QUAL ranks 1st and XMHQ 6th of 26 funds in the US Quality Index Category.
QUAL vs XMHQ
QUAL −0.10pt a year
0.15%0.25%
QUAL 5.8×the volume
1.03M177K
QUAL +1.2pt
+14.6%+13.4%
QUAL vs XMHQ Performance
+66.2%+61.7%
- QUAL 0.15%, better
- XMHQ 0.25%
- QUAL $48B
- XMHQ $5.68B
- QUAL +14.4%
- XMHQ +15.4%, better
- QUAL 0.85%, better
- XMHQ 0.56%
- QUAL 121
- XMHQ 82
- QUAL 1.03M sh, better
- XMHQ 177K sh
- QUAL $222.43
- XMHQ $117.81
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | QUAL | XMHQ |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A84Higher | B62 |
| Mission | A94Higher | A84 |
| Risk | B64Higher | D37 |
| Tradability | A96Higher | A79 |
| Holdings | D35 | B64Higher |
| Durability | A96Higher | A83 |
Rank among US Quality Index funds
Same Category. QUAL and XMHQ are both graded against the same 26 US Quality Index funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
QUALA
XMHQB
In short
QUAL QUAL screens US large and mid caps for high return on equity, low debt and steady earnings, then does it sector by sector, so the portfolio stays spread across the market instead of piling into whichever sector looks healthiest.
XMHQ Most quality ETFs hunt pristine balance sheets among mega caps. XMHQ runs the same screen one size down, ranking the S&P MidCap 400 on profitability and balance-sheet strength and keeping roughly 80 names.
Stated mandate
QUAL The fund tracks an index of U.S. large- and mid-capitalization stocks selected for quality characteristics, including high return on equity, stable earnings, and low debt.
XMHQ The Fund tracks the S&P MidCap 400 Quality Index and invests at least 90% of its total assets in securities connected to that index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
QUAL vs XMHQ Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
QUAL vs XMHQ Cost
Overpaying XMHQ vs QUAL
$2,022
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
QUAL 0.15%
$3,137
XMHQ 0.25%
$5,159
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | QUAL | XMHQ | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $274 | $455 | $181 |
| 20 | $1,071 | $1,769 | $698 |
| 30 | $3,137 | $5,159 | $2,022 |
- 0.15%QUAL, cheaper
- 0.25%XMHQ
- Middle half of US Quality Index funds
- Median 0.39%
QUAL 3rd cheapest of 26 funds
XMHQ 10th cheapest of 26 funds
QUAL vs XMHQ Dividends
- QUAL 0.85%, better
- XMHQ 0.56%
- QUAL $1.89
- XMHQ $0.66
- QUAL $0.47
- XMHQ $0.15
- QUAL Sep 15, 2026
- XMHQ Sep 21, 2026
- QUAL Sep 18, 2026
- XMHQ Sep 25, 2026
- QUAL Quarterly
- XMHQ Quarterly
Distribution history
QUAL vs XMHQ Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- QUAL
- XMHQ
Risk facts
- Volatility
- QUAL 11.7%, betterXMHQ 16.4%
- Return per unit of risk
- QUAL 1.32, betterXMHQ 0.82
- Worst fall
- QUAL −28.2%XMHQ −25.5%, better
- Market sensitivity
- QUAL 0.90XMHQ 0.98
QUAL and XMHQ in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.15% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.25% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.25% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.25% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.


