JUSA ranks 1st and SXQG 43rd of 90 funds in the US Active Growth Category.
JUSA vs SXQG
JUSA −0.37pt a year
0.18%0.55%
JUSA 21.1×the volume
98.8K4.69K
JUSA vs SXQG Performance
+10.3%−1.1%
- JUSA 0.18%, better
- SXQG 0.55%
- JUSA $745M
- SXQG $60M
- JUSA +10.3%, better
- SXQG −1.1%
- JUSA 0.72%, better
- SXQG 0.00%
- JUSA 265
- SXQG 84
- JUSA 98.8K sh, better
- SXQG 4.69K sh
- JUSA $67.75
- SXQG $33.14
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | JUSA | SXQG |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A99Higher | C47 |
| Mission | A84Higher | B59 |
| Risk | A92Higher | B58 |
| Tradability | B59Higher | D36 |
| Holdings | A83Higher | A80 |
| Durability | A76Higher | C45 |
Rank among US Active Growth funds
Same Category. JUSA and SXQG are both graded against the same 90 US Active Growth funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
JUSAA
SXQGC
In short
JUSA Active stock picking in index clothing: J.P. Morgan analysts tilt roughly 300 large caps while sector weights and risk stay close to the S&P 500, for 0.18% a year with no waiver attached.
SXQG Born in 2021 as a Wichita advisor's in-house quant model: roughly 80 US stocks screened for profitability and balance-sheet discipline, micro-caps and illiquid laggards cut first. Costs 0.55%, near the going rate for active growth.
Stated mandate
JUSA The fund seeks capital appreciation through active, fundamental, bottom-up selection of large-cap U.S. equities. It targets companies with strong long-term earnings potential and attractive valuations relative to peers.
SXQG The Fund seeks capital appreciation through active investment primarily in equity securities, mainly common stocks. Its quantitative selection process emphasizes companies with comparatively high quality and growth characteristics.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
JUSA vs SXQG Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
JUSA vs SXQG Cost
Overpaying SXQG vs JUSA
$7,155
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
JUSA 0.18%
$3,749
SXQG 0.55%
$10,904
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | JUSA | SXQG | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $328 | $988 | $660 |
| 20 | $1,281 | $3,790 | $2,509 |
| 30 | $3,749 | $10,904 | $7,155 |
- 0.18%JUSA, cheaper
- 0.55%SXQG
- Middle half of US Active Growth funds
- Median 0.55%
JUSA cheapest of 90 funds
SXQG 43rd cheapest of 90 funds
JUSA vs SXQG Dividends
- JUSA 0.72%, better
- SXQG 0.00%
- JUSA $0.49
- SXQG None
- JUSA $0.13
- SXQG
- JUSA Sep 22, 2026
- SXQG
- JUSA Sep 24, 2026
- SXQG
- JUSA Quarterly
- SXQG
Distribution history
JUSA vs SXQG Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- JUSA 11.6%SXQG 13.1%
- Return per unit of risk
- JUSA 1.41SXQG 0.64
- Worst fall
- JUSA −14.0%SXQG −34.0%
- Market sensitivity
- JUSA 0.98SXQG 0.93
JUSA and SXQG in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.18% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.55% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.18% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.55% · 0.39%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.18% · 0.18%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.55% · 0.18%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

