
IYRI 15th cheapest of 22 funds
IYRI vs XLSI Dividends
- IYRI 11.25%
- XLSI 12.25%, better
- IYRI $5.32
- XLSI $2.92
- IYRI $0.41
- XLSI $0.22
- IYRI Oct 21, 2026
- XLSI Nov 2, 2026
- IYRI Oct 23, 2026
- XLSI Nov 4, 2026
- IYRI Monthly
- XLSI Monthly
Distribution history
IYRI vs XLSI Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- IYRI 10.3%XLSI 12.3%
- Return per unit of risk
- IYRI 0.21XLSI 0.48
- Worst fall
- IYRI −12.1%XLSI −7.9%
- Market sensitivity
- IYRI 0.33XLSI 0.19
IYRI and XLSI in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.68% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.68% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.68% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
