FQAL ranks 3rd and XMHQ 6th of 26 funds in the US Quality Index Category.
FQAL vs XMHQ
FQAL −0.10pt a year
0.15%0.25%
XMHQ 3.0×the volume
58.6K177K
FQAL +1.0pt
+14.4%+13.4%
FQAL vs XMHQ Performance
+67.7%+61.7%
- FQAL 0.15%, better
- XMHQ 0.25%
- FQAL $1.41B
- XMHQ $5.68B
- FQAL +12.2%
- XMHQ +15.4%, better
- FQAL 1.16%, better
- XMHQ 0.56%
- FQAL 138
- XMHQ 82
- FQAL 58.6K sh
- XMHQ 177K sh, better
- FQAL $83.39
- XMHQ $117.81
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | FQAL | XMHQ |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A84Higher | B62 |
| Mission | A89Higher | A84 |
| Risk | A70Higher | D37 |
| Tradability | C54 | A79Higher |
| Holdings | C52 | B64Higher |
| Durability | A76 | A83Higher |
Rank among US Quality Index funds
Same Category. FQAL and XMHQ are both graded against the same 26 US Quality Index funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
FQALA
XMHQB
In short
FQAL Fidelity's own quality screen, boxed into an ETF: roughly 130 U.S. companies picked for profitability, steady cash flow and clean balance sheets, at 0.15% a year, well under the typical fee in the quality-factor group.
XMHQ Most quality ETFs hunt pristine balance sheets among mega caps. XMHQ runs the same screen one size down, ranking the S&P MidCap 400 on profitability and balance-sheet strength and keeping roughly 80 names.
Stated mandate
FQAL The fund prioritizes U.S. companies exhibiting higher profitability, stable cash flows, and strong balance sheets.
XMHQ The Fund tracks the S&P MidCap 400 Quality Index and invests at least 90% of its total assets in securities connected to that index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
FQAL vs XMHQ Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
FQAL vs XMHQ Cost
Overpaying XMHQ vs FQAL
$2,022
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
FQAL 0.15%
$3,137
XMHQ 0.25%
$5,159
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | FQAL | XMHQ | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $274 | $455 | $181 |
| 20 | $1,071 | $1,769 | $698 |
| 30 | $3,137 | $5,159 | $2,022 |
- 0.15%FQAL, cheaper
- 0.25%XMHQ
- Middle half of US Quality Index funds
- Median 0.39%
FQAL 3rd cheapest of 26 funds
XMHQ 10th cheapest of 26 funds
FQAL vs XMHQ Dividends
- FQAL 1.16%, better
- XMHQ 0.56%
- FQAL $0.97
- XMHQ $0.66
- FQAL $0.24
- XMHQ $0.15
- FQAL Sep 18, 2026
- XMHQ Sep 21, 2026
- FQAL Sep 22, 2026
- XMHQ Sep 25, 2026
- FQAL Quarterly
- XMHQ Quarterly
Distribution history
FQAL vs XMHQ Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- FQAL
- XMHQ
Risk facts
- Volatility
- FQAL 11.0%, betterXMHQ 16.4%
- Return per unit of risk
- FQAL 1.45, betterXMHQ 0.82
- Worst fall
- FQAL −25.5%XMHQ −25.5%Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
- Market sensitivity
- FQAL 0.95XMHQ 0.98
FQAL and XMHQ in the news
Category Review
Cash-flow quality returned 42% while QUAL returned 17%

Popular comparisons
- 0.15% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.25% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.25% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.25% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.